2025 Jeep Wrangler vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas
Overview | |
MSRP$32,095 | MSRP$39,310 |
Listings668 | Listings146 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryYou know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight4317 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height70.4 in |
Length166.8 in | Length200.7 in |
Width73.9 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,095 | $39,310 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas continues as VW’s American-market three-row SUV (a two-row Atlas Cross Sport is also available, but we’ll cover that separately), largely unchanged from its substantial 2024 refresh. For 2026, Volkswagen adds a factory-installed HomeLink rearview mirror to all but the base Atlas SE trim level–hardly groundbreaking stuff. What remains, however, is a vehicle that impresses with its upscale appearance and a genuinely spacious interior. A stiff ride and poorly executed technology will fight and frustrate you every step of the way, but the Atlas will nonetheless make you look good. Verdict: The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas delivers on its core promise of style and space at a non-luxury price point. If you can tolerate its subpar ride quality and maddening infotainment system—or if you simply plan to rely on Apple CarPlay and ignore the native tech—this handsome three-row SUV offers compelling value for shoppers prioritizing looks and space. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 7 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 4317 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler Sport S, with its black-on-black color scheme, was not the ideal choice for a tropical climate like Hawaii. Despite the initial disappointment, the vehicle's appeal became apparent once the windows were down, and the overhead panels were removed. The Wrangler's design, rooted in American freedom and military history, remained a strong selling point. The interior, though lacking in sophistication, was functional, with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a focus on durability. The Wrangler's rugged charm and capability to traverse various terrains made it a popular choice, even if it lacked the refinement of more modern vehicles.
In contrast, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas SEL Premium R-Line exuded a sense of luxury, with its Pure Gray paint and Titan Black upholstery. The Atlas's design, featuring full-LED lighting and a sculpted silhouette, was both modern and timeless. Inside, the quilted diamond-pattern leather seats and metallic accents created a warm and inviting environment. The Atlas's spacious interior, with its three rows of seating and ample cargo capacity, made it an excellent choice for families or groups. Despite some functional shortcomings, the Atlas's upscale appointments and design set it apart from its competitors.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler offered a choice between a 3.6-liter V6 engine with a six-speed manual transmission and a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The latter produced 270 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, offering a lively performance, especially at higher elevations. The Wrangler's standard four-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and generous approach and departure angles made it well-suited for off-road adventures. However, its three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA was a concern, and the ride was rough, with a disconnected steering feel at higher speeds.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. The engine's wide powerband made the Atlas feel capable, though initial acceleration was not particularly quick. The Atlas's eight-speed automatic transmission and Drive Mode Select system offered a smooth driving experience, with a recorded fuel economy of 22 mpg. The 4Motion AWD system performed well in various conditions, though the ride quality suffered due to the large 21-inch wheels. Despite this, the Atlas's steering and braking were competent, providing a confident driving experience.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler's high ground clearance and narrow door openings made entry and exit challenging. The front seats were comfortable, with cloth upholstery and heated options available. Rear-seat legroom was adequate, but storage space was limited, with small items often ending up in cupholders. Cargo access was cumbersome, requiring the tailgate and rear window to be opened separately. However, the Wrangler offered a reasonable 31.7 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 72.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in interior space and comfort, with heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats. The second row offered easy access to the third row, even with a child seat installed. The third row provided decent leg support, and the Atlas's cargo capacity was impressive, with 20.6 cubic feet behind the third row and a total of 96.6 cubic feet with all seats folded. The Atlas's spacious interior and competitive cargo capacity made it an excellent choice for families and groups.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler's Uconnect 5 infotainment system featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and an optional nine-speaker Alpine premium sound system. The system was easy to use, even with the roof panels removed, and the Convenience Group pack added a 7-inch digital display and other upgrades. However, advanced safety features were limited, with some only available on higher trims.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas came with a 12-inch touchscreen running the MIB3 operating system, a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro, and wireless connectivity. The SEL Premium R-Line trim added a Harman Kardon audio system and a head-up display. Despite its impressive features, the MIB3 system was frustrating to use, with touch-sensitive controls that were invisible at night. The Harman Kardon system and Digital Cockpit Pro were highlights, but the overall tech experience prioritized form over function.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler added side curtain airbags as standard equipment, but advanced driver assistance systems were mostly optional. The Wrangler received a four-star frontal-impact rating and a three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA. The IIHS gave it a Good rating for side-impact protection but a Marginal rating for the small overlap frontal-impact test.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and was named a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS. The Atlas's IQ.Drive suite of driver assistance features was standard across all trims, including forward-collision warning, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. The systems performed well during testing, providing a reliable and safe driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, advanced safety features, and greater interior comfort and space.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You value off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong sense of American heritage.
- You prefer a functional interior with durable materials.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable vehicle for families or groups.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and driver assistance systems.
- You want a vehicle with upscale design and appointments.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, advanced safety features, and greater interior comfort and space.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You value off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong sense of American heritage.
- You prefer a functional interior with durable materials.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable vehicle for families or groups.
- You prioritize advanced safety features and driver assistance systems.
- You want a vehicle with upscale design and appointments.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































