2025 Lexus GX vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS
Overview | |
MSRP$64,735 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings116 | Listings154 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryOne year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City15 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height71.8 in |
Length197.1 in | Length205.0 in |
Width78.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $64,735 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 15 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1818 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | 7700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |
The 2025 Lexus GX underwent a significant redesign, presenting a striking new look compared to its predecessors. Its exterior was reminiscent of classic Land Rover models, with a boxy shape and a robust front accented by LED headlights and a well-proportioned grille. The GX 550 Overtrail+ model featured 33-inch tires on matte grey 18-inch wheels, rock rails, and a distinctive Earth brown color, enhancing its rugged appeal. Inside, the GX maintained a luxurious atmosphere with high-quality switchgear and chic design elements. The spacious interior offered ample headroom and comfortable seating with heating, ventilation, and massaging functions, ensuring a pleasant driving experience.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS, particularly the GLS 450, came with the new Manufaktur Edition Package, adding sporty AMG wheels and exclusive styling details. Despite its premium price, the GLS 450's exterior paint options, like Manufaktur Silicon Grey, didn't stand out as particularly special. Inside, the GLS offered high-quality materials and a comfortable cabin, though it exhibited some body creaks in colder conditions. The seating configuration allowed for up to seven passengers, with options for luxurious upgrades like massaging seats and a fragrance system. The GLS's interior was well-appointed, but storage solutions were somewhat limited.
The 2025 Lexus GX was powered by a twin-turbo 3.4-liter V6 engine, delivering 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD, enabled the GX to accelerate from 0-60 mph in 6.5 seconds. Despite its hefty 5,666-pound curb weight, the GX offered impressive performance, especially during highway merges and off-road adventures. However, its fuel economy was less than stellar, with an EPA rating of 15 mpg city, 21 mpg highway, and 17 mpg combined. The GX excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to its adaptive suspension and various off-road driving modes, making it a versatile choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assistance, producing 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain, combined with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard AWD, allowed the GLS 450 to reach 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The GLS offered multiple driving modes, including Comfort, Eco, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual, with the Airmatic adaptive suspension enhancing its ride quality. While the GLS 450's fuel economy was rated at 21 mpg combined, our test drive yielded 19.4 mpg. The GLS provided a smooth and composed ride, though its powertrain occasionally exhibited delays in responsiveness.
The 2025 Lexus GX offered a spacious interior, accommodating tall passengers with headroom ranging from 39 to 41 inches in the front and around 43 inches in the back. Legroom was generous, with 41 inches in the front and nearly 37 inches in the second row. The GX's cargo space was impressive, with up to 90.5 cubic feet available in the Overtrail trim. Despite its size, the GX was relatively easy to maneuver and park, making it a practical choice for urban environments.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS provided standard seven-passenger seating, with an optional six-passenger configuration featuring second-row captain's chairs. The GLS excelled in comfort, offering features like a four-zone climate control system, heated and ventilated seats, and an executive-style rear seat package. However, storage solutions were limited, with small door pockets and a stingy center armrest bin. The GLS offered 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 84.7 cubic feet with the second row folded down. While not as spacious as some competitors, the GLS's cargo area was sufficient for most needs.
The 2025 Lexus GX featured a user-friendly infotainment system with a 12.3-inch gauge cluster and a 14-inch touchscreen. The system offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Bluetooth connectivity, with a Mark Levinson Premium Audio system available as an option. The GX's tech was intuitive and easy to navigate, providing a seamless experience for drivers and passengers alike.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted dual 12.3-inch displays with the MBUX infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a navigation system with augmented reality. The standard Burmester surround-sound system delivered impressive audio quality, with an optional high-end Burmester 3D audio system available. The GLS's digital assistant, activated by saying "Hey Mercedes," was generally reliable, though it occasionally struggled with specific commands.
The 2025 Lexus GX came equipped with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, offering adaptive cruise control, lane-centering assistance, road sign assist, and more. The GX's safety features operated smoothly and were not intrusive during testing. While the GX had not been rated by safety organizations, it included 10 airbags for occupant protection.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, including Pre-Safe, Crosswind Assist, and Active Emergency Stop Assist. The GLS's parking aids and surround-view camera system made parking easy, though rear-seat side-impact airbags were optional. The GLS required active driver participation, and its hands-on system occasionally struggled with more challenging road conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus GX is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo space.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with seamless connectivity.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You seek a luxurious and comfortable ride with advanced comfort features.
- You prefer a refined driving experience with a smooth and composed ride.
- You desire a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance technologies.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Lexus GX is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and adventure-ready features.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo space.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with seamless connectivity.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxurious and comfortable ride with advanced comfort features.
- You prefer a refined driving experience with a smooth and composed ride.
- You desire a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance technologies.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































