2025 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$34,200 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings209 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryMore than twenty years ago Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to this design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet. Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. There are others that might offer up a bit more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover. Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. However, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height75.7 in |
Length190.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width74.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,200 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | More than twenty years ago Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to this design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet. Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. There are others that might offer up a bit more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover. Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. However, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe was available in five trims: SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy. As a fifth-generation model that debuted in 2024, it retained its chunky, boxy design with a long wheelbase, flat hood, and snub nose. The pixelated H-shaped LED headlamps aligned with Hyundai’s design aesthetic, and the SUV offered vibrant colors like Terracotta Orange and Atlantis Blue. However, the rear design suffered from mismatched proportions, with taillights positioned lower than ideal. Each trim featured specific wheels, ranging from 18 to 21 inches, and the XRT trim added chrome and black accents for an off-road look. Inside, the Santa Fe accommodated seven passengers, except for the Calligraphy trim, which offered captain’s chairs in the second row. Interior materials varied from cloth to Nappa leather, but some squeaks and rattles were noted during testing. The inclusion of physical HVAC dials was appreciated, though the fan speed controls were less intuitive.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, offered in two trims, moved away from the First Edition. The base 1958 model featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the more expensive Land Cruiser trim offered a modern, upscale appearance with additional colors and a nicer interior. The Land Cruiser trim also included critical off-roading hardware and software, and the Premium Package added leather and more tech. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, showcased Heritage Blue paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack. Despite limited color options, the Land Cruiser maintained a traditional two-box SUV design, maximizing off-road clearances and visibility. The interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and dual 12.3-inch digital screens. The Java-colored leather added contrast, and the steering-wheel controls were intuitive. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, aided by features like the front stabilizer bar disconnect and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a standard 2.5-liter turbocharged engine producing 277 horsepower and 311 lb.-ft of torque. It offered both FWD and AWD options, except for the XRT trim, which was AWD only. An eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission handled shifting duties. The Santa Fe Hybrid, a separate model, combined a 1.6-liter engine with an electric motor for 231 horsepower and 271 lb.-ft of torque. The Santa Fe provided stable cornering, firm braking, and responsive steering, though turbo lag and delayed downshifts were noted. The gear selector, located on a stalk, required some getting used to. The XRT trim featured 30-inch all-terrain tires and 8.3 inches of ground clearance, enhancing off-road geometry with approach, departure, and breakover angles of 19.3, 21.8, and 19.1 degrees, respectively.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser utilized Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with an electric motor for 326 horsepower and 465 lb.-ft of torque. It featured a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Standard features included Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control, while the Land Cruiser trim added Multi-Terrain Select modes and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing yielded 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, though it struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning. It handled urban and suburban driving well, with a high seating position and excellent visibility. Off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views, though acceleration and braking produced noticeable ride motions.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe’s base SE trim offered features like a hands-free liftgate and dual-zone climate control. The XRT trim added heated front seats and a sunroof, while the Calligraphy trim included heated second-row seats and a premium audio system. All trims featured a two-level glove box, with upper trims offering a UV-C sanitizer. The Santa Fe boasted the most third-row legroom in its class, with adjustable second-row seats. Cargo space ranged from 14.6 cubic feet with all seats up to 79.6 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The liftgate width increased to 50.2 inches, accommodating larger items. Most trims could tow 3,500 pounds, with the XRT capable of 4,500 pounds.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from cloth to SofTex artificial leather in the Land Cruiser trim, with heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a sunroof. Front seats were comfortable, but second-row seats lacked support. The rear window design was less practical, and the center console’s cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen for infotainment, with upper trims offering a digital gauge cluster. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with optional navigation and Amazon Music. Charging options included USB-C ports and wireless charging. A digital key and fingerprint scanner were available for added security. The Santa Fe offered a digital rearview mirror and head-up display on higher trims. Bluelink app connectivity provided remote access and over-the-air updates.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays in the Land Cruiser trim, featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music. Five connected service plans were available, including Drive Connect with cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe offered a range of standard safety features, including adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and forward-collision avoidance assist. Higher trims added features like rear parking collision avoidance assist and Highway Drive Assist. The top trims included a blind spot avoidance feature and Blind-View Monitor. The Santa Fe received a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and a Good rating from IIHS, with some exceptions.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, featuring forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. Additional features included a road sign reader and Predictive Driving Assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA, with varying scores in different tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, performance, and value.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize interior space and flexible cargo options.
- You want a vehicle with a wide range of standard and optional technology features.
- You seek a more cost-effective option with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with superior off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You prefer a traditional SUV look with modern technology upgrades.
- You value a high seating position and excellent visibility for daily driving and off-roading.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, performance, and value.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize interior space and flexible cargo options.
- You want a vehicle with a wide range of standard and optional technology features.
- You seek a more cost-effective option with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with superior off-road capabilities and rugged design.
- You prefer a traditional SUV look with modern technology upgrades.
- You value a high seating position and excellent visibility for daily driving and off-roading.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































