2025 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Subaru Forester
Overview | |
MSRP$29,995 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings1658 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryThe Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City26 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3510 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height65.5 in |
Length183.3 in | Length184.3 in |
Width81.2 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,995 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
MPG City | 26 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3510 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 81.2 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2025 Subaru Forester underwent a noticeable visual transformation, focusing on a more generic yet refined appearance. It featured standard roof rails and 17-inch alloy wheels, with higher trims offering larger wheels and distinctive accents. The Forester Sport, for instance, showcased bronze trim accents and 19-inch wheels, while the Touring trim boasted a low-profile roof rack and chrome badging. The interior saw improvements with the introduction of StarTex material in the Sport trim, offering easy cleaning and a stylish look. Genuine leather seating was available in the Limited and Touring trims, enhancing the cabin's overall designed and intentional feel.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a robust SUV aesthetic with a large, textured grille and high-mounted headlights. The design changes, though evolutionary, gave the Q5 a facelift rather than a complete redesign. The Q5 offered three trim levels: Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights available on higher trims. The Q5 Sportback variant provided a sleeker profile, sacrificing some cargo space and rear-seat headroom. The SQ5 performance model stood out with matte chrome trim, larger air intakes, and quad exhaust tips, emphasizing its sporty nature. Inside, the Q5's design was intricate, with top-notch materials and a mix of silver and black trim pieces, although some elements like the piano-black plastic around the cupholders were less practical.

The 2025 Subaru Forester retained its 2.5-liter Boxer four-cylinder engine, producing 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque. This engine was paired with a Lineartonic CVT and Subaru's Symmetrical AWD system, providing a stable and confident driving experience. The Forester's X-Mode system, standard from the Premium trim, enhanced stability and traction on challenging terrains. Despite its modest acceleration, the Forester impressed with its smooth steering and off-road capabilities. Fuel economy was rated at 26 mpg city, 33 highway, and 29 combined, with slight variations for Sport and Touring trims.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro AWD. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four delivered 268 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 produced 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite impressive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts. The Q5's air suspension, standard on the SQ5, provided capable handling but lacked sportiness. Audi's Off-Road modes offered some versatility, but the Q5 was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced a hands-free power liftgate, enhancing convenience. Its cargo space increased slightly to 29.6 cubic feet with rear seats in place and 74.4 cubic feet with them folded. The Forester's roomy second row contributed to its competitive interior space, although it fell short compared to some rivals. The interior featured a dark headliner, power-adjustable seats, and heated options in higher trims, providing comfort and practicality.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. The sliding and reclining second-row bench seat added versatility, with cargo space measuring 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The Q5's power tailgate, heated front seats, and optional heated steering wheel and rear seats enhanced comfort. With a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, the Q5 outperformed some competitors in this aspect.
The 2025 Subaru Forester featured an 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus infotainment system, standard on all but the base trim. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, dual USB ports, a wireless charging pad, and Wi-Fi hotspot capability. The Touring trim added a navigation system and an 11-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. Subaru's Starlink connected services suite offered additional capabilities, enhancing the Forester's tech offerings.
The 2025 Audi Q5 boasted an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger screen on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system were standard on higher trims. Audi's MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, provided a user-friendly experience. The Q5 also featured a built-in voice assistant, head-up display, and Dynamic Interaction Light for added convenience.
The 2025 Subaru Forester offered advanced safety features, including Emergency Stop Assist, adaptive cruise control, and Subaru's EyeSight suite. The Touring trim added a digital rearview mirror, surround view monitor, and reverse automatic braking. While crash-test ratings were unavailable, the 2024 model's high safety ratings suggested continued excellence.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features like adaptive cruise control, active front assist, and lane departure warning. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings were pending, but Audi aimed to match the previous model's five-star rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package of practicality, safety, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a robust and stylish design.
- You appreciate advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and versatile driving modes.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and stability on various terrains.
- You value a spacious interior with practical cargo space.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Subaru Forester is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package of practicality, safety, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a robust and stylish design.
- You appreciate advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and versatile driving modes.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and stability on various terrains.
- You value a spacious interior with practical cargo space.
- You seek a vehicle with advanced safety features and high safety ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































