2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Subaru Forester
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings1658 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryThe Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height75.7 in |
Length183.3 in | Length196.4 in |
Width81.2 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Subaru Forester underwent a noticeable visual transformation, focusing on a more streamlined and generic appearance. It featured standard roof rails and 17-inch alloy wheels, with higher trims offering larger wheels and additional styling elements like bronze accents on the Sport trim. The Forester maintained its large-greenhouse shape but introduced geometric wheel arches and a more decisive window shape. Inside, the Forester offered a more intentional design with structural dash elements and various upholstery options, including the easy-to-clean StarTex material in the Sport trim. The cabin was designed to be practical and user-friendly, with a focus on comfort and functionality.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser embraced a retro look with its base 1958 model, featuring round headlights and basic equipment. The more upscale Land Cruiser trim offered a modern appearance with additional color options and a more refined interior. The Premium Package added real leather, a sunroof, and other luxury features. The Land Cruiser's design emphasized utility, with a traditional two-box SUV shape and dark gray cladding. Inside, the Land Cruiser provided a utilitarian feel with traditional switchgear, but the Premium Package elevated the experience with advanced technology and comfort features.

The 2025 Subaru Forester featured a 2.5-liter Boxer four-cylinder engine producing 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque. It came standard with a Lineartonic CVT and Symmetrical AWD. The Forester's X-Mode system, standard from the Premium trim, enhanced stability and traction on challenging terrain. The Forester's performance was stable and confident on various surfaces, though acceleration was modest. Fuel economy was rated at 26 mpg city, 33 highway, and 29 combined, with slight variations for Sport and Touring trims.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser boasted a hybrid system with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, its real-world fuel economy was lower than expected, at 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser offered a powerful and responsive driving experience, though it struggled with handling on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced a hands-free power liftgate, increasing cargo space to 29.6 cubic feet with rear seats up and 74.4 cubic feet with them folded. The Forester's interior was spacious, with a roomy second row and various power-adjustable seating options. The dark headliner was designed to resist marks from pets and gear.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The interior featured SofTex artificial leather, with the Premium Package adding real leather and a sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second row lacked support. The high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced an 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims offered additional features like a navigation system, Harman Kardon sound system, and Subaru's Starlink connected services with new capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless smartphone integration and various connected service plans. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2025 Subaru Forester featured Subaru's EyeSight suite of driver-assistance technology, with enhancements for 2025. Emergency Stop Assist was available on the Touring trim, along with a digital rearview mirror and reverse automatic braking. The 2024 model received high safety ratings, and Subaru expected similar results for 2025.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with varying results in specific tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, practical, and efficient SUV.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a powerful hybrid engine with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a more luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity for outdoor adventures.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a quieter ride for daily commuting.
- You need a spacious interior with practical cargo space for family use.
- You value advanced safety features and a high safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, practical, and efficient SUV.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a powerful hybrid engine with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a more luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity for outdoor adventures.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a quieter ride for daily commuting.
- You need a spacious interior with practical cargo space for family use.
- You value advanced safety features and a high safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































