2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Hyundai Palisade
Overview | |
MSRP$37,200 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings218 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2025 Hyundai Palisade Reviews SummaryThe Palisade is the company’s largest SUV, debuting in 2020 as a replacement for the Hyundai Santa Fe XL. Since then, the automaker has steadily improved the SUV’s styling, technology, and packaging, and that’s also true of the 2025 Palisade. This year, the SEL Premium is a trim level instead of a trim package, and the XRT adds some standard equipment. A redesigned 2026 Palisade is on the way and will undoubtedly improve on this outgoing version. Verdict: Though the 2025 Palisade marks the last year for the current-generation model, you should still consider one, especially if the deal is too good to pass up. This Hyundai has aged remarkably well and remains more appealing than many of its rivals in the midsize three-row SUV arena. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.0 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4171 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height75.7 in |
Length196.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width77.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1561 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,200 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 9.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Palisade is the company’s largest SUV, debuting in 2020 as a replacement for the Hyundai Santa Fe XL. Since then, the automaker has steadily improved the SUV’s styling, technology, and packaging, and that’s also true of the 2025 Palisade. This year, the SEL Premium is a trim level instead of a trim package, and the XRT adds some standard equipment. A redesigned 2026 Palisade is on the way and will undoubtedly improve on this outgoing version. Verdict: Though the 2025 Palisade marks the last year for the current-generation model, you should still consider one, especially if the deal is too good to pass up. This Hyundai has aged remarkably well and remains more appealing than many of its rivals in the midsize three-row SUV arena. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.0 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4171 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 196.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1561 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade distinguished itself with a bold and unmistakable design, moving away from the rugged off-roader styling cues that many competitors adopted. Its angular and technical look, introduced in the 2023 refresh, replaced the previous chubby-cheeked face, sparking mixed reactions but generally appreciated for its upscale appearance. Inside, even the base SE trim offered a clean and modern look, with higher trims like the Calligraphy featuring premium materials such as leather and artificial suede. Despite some hard-to-read metallic-surface control markings, the Palisade was loaded with thoughtful details, including USB charging ports in the front seatbacks and a Leading Vehicle Departure Alert system. The Palisade was available in seven trim levels, with prices ranging from $37,200 to $54,500, excluding destination charges.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more traditional and utilitarian design, with the base 1958 model featuring a retro look reminiscent of its early years. The more modern Land Cruiser trim provided a sophisticated appearance with additional off-roading hardware and software. The interior of the Land Cruiser was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a focus on functionality. The Premium Package added real leather and a sunroof, enhancing the cabin's appeal. However, the rear window design and center console's cool box were seen as drawbacks. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, with a maximum of 82.1 cubic feet when the rear seats were folded. The Land Cruiser's pricing started at $58,195 for the 1958 model and $62,965 for the Land Cruiser trim, with our test vehicle reaching $71,004 with options.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade was powered by a 3.8-liter V6 engine producing 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. It offered a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and an EPA-estimated 22 mpg in combined driving, though our tests recorded slightly lower figures. The Palisade's ride was firm at lower speeds but softened at higher speeds, handling speed humps impressively. The powertrain was smooth and refined, with the automatic transmission delivering silky shifts. Despite its age, the Palisade's driving dynamics remained competitive, though it was not the most fuel-efficient option in its class.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It had a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials and a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's EPA rating was 23 mpg combined, but our tests showed a lower 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, it struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning. The Land Cruiser was powerful and responsive in daily driving, but its handling was best suited for slow and steady driving.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade offered a spacious interior with three rows of seats, accommodating up to eight passengers. Our test vehicle featured a seven-passenger configuration with second-row captain's chairs. The Calligraphy trim included Nappa leather, power-adjustable front seats, and a massaging driver’s seat. The second-row seats were heated and ventilated, with good thigh support and legroom. The third-row seat was also heated, a rarity in this segment. The Palisade provided generous storage space, with a Smart Liftgate for easy access. Cargo space measured 18 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 86.4 cubic feet with all seats folded.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior featured SofTex artificial leather in the base model, with real leather available in the Premium Package. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, with a maximum of 82.1 cubic feet when the rear seats were folded. The high load floor height required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade's technology was functional but starting to show its age compared to newer Hyundai models. It featured a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, though smartphone connectivity required a cable. The system included Bluetooth support, wireless charging, SiriusXM, and Bluelink+ connected services. The voice recognition system performed well, and the Harman Kardon audio system delivered commendable sound. The Palisade also offered a head-up display and a surround-view camera system for parking assistance.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from the 1958 model's smaller displays to two 12.3-inch screens with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to music accounts. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charging, a head-up display, and digital key technology. The voice recognition system was effective, and the cloud-based navigation system provided accurate directions.
The 2025 Hyundai Palisade came equipped with Hyundai SmartSense, offering a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features. These included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and Highway Driving Assist. The Palisade SEL added an ultrasonic rear occupant alert system, while the Calligraphy model featured automatic parking braking and Remote Smart Parking Assist. The Palisade earned a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS through 2024 but missed the accolade in 2025 due to a Poor rating in a new frontal-impact test. The NHTSA awarded it five stars for frontal impact and four stars for rollover resistance.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist provided semi-autonomous highway driving. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. Our experience with Toyota's ADAS varied, with some features proving useful while others were less reliable. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing but a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice for its superior comfort, technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a capable off-road vehicle with advanced off-roading features and robust 4WD capabilities.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a utilitarian interior and practical features.
- You want a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque and towing capacity.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Palisade if:
- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with premium materials and thoughtful storage solutions.
- You value a refined V6 engine with smooth power delivery and a pleasant driving experience.
- You seek a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Palisade is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice for its superior comfort, technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a capable off-road vehicle with advanced off-roading features and robust 4WD capabilities.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a utilitarian interior and practical features.
- You want a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque and towing capacity.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Palisade if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with premium materials and thoughtful storage solutions.
- You value a refined V6 engine with smooth power delivery and a pleasant driving experience.
- You seek a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver-assistance technologies.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































