2025 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$51,125 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings221 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Lexus RX Hybrid Reviews SummaryIn 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower246 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City37 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4455 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height67.3 in | Height68.5 in |
Length192.5 in | Length203.7 in |
Width75.6 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,125 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In 2024, the Lexus RX was the best-selling traditional luxury model in America. But is the midsize, two-row SUV’s popularity justifiable? Or does the RX sell on the strength of the Lexus brand and the model’s legendary reputation for reliability, a plush ride, and a quiet interior? The changes to the 2025 RX don’t help answer that question, unless you're looking for sportier choices, such as the new Black Line Special Edition shown here. Verdict: Though it lacks substantial competition in the luxury hybrid SUV segment, the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is worthy of consideration. With hybrid, performance hybrid, and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrain choices, as well as a range of trim levels that cater to a variety of customer requirements, it checks a lot of boxes. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 246 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 233 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm | |
Horsepower | 246 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 37 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4455 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 67.3 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 75.6 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid, particularly the RX 500h Black Line Special Edition, was a $75,000 SUV that aimed to impress with its exclusive Incognito paint and orange brake calipers. Despite these unique touches, the vehicle's overall design remained unremarkable, with a massive front grille and a dramatic rear haunch swell. The RX Hybrid lineup included three models: the RX 350h, RX 500h, and RX 450h+, each offering different power and efficiency levels. The interior was contemporary, featuring quality materials and ambient lighting, though the controls varied in user-friendliness. The RX Hybrid's pricing ranged from $52,875 to $72,710, with our test vehicle priced at $75,000.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan identity with a box-on-wheels design, despite attempts to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Sienna Platinum model, tested in Magnetic Gray, topped a lineup that included several trims, with prices ranging from $40,980 to $57,940. The interior updates for 2025 included a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna's practicality shone through with its spacious interior, accommodating up to eight passengers, and a focus on comfort and functionality.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid offered a range of performance options. The RX 350h, with 246 hp, was the most efficient, while the RX 450h+ PHEV delivered 304 hp and a 6.2-second 0-60 mph time. The RX 500h stood out with a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine, producing 366 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque, achieving a 0-60 mph time 1.5 seconds faster than the RX 350h. However, its fuel economy was lower, averaging 20.9 mpg. The RX 500h featured a sport-tuned suspension, adaptive damping, and performance brakes, but its dynamic capabilities were hindered by excessive filtering of road feedback.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna relied on a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter engine and CVT, producing 245 hp. Despite its modest power, the Sienna felt responsive, thanks to the electric assist motor. It achieved an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though our test model averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but lacked excitement, with squishy steering and brakes that struggled during hard braking. The XSE trim offered a sportier look and suspension, but the standard suspension provided a smooth, comfortable ride.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid focused on occupant comfort and cargo space. The RX 500h F Sport Performance model featured snug front seats with enhanced bolstering, though comfort waned after extended driving. The rear seats were power-reclining, heated, and ventilated, offering ample room for adults. Cargo space measured 29.6 cubic feet, expandable to 46.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though it was limited for a midsize SUV.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, though the second-row seats couldn't be removed, limiting flexibility compared to rivals.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid boasted high-tech features, though some expected items were optional. The 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and 14-inch touchscreen display were highlights, with the Lexus Interface infotainment system offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system included a digital voice assistant and cloud-based navigation, though occasional glitches occurred. The optional Mark Levinson audio system delivered excellent sound quality.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum model included a four-zone climate control system, head-up display, and digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered connected services with varying subscription periods, and the digital assistant responded well to commands. The JBL premium audio system provided decent sound quality, though excessive bass was noted.
The 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid came with Safety Connect, offering automatic collision notification and emergency assistance. Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 included advanced driver assistance systems like forward collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The RX earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA but received a Poor rating from the IIHS for frontal-impact protection.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, with forward collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The system performed well, though human intervention was needed during sudden braking events. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025, enhancing safety for families. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it received lower scores for frontal-impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lexus RX Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a luxury SUV with a high-tech interior and advanced infotainment system.
- You seek a range of performance options, including a powerful turbocharged engine.
- You value a five-star safety rating from the NHTSA.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious minivan with seating for up to eight passengers and practical cargo solutions.
- You appreciate a comfortable ride with a focus on family-friendly features.
- You prefer a minivan with a five-star overall safety rating and a thoughtful rear-seat reminder system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lexus RX Hybrid is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Lexus RX Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxury SUV with a high-tech interior and advanced infotainment system.
- You seek a range of performance options, including a powerful turbocharged engine.
- You value a five-star safety rating from the NHTSA.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious minivan with seating for up to eight passengers and practical cargo solutions.
- You appreciate a comfortable ride with a focus on family-friendly features.
- You prefer a minivan with a five-star overall safety rating and a thoughtful rear-seat reminder system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































