2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler
Overview | |
MSRP$32,095 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings666 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryYou know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length166.8 in | Length196.4 in |
Width73.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,095 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You know what you’re getting with the Jeep Wrangler: Iconic looks and legendary off-road ability but an overall package somewhat out of step with the times. Even so, it’s a model that’s continually evolving and Jeep does its best to appeal to the broadest cross-section of customers possible. You can get a Wrangler with two-door or four-door body styles, and your choice between three engines and seven trim levels. This year, all 2025 Wrangler models have standard power windows and door locks, the V6/automatic drivetrain returns to the lineup, while new colors include ’41 (drab green), Mojito (bright green), and Joose (orange). Verdict: Rough, raw, and unrefined, the 2025 Wrangler is made for adventure and getting dirty. The top comes off. The doors come off. There are drain holes in the floor so that you can hose it out. This Jeep can be unpleasant to drive daily, yet we love it just the same. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler Sport S, with its black-on-black color scheme, was not the ideal choice for a tropical climate like Hawaii. Despite the initial disappointment, the vehicle's open-air design, with removable panels and windows down, made the color less of an issue. The Wrangler's design, rooted in its military heritage, evoked a sense of American freedom and adventure. Its interior, though lacking in sophistication, was functional, with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a focus on durability. The Wrangler's appeal lay in its rugged capability and iconic design, despite its high price and basic interior features.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more refined and modern appearance. The base model, the 1958, had a retro look, while the standard Land Cruiser trim provided a more upscale experience with additional color options and a nicer interior. The Premium Package added leather seats, a sunroof, and advanced technology features. The Land Cruiser's design maximized off-road capabilities and interior space, with a utilitarian yet comfortable cabin. Despite its drab color options, the Land Cruiser's interior was technologically advanced, with dual 12.3-inch screens and a focus on comfort and convenience.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler offered two engine options: a 3.6-liter V6 with a six-speed manual transmission and a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The four-cylinder engine produced 270 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, offering slightly better fuel efficiency at 21 mpg combined compared to the V6's 19-20 mpg. The Wrangler's standard four-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and narrow width made it well-suited for off-road adventures, though its ride was rough and handling imprecise. The Wrangler's three-star rollover resistance rating was a concern, but its off-road capabilities were impressive with the right configuration.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The Land Cruiser's full-time four-wheel-drive system, with electronic locking differentials, provided a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing yielded only 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control, but its handling on twisty roads was less impressive. The SUV's suspension absorbed rough terrain well, making it a capable daily driver and off-road adventurer.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler's high ground clearance and narrow door openings made entry and exit challenging, though the front seats were comfortable and supportive. The Sport S trim's cloth upholstery was suitable for various climates, and the Convenience Group added heated front seats and a heated steering wheel. Rear-seat legroom was adequate, but taller passengers faced discomfort. Storage space was limited, with small bins and cupholders for personal items. The Wrangler's cargo area offered 31.7 cubic feet of space, expandable to 72.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though accessing it was cumbersome due to the tailgate and rear window design.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior featured SofTex artificial leather in the standard model, with real leather available in the Premium Package. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked support and comfort. The Land Cruiser's rear window design limited airflow, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The SUV offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The high load floor required effort when loading heavy items, but the overall cargo area was spacious and practical.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler's Uconnect 5 infotainment system was a highlight, featuring a 12.3-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth connectivity, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was easy to use, even with the roof panels removed. The Convenience Group added a 7-inch digital display and remote engine starting, while the Active Safety Group offered rear parking sensors. The Wrangler's technology focused on connectivity and convenience, with options for navigation and off-road guidance through Jeep Connect.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's technology package included dual 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and connected service plans. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant for voice commands. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital key technology. The Land Cruiser's technology suite was comprehensive, enhancing both convenience and entertainment.
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler included side curtain airbags as standard, with optional advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) available on higher trims. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were available on most trims, while forward collision warning with automatic braking was limited to the Sahara trim. The Wrangler's crash test ratings were mixed, with a four-star frontal-impact rating and a three-star rollover resistance rating from the NHTSA. The IIHS rated the Wrangler as Good in side-impact protection but Marginal in small overlap frontal-impact tests.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of ADAS features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The system also included adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist, though performance varied depending on conditions. The Land Cruiser's safety features were extensive, with additional options available in the Premium Package. The NHTSA awarded the Land Cruiser a four-star overall rating, with five stars in side-impact testing and a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined, technologically advanced, and safer SUV with excellent off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You desire a more refined and technologically advanced interior.
- You need a vehicle with superior off-road features and towing capacity.
- You value comprehensive safety features and driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong sense of American heritage.
- You prefer a more affordable entry price with customizable options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined, technologically advanced, and safer SUV with excellent off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You desire a more refined and technologically advanced interior.
- You need a vehicle with superior off-road features and towing capacity.
- You value comprehensive safety features and driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2025 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong sense of American heritage.
- You prefer a more affordable entry price with customizable options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































