2026 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,050 | MSRP$39,310 |
Listings297 | Listings146 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryJust because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City23 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3679 lbs | Curb Weight4317 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height70.4 in |
Length180.1 in | Length200.7 in |
Width83.3 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1045 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,050 | $39,310 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Just because you need more practicality, doesn't necessarily mean you'll have to sacrifice driving enjoyment or performance. Among compact SUVs, the 2025 Mazda CX-5 proves that you can satisfy your sporty appetite in an attractive and upscale alternative. Verdict: The CX-5 offers an enjoyable driving experience, but it falls short in practical areas like fuel economy and cargo space. | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 23 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3679 lbs | 4317 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1045 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 was often praised for its elegant design, which stood out in the small SUV class. Its graceful curves and timeless styling made it appear more luxurious than its price suggested, even though it hadn't been redesigned since 2017. Inside, the CX-5 offered a refined interior with high-quality materials and a layout that balanced traditional and modern elements. While it lacked the large infotainment screens of its competitors, its use of physical buttons and knobs was appreciated for its usability. The interior's soft-touch materials and sturdy plastics gave it a premium feel, comparable to older Acura or Lexus models.
In contrast, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas exuded an upscale appearance, especially in the SEL Premium R-Line trim, which bordered on luxury crossover territory. The Atlas featured full-LED lighting, power-adjustable heated side mirrors, and a sculpted silhouette that aged well since its 2018 debut. The interior boasted quilted diamond-pattern leather seats, metallic accents, and artificial wood trim, creating a warm and inviting environment. The 12-inch touchscreen and Digital Cockpit Pro instrument cluster promised a high-tech experience, although the interface was criticized for being cumbersome. Despite its good looks, the Atlas's ride quality was less refined, particularly with the larger wheels on the top trim.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 offered two engine options: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 187 horsepower and a turbocharged version producing 256 horsepower. Both engines were paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The base engine accelerated to 60 mph in about 8 seconds, while the turbocharged model was quicker by two seconds. The CX-5 was praised for its sporty driving dynamics, with minimal body roll and a firm yet comfortable ride. Its quiet cabin effectively filtered out wind and road noise, enhancing long-distance comfort.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine with 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard on lower trims, while all-wheel drive was available across the range. The Atlas's engine was tuned for flexibility, with peak torque arriving at 1,600 rpm. It accelerated to 60 mph in 8.3 seconds, which was adequate but not particularly quick. The Atlas excelled in highway merging and offered a smooth ride, although its ride quality suffered on rough surfaces, especially with the larger wheels on the SEL Premium R-Line trim.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5's interior was praised for its design and refinement, but it fell short in terms of practicality and space compared to rivals. While it offered sufficient headroom and rear legroom, competitors like the Toyota RAV4 and Kia Sportage provided more space. The CX-5's cargo capacity was 30.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 58.1 cubic feet with the seats folded. It featured helpful latches for easy seat folding and a power liftgate on higher trims. Storage for smaller items was adequate, with moderately sized cupholders and door pockets.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in accommodating passengers and cargo. Its front seats were heated, ventilated, and equipped with massage functions, providing comfort on long drives. The second-row captain's chairs allowed easy access to the third row, which offered decent leg support. The Atlas's cargo capacity was a competitive advantage, with 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 96.6 cubic feet with all seats folded. It provided ample space for luggage and outdoor gear, making it an excellent choice for families and adventurers.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment display controlled via a center console dial. While smaller than competitors' screens, its placement minimized distraction. The system was easy to operate, with logical menus and a combination of dial and touchscreen controls for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims offered wireless phone integration and a wireless charging pad. The analog gauges felt dated, but a head-up display was standard on midrange trims and above. The audio system ranged from a basic four-speaker setup to a 10-speaker Bose premium system on the top trim.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas came with a 12-inch touchscreen running VW's MIB3 system, a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and multiple USB-C ports. The SEL Premium R-Line trim added a Harman Kardon audio system, a head-up display, and a surround-view camera. However, the MIB3 system was criticized for its complexity, with touch-sensitive controls that were difficult to use at night. The voice control system was unreliable, making Apple CarPlay and Android Auto the preferred options. The Harman Kardon audio system delivered excellent sound quality, and the Digital Cockpit Pro offered customizable views.
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with four stars for rollover protection. The IIHS awarded the 2024 model a "Good" rating in all tests and a Top Safety Pick rating. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims added adaptive headlights, a head-up display, a surround-view camera, and traffic jam assist. The systems operated smoothly, with no false alarms or technical glitches during testing.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with five stars in side-crash testing and four stars in frontal and rollover tests. The 2025 model was named a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS. Volkswagen's IQ.Drive suite of driver assistance features was standard across all trims, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, adaptive cruise control, and Travel Assist. The systems performed reliably during testing, even in heavy traffic, and the SEL Premium R-Line trim added Park Assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious and well-equipped SUV with a touch of luxury.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need ample passenger and cargo space for family trips.
- You value a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize sporty driving dynamics and a quiet cabin.
- You appreciate a refined interior with high-quality materials.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mazda CX-5 is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious and well-equipped SUV with a touch of luxury.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need ample passenger and cargo space for family trips.
- You value a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2025 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize sporty driving dynamics and a quiet cabin.
- You appreciate a refined interior with high-quality materials.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































