2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$42,600 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings132 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 Reviews SummaryIt would appear to be the calendar, not the competition, that has the Ioniq 5 due for a mid-cycle refresh. We liked it when it burst onto the scene as an angular oddball in a sea of soft-lined sameness, and it has only improved over the last few years. Verdict: Hyundai makes minor but welcome changes and avoids tweaking the many things that were working well, successfully making a good thing better. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine168 hp Electric | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City131 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway25 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name168 hp Electric | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V)54 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Battery Charge Time (240V)5.7 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity63 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City131 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4144 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height75.7 in |
Length183.3 in | Length196.4 in |
Width74.4 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase118.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1081 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $42,600 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It would appear to be the calendar, not the competition, that has the Ioniq 5 due for a mid-cycle refresh. We liked it when it burst onto the scene as an angular oddball in a sea of soft-lined sameness, and it has only improved over the last few years. Verdict: Hyundai makes minor but welcome changes and avoids tweaking the many things that were working well, successfully making a good thing better. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 168 hp Electric | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 131 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 25 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 168 hp Electric | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 54 hours | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 5.7 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 63 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 131 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4144 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 183.3 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 74.4 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 118.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1081 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 maintained its distinctive retro-inspired design, reminiscent of the 1986-1991 Lancia Delta, particularly in its high-performance Ioniq 5 N variant. Hyundai's mid-cycle refresh introduced subtle changes to the lower front fascia while retaining the iconic "Parametric Pixel" headlights and taillights, round wheel arches, and a high rear spoiler. The new XRT trim stood out with red tow hooks and black plastic bumper cladding featuring a "digital camouflage" pattern, adding a touch of ruggedness. Exclusive colors like Ultimate Red and Cosmic Blue Pearl were available for the XRT, while the overall color palette expanded with Atlas White Matte and Ecotronic Gray Matte. The Ioniq 5's interior remained largely unchanged, offering a minimalistic and modern feel typical of Hyundai EVs, with the XRT trim adding a more rugged touch with its dark interior and all-weather floor mats.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more traditional SUV design with a focus on off-road capability. The base 1958 model featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the more upscale Land Cruiser trim provided a modern appearance with additional colors and a nicer interior. The Land Cruiser's utilitarian design maximized off-road clearances and visibility, with dark gray cladding emphasizing its ruggedness. Inside, the Land Cruiser's interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a focus on functionality. The Premium Package added leather upholstery, a sunroof, and advanced tech features, enhancing the overall experience. Despite its utilitarian nature, the Land Cruiser provided a comfortable and capable ride, especially for off-road adventures.
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 XRT was designed with off-road adventures in mind, featuring a Terrain Mode button on the steering wheel that allowed drivers to cycle through Snow, Mud, and Sand modes. These modes adjusted throttle mapping, wheel slip, power distribution, and regenerative braking to optimize performance on different terrains. The XRT handled loose sand admirably, providing a mix of confidence and excitement. The Ioniq 5 offered various powertrain options, with RWD models producing 168 to 225 horsepower and AWD models delivering 320 horsepower. The AWD-only XRT had a range of 259 miles, while other trims offered ranges from 245 to 318 miles, depending on the configuration.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor for a total output of 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This power was delivered through a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials, providing a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to features like Multi-Terrain Select, Crawl Control, and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. However, its on-road performance was less impressive, with a tendency to lean in corners and a less-than-stellar fuel economy of 15.7 mpg observed during testing.
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 addressed previous complaints by adding a rear windshield wiper and revising the center console for improved functionality. The interior offered a spacious and comfortable environment, with heated front seats standard and additional features like a heated steering wheel and front seat ventilation available on higher trims. The Ioniq 5 provided ample headroom and legroom, with cargo space measuring 26.3 cubic feet with the rear seats up and 58.5 cubic feet with them folded down. The transition to the North American Charging System (NACS) allowed Ioniq 5 owners to access Tesla's Supercharger network, enhancing charging convenience.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more utilitarian interior, with SofTex artificial leather upholstery and heated and ventilated front seats in the higher trim. The Premium Package added real leather and a sunroof, enhancing comfort. However, the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser provided 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The high load floor required some effort when loading heavy items, but the overall cargo capacity was generous.
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 featured a pair of 12.3-inch screens for its infotainment system and digital instrument cluster, with improved functionality and faster processing speeds. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with navigation, dynamic voice recognition, and Bluetooth connectivity. The Bose Premium Audio system was available on higher trims, while the Limited trim offered a head-up display. The Ioniq 5's tech features were comprehensive, providing a modern and connected driving experience.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded its tech offerings with two 12.3-inch displays, providing a more sophisticated appearance. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, a head-up display, and digital key technology. The Land Cruiser's tech features were well-equipped, offering convenience and connectivity for drivers.
The 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 received high safety ratings, earning a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and five stars from the NHTSA. The model included a comprehensive suite of safety and driver-assistance features, with enhancements for 2025. New standard features included an enhanced driver attention system, reverse and forward parking-distance warning, and a surround-view monitor on higher trims. Highway Driving Assist 1 and 2 provided advanced adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping capabilities, enhancing safety on the road.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a range of advanced driving assistance systems. These included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Premium Package added features like front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with strong side-impact ratings but a lower rollover resistance rating. While some safety features were effective, others required manual intervention in certain situations.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of design, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 if:
- You prioritize a modern, minimalistic design with a spacious and comfortable interior.
- You want access to Tesla's Supercharger network for convenient charging.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and functionality.
- You want a well-equipped infotainment system with advanced tech features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 5 is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of design, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai IONIQ 5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a modern, minimalistic design with a spacious and comfortable interior.
- You want access to Tesla's Supercharger network for convenient charging.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with high safety ratings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and functionality.
- You want a well-equipped infotainment system with advanced tech features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































