2025 Mazda CX-50 vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas
Overview | |
MSRP$30,500 | MSRP$39,310 |
Listings258 | Listings146 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Mazda CX-50 is one of two compact SUVs in the automaker's portfolio, sitting below the bigger Mazda CX-90 and Mazda CX-70 and above the CX-30 compact crossover in the automaker’s lineup. It joined the existing Mazda CX-5 in 2023 rather than replacing it, which was an odd decision considering their similarities. Nevertheless, just like the Mazda3 sedan and hatchback and the MX-5 Miata sports car, they're the fun yet refined choice in the class. The 2025 Mazda CX-50's new hybrid powertrain adds fuel efficiency to the mix, giving it an edge over its CX-5 sibling. Verdict: The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid brings a potent yet efficient powertrain to an already sporty SUV. Combined with attractive styling and a near-luxury interior, it would be hard to beat if it weren't for its limited passenger and cargo space. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City25 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.4 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3741 lbs | Curb Weight4317 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height70.4 in |
Length185.8 in | Length200.7 in |
Width80.8 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1120 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,500 | $39,310 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Mazda CX-50 is one of two compact SUVs in the automaker's portfolio, sitting below the bigger Mazda CX-90 and Mazda CX-70 and above the CX-30 compact crossover in the automaker’s lineup. It joined the existing Mazda CX-5 in 2023 rather than replacing it, which was an odd decision considering their similarities. Nevertheless, just like the Mazda3 sedan and hatchback and the MX-5 Miata sports car, they're the fun yet refined choice in the class. The 2025 Mazda CX-50's new hybrid powertrain adds fuel efficiency to the mix, giving it an edge over its CX-5 sibling. Verdict: The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid brings a potent yet efficient powertrain to an already sporty SUV. Combined with attractive styling and a near-luxury interior, it would be hard to beat if it weren't for its limited passenger and cargo space. | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 25 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.4 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3741 lbs | 4317 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 80.8 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1120 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 was a standout in the compact SUV category, borrowing styling cues from the CX-5 but enhancing them with more pronounced fender flares and a wider grille. This gave the CX-50 a sporty and athletic stance while maintaining an elegant presence. Inside, the CX-50 featured a traditional layout with high-quality materials, including soft-touch surfaces and sturdy plastics. The interior was further accentuated by distinct stitching and exclusive red leather upholstery in the hybrid model, adding a touch of flair. However, the decorative stripe running down the middle of the seats was a point of contention, as some found its placement awkward.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas, particularly in the SEL Premium R-Line trim, exuded a sense of luxury with its full-LED lighting, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, and sculpted silhouette. The Peak Edition added rugged elements like unique bumpers and blackout trim pieces. The Atlas's Pure Gray paint resisted dirt well, and the Titan Black upholstery was practical for muddy conditions. Inside, the Atlas featured quilted diamond-pattern leather seats and metallic accents, creating a warm and inviting environment. However, the gloss-black plastic around the shifter and touchscreen bezel was prone to fingerprints, detracting from the overall experience.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid debuted with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine paired with three electric motors, delivering 219 horsepower and 163 lb-ft of torque. While not designed for serious off-road use, the AWD system provided adequate traction. The hybrid powertrain, borrowed from the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, offered a 0-60 mph time between 7.5 and 8 seconds. The sportier suspension tuning of the CX-50 resulted in engaging handling, with minimal body roll and a firm yet smooth ride quality.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas retained its turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 lb-ft of torque. The eight-speed automatic transmission and AWD system provided flexibility, with a 0-60 mph time of 8.3 seconds. The Atlas excelled in highway merging and maintained a smooth rhythm on country roads. However, the ride quality suffered due to the 21-inch wheels, transmitting vibrations on imperfect pavement. The Atlas offered a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds, slightly behind some competitors.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 offered ample front seat space, but rear seat headroom and legroom were less generous compared to rivals like the Honda CR-V Hybrid and Kia Sportage Hybrid. Personal storage was adequate, but cargo capacity was limited to 29.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats, falling short of the class average. The CX-50 featured a standard power liftgate and convenient storage solutions, but overall practicality was not its strong suit.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in accommodating passengers and cargo. The SEL Premium R-Line's front seats were heated, ventilated, and equipped with massage functions. The second-row captain's chairs allowed easy access to the third row, which offered decent leg support. Cargo capacity was a highlight, with 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row and a total of 96.6 cubic feet with all seats folded. The Atlas provided competitive space across all three rows, making it an excellent choice for families.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment system controlled by a center console dial, with touchscreen functionality limited to Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. While some appreciated the dial's simplicity, others found it outdated. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with a wireless charging pad available on higher trims. The audio system ranged from a basic eight-speaker setup to a 12-speaker Bose premium system.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas boasted a 12-inch touchscreen with the MIB3 operating system, a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro, and wireless connectivity. However, the interface was frustrating to use, with touch-sensitive controls that were invisible at night. The Harman Kardon audio system and configurable instrument cluster were highlights, but the native infotainment system fell short. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto provided a more intuitive experience.
The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with four stars for rollover protection. The non-hybrid model received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The systems performed well, with smooth acceleration and stops.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas also received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS for the 2025 model. The IQ.Drive suite of driver assistance features was standard, including forward-collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The systems performed reliably, even in challenging driving conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-50 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice, offering superior space, luxury, and safety features for families seeking a versatile and comfortable SUV.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-50 if:
- You prioritize sporty handling and engaging driving dynamics.
- You appreciate a traditional interior layout with high-quality materials.
- You value a hybrid powertrain with a balance of performance and efficiency.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need ample passenger and cargo space for family trips.
- You prefer a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-50 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice, offering superior space, luxury, and safety features for families seeking a versatile and comfortable SUV.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-50 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize sporty handling and engaging driving dynamics.
- You appreciate a traditional interior layout with high-quality materials.
- You value a hybrid powertrain with a balance of performance and efficiency.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need ample passenger and cargo space for family trips.
- You prefer a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































