2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Nissan Pathfinder
Overview | |
MSRP$36,400 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings250 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Nissan Pathfinder Reviews SummaryDespite a rich history and lengthy pedigree, the Nissan Pathfinder has struggled to compete against the most popular three-row crossover SUVs. That’s perplexing, as the Pathfinder offers excellent cargo capacity, comfortable seating, and a modern design, and it does it all at a competitive price. Slight updates for the 2025 model year are unlikely to vault the Pathfinder ahead of competitors like the Honda Pilot or Kia Telluride, but they nonetheless help make this attractive SUV even more appealing.. Verdict: The 2025 Nissan Pathfinder is missing the single killer app to put it clear ahead of competitors. Instead, it offers a beautifully well-rounded package, with no single area likely to let shoppers down, even if there’s no single area likely to wow them, either. An ideal workhorse for both adventurous and budget-friendly families, the 2025 Nissan Pathfinder delivers a solid, reliable experience across all aspects of ownership. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 284 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower284 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4325 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height70.9 in | Height68.5 in |
Length197.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width77.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1575 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,400 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Despite a rich history and lengthy pedigree, the Nissan Pathfinder has struggled to compete against the most popular three-row crossover SUVs. That’s perplexing, as the Pathfinder offers excellent cargo capacity, comfortable seating, and a modern design, and it does it all at a competitive price. Slight updates for the 2025 model year are unlikely to vault the Pathfinder ahead of competitors like the Honda Pilot or Kia Telluride, but they nonetheless help make this attractive SUV even more appealing.. Verdict: The 2025 Nissan Pathfinder is missing the single killer app to put it clear ahead of competitors. Instead, it offers a beautifully well-rounded package, with no single area likely to let shoppers down, even if there’s no single area likely to wow them, either. An ideal workhorse for both adventurous and budget-friendly families, the 2025 Nissan Pathfinder delivers a solid, reliable experience across all aspects of ownership. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 284 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 259 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 284 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4325 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 70.9 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 197.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1575 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2025 Nissan Pathfinder was tested in challenging conditions near Mount Rainier National Park, where a snowstorm deposited over two feet of snow. Despite the harsh weather, the Pathfinder, particularly in its Rock Creek trim, proved its mettle with 3-Peak Mud-and-Snow-rated Toyo Open Country AT3 tires and standard all-wheel drive. The vehicle's rugged appearance was complemented by its V-Motion grille, stacked LED lighting, and a metal roof rack, all of which underscored its adventurous spirit. Inside, the Pathfinder offered a mix of leatherette and cloth upholstery with bright orange "Rock Creek" logos, though it lacked some luxury features like a heated steering wheel in the Rock Creek trim. Overall, the Pathfinder's interior was comfortable and functional, with ample space for passengers and cargo, though it didn't boast cutting-edge technology.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, maintained its minivan roots with a design that maximized interior space. Despite attempts to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, it still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim, tested in a new Magnetic Gray color, featured flower-petal wheel designs and a refreshed interior with a woodgrain finish. However, the interior updates received mixed reviews, with some passengers finding the materials less appealing. The Sienna's practicality shone through with its spacious seating for up to eight passengers and a range of convenience features, making it a reliable choice for families seeking functionality over flair.
The 2025 Nissan Pathfinder was powered by a 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 284 horsepower in most trims, while the Rock Creek trim offered a slight boost to 295 horsepower. Despite the increased power, the Rock Creek's performance was tempered by its all-terrain tires, resulting in similar acceleration to other trims. The Pathfinder's nine-speed automatic transmission provided smooth shifts, and the vehicle's towing capacity reached up to 6,000 pounds with the right equipment. However, its soft suspension led to a floaty ride on twisty roads, making it less composed than some competitors. Fuel economy for the Rock Creek trim was 20 mpg city, 23 highway, and 21 combined, with other 4WD trims offering slightly better efficiency.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, producing a net 245 horsepower. While not particularly powerful, the Sienna's electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing it from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel efficiency, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined for the FWD model. However, during testing, the Sienna averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic driving experience, but overall, the Sienna prioritized comfort over performance.
The 2025 Nissan Pathfinder offered ample interior space, despite having less cargo capacity on paper compared to some rivals. During a three-day ski trip, it comfortably accommodated four adults and their gear. With the third row folded, cargo space expanded to 45 cubic feet, and with both the second and third rows down, it reached 80.5 cubic feet. The Pathfinder's interior was comfortable, with three-zone climate control and supportive seats. The Rock Creek trim featured captain's chairs and a removable center console in the second row, enhancing versatility. The EZ Flex Seating System allowed easy access to the third row without removing child seats.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though they felt firm after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third row accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. However, its maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet was less than rivals due to the inability to remove the second-row seats. The Sienna's design prioritized ease of use, with sliding side doors and a hands-free power liftgate.
The 2025 Nissan Pathfinder's technology lagged behind some competitors, featuring an older infotainment system with an 8-inch screen in lower trims and a 9-inch screen in higher trims. While functional, the system's graphics appeared dated, and only the 9-inch screen supported wireless Apple CarPlay. The Pathfinder offered a 6-speaker stereo as standard, with a 13-speaker Bose system available on higher trims. Navigation was limited to the SL and Platinum trims, and a head-up display was exclusive to the Platinum. Despite its shortcomings, the Pathfinder's tech was user-friendly, with physical buttons and rotary knobs for easy operation.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, particularly in higher trims, boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim featured a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, including a digital assistant that responded accurately to voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and the JBL premium audio system provided immersive sound. The Sienna's tech package was comprehensive, enhancing convenience and connectivity for passengers.
The 2025 Nissan Pathfinder received top safety ratings, earning a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA. It came equipped with a robust suite of advanced driver assistance systems, including blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection. Adaptive cruise control was standard on all but the base trim, and ProPilot Assist was available on higher trims. Traffic sign recognition was included in the SL and Platinum trims, enhancing safety and driver awareness.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While not the latest version, TSS 2.0 provided reliable assistance without intrusive interventions. The Sienna also offered blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. However, its NHTSA frontal crash-test result was four stars, with a concerning three-star rating for driver protection in a frontal impact. The Sienna introduced a new rear-seat reminder system, alerting drivers to movement in the cabin after exiting the vehicle, a thoughtful addition for family safety.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Nissan Pathfinder is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Nissan Pathfinder emerges as the better choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, comfort, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You need a spacious interior with practical seating and cargo solutions.
- You appreciate advanced technology and connectivity features.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Pathfinder if:
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities and off-road potential.
- You prefer a rugged design with adventurous features like all-terrain tires.
- You value a comfortable interior with versatile seating options.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Nissan Pathfinder is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Nissan Pathfinder emerges as the better choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, comfort, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You need a spacious interior with practical seating and cargo solutions.
- You appreciate advanced technology and connectivity features.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Pathfinder if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities and off-road potential.
- You prefer a rugged design with adventurous features like all-terrain tires.
- You value a comfortable interior with versatile seating options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































