2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Hyundai Palisade
Overview | |
MSRP$37,200 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings218 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2025 Hyundai Palisade Reviews SummaryThe Palisade is the company’s largest SUV, debuting in 2020 as a replacement for the Hyundai Santa Fe XL. Since then, the automaker has steadily improved the SUV’s styling, technology, and packaging, and that’s also true of the 2025 Palisade. This year, the SEL Premium is a trim level instead of a trim package, and the XRT adds some standard equipment. A redesigned 2026 Palisade is on the way and will undoubtedly improve on this outgoing version. Verdict: Though the 2025 Palisade marks the last year for the current-generation model, you should still consider one, especially if the deal is too good to pass up. This Hyundai has aged remarkably well and remains more appealing than many of its rivals in the midsize three-row SUV arena. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.0 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4171 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height68.5 in |
Length196.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width77.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1561 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,200 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 9.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Palisade is the company’s largest SUV, debuting in 2020 as a replacement for the Hyundai Santa Fe XL. Since then, the automaker has steadily improved the SUV’s styling, technology, and packaging, and that’s also true of the 2025 Palisade. This year, the SEL Premium is a trim level instead of a trim package, and the XRT adds some standard equipment. A redesigned 2026 Palisade is on the way and will undoubtedly improve on this outgoing version. Verdict: Though the 2025 Palisade marks the last year for the current-generation model, you should still consider one, especially if the deal is too good to pass up. This Hyundai has aged remarkably well and remains more appealing than many of its rivals in the midsize three-row SUV arena. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.0 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4171 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 196.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1561 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade stood out with its bold and unmistakable design, which was a refreshing departure from the rugged styling cues often seen in SUVs. The 2023 refresh had given it a more angular and technical look, replacing the previous chubby-cheeked face. This design was polarizing, but many appreciated its balanced forms and upscale appearance, making it seem like a bargain at its sticker price. Inside, even the base SE trim offered a clean and modern look, while the higher trims boasted luxury features like premium leather and metal speaker grilles. However, some metallic-surface control markings were difficult to read during the day. The Palisade was also packed with thoughtful details, such as USB charging ports in the front seatbacks and a Leading Vehicle Departure Alert system.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna retained its minivan identity despite efforts to add style with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the Sienna still looked like a minivan. It offered practicality with seating for up to eight and easy loading and unloading, thanks to sliding side doors. The interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna's design was functional, but it didn't stray far from the traditional minivan look.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade featured a 3.8-liter V6 engine producing 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. It offered a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and averaged 22 mpg in combined driving, though our test recorded slightly lower figures. The Palisade's ride was firm at lower speeds but softened at higher speeds, and it handled speed humps impressively. The powertrain was smooth and refined, with a satisfying V6 engine that stood out in a segment moving towards turbocharged four-cylinders. Despite its age, the Palisade's driving experience remained enjoyable, with well-calibrated brakes and reasonable steering and suspension feel.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, relied on a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, delivering a net horsepower of 245. While not particularly powerful, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. It excelled in fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though our test recorded lower figures. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with squishy steering and brakes that required attention during hard-braking events. The ride was smooth and absorbent, offering excellent impact isolation, but the CVT's droning was noticeable during hard acceleration.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade offered three rows of seats, with our test vehicle featuring a seven-passenger configuration with second-row captain's chairs. The Calligraphy trim provided premium leather, power-adjustable front seats, and a massaging driver’s seat. The second-row seats were heated and ventilated, with good thigh support and legroom. The third-row seat was also heated, a rarity in this segment, and offered USB-C charging ports and drink holders. The Palisade's cargo space was generous, with 18 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum capacity of 86.4 cubic feet. The Smart Liftgate added convenience, though it could open unexpectedly.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna focused on practicality, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with teenagers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, the second-row seats couldn't be removed, limiting maximum load space. The hands-free power liftgate added convenience, but storage for large water bottles was limited.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade's technology, while functional, appeared dated compared to newer Hyundai models. It featured a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, though Apple CarPlay and Android Auto required a cable connection. The system included Bluetooth support, wireless charging, SiriusXM, and Bluelink+ connected services. The voice recognition system performed well, and the Harman Kardon audio system delivered commendable sound. The Palisade also offered a head-up display, blind spot warnings, and a surround-view camera system.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded well to commands. The JBL premium audio system, however, produced excessive bass. The Sienna's climate control system and digital rearview camera were appreciated, but the HUD lacked blind-spot warnings.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade came equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features under the Hyundai SmartSense umbrella. Standard features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist. The Highway Driving Assist system combined adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assist. Higher trims added features like a surround-view camera and Remote Smart Parking Assist. However, the Palisade's lane-keeping assist system was not favored in typical driving situations. The Palisade earned a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS through 2024 but lost the accolade in 2025 due to a Poor rating in a new frontal-impact test. The NHTSA awarded it five stars for frontal impact and four stars for rollover resistance.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, though the lane-centering assist could waver in some situations. The adaptive cruise control required human intervention during sudden traffic braking events. The Sienna introduced a new rear-seat reminder system, alerting the owner to movement within the cabin. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, but it received only three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact, the worst result among minivans.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice, offering a more satisfying blend of design, performance, and features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a minivan with practical seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced connected services and a capable digital assistant.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Palisade if:
- You prioritize a bold and upscale design with luxury interior features.
- You value a refined V6 engine with smooth and satisfying performance.
- You need generous cargo space and thoughtful storage solutions.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice, offering a more satisfying blend of design, performance, and features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a minivan with practical seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced connected services and a capable digital assistant.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Palisade if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a bold and upscale design with luxury interior features.
- You value a refined V6 engine with smooth and satisfying performance.
- You need generous cargo space and thoughtful storage solutions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































