2025 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$40,050 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings3297 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Ford Explorer Reviews SummaryThanks to numerous changes for 2025, the Ford Explorer is a more appealing alternative to the seemingly countless choices in the midsize three-row SUV segment. Highlights include sophisticated new infotainment and safety technologies, improved interior quality, bolder styling, and a simplified lineup offering Active, ST-Line, Platinum, and ST trim levels. Also, as the prices of rivals have risen, the 2025 Ford Explorer seems properly priced in comparison. Verdict: Ford’s updates to the Explorer for the 2025 model year have a positive effect on the SUV’s desirability. It looks tougher, it feels nicer inside, and the family-friendly SUV leaps forward technologically. Turbocharged power and a rear-drive platform add driving enjoyment. All that’s missing is a more comfortable third-row seat, an electrified powertrain option, and an off-road trim level. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4303 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height69.6 in | Height65.5 in |
Length198.7 in | Length184.3 in |
Width89.3 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase119.1 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1467 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,050 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Thanks to numerous changes for 2025, the Ford Explorer is a more appealing alternative to the seemingly countless choices in the midsize three-row SUV segment. Highlights include sophisticated new infotainment and safety technologies, improved interior quality, bolder styling, and a simplified lineup offering Active, ST-Line, Platinum, and ST trim levels. Also, as the prices of rivals have risen, the 2025 Ford Explorer seems properly priced in comparison. Verdict: Ford’s updates to the Explorer for the 2025 model year have a positive effect on the SUV’s desirability. It looks tougher, it feels nicer inside, and the family-friendly SUV leaps forward technologically. Turbocharged power and a rear-drive platform add driving enjoyment. All that’s missing is a more comfortable third-row seat, an electrified powertrain option, and an off-road trim level. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 300 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4303 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 69.6 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 198.7 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 89.3 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 119.1 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1467 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2025 Ford Explorer continued the design evolution initiated in its previous redesign, maintaining its rear-wheel-drive platform that contributed to its balanced proportions and sleek appearance. The refreshed model featured a restyled front end, giving it a wider and more ruggedly handsome look. New LED taillights and a strip of trim connecting them added to its modern aesthetic. Inside, the Explorer saw significant improvements, with upgraded materials and design making it competitive in its segment. Ford streamlined the trim levels to four, offering a range from the base Active to the performance-tuned ST, with prices starting at $39,755.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 leaned into a more evolutionary design approach, with a large, textured grille and high-mounted headlights giving it an imposing front end. The exterior styling, while new, felt more like a facelift than a complete redesign. The Q5 offered three trim levels: Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with features like LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights on higher trims. The model was available in both standard SUV and coupe-like Sportback body styles, with the SQ5 performance variant offering additional power and sportier design elements.
The 2025 Ford Explorer offered two EcoBoost engine options: a turbocharged 2.3-liter four-cylinder with 300 horsepower and a twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 producing 400 horsepower. All models came with a 10-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive, with four-wheel drive as an option. The Explorer's driving modes included Eco, Normal, Sport, and more, catering to various driving conditions. The ST-Line test vehicle averaged 23.8 mpg with its turbocharged four-cylinder engine, while the twin-turbo V6 in the Platinum trim showed fast acceleration and a pleasant sound. The Explorer's handling was firm yet comfortable, with commendable grip from its Pirelli tires.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four delivered 268 horsepower, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter V6 offered 362 horsepower. Despite the impressive specs, both engines exhibited turbo lag and rough shifts, affecting acceleration. The Q5's suspension provided capable handling, with air suspension available on higher trims. While the Q5 handled well, it didn't encourage aggressive driving. Off-road modes were available, but the Q5 was more suited to dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2025 Ford Explorer seated six in its standard configuration, with an optional second-row bench increasing capacity to seven. The ST-Line trim featured comfortable front seats with black artificial leather upholstery and cloth inserts. The second-row captain's chairs were equally comfortable, and the Premium Package added features like manual rear side window shades. The third row was less comfortable for adults, but storage space was competitive, with a maximum of 85.8 cubic feet of cargo space.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to the previous model, offering adequate headroom and legroom. A sliding and reclining second-row bench was standard, with cargo space measuring 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first. The Q5 offered more cargo space than some rivals but less than others. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with higher trims adding a heated steering wheel and panoramic sunroof. The Q5's towing capacity was 4,400 pounds, surpassing some competitors.
The 2025 Ford Explorer introduced the Ford Digital Experience, featuring a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 13.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The system included Google Built-in, Amazon Alexa, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. A 5G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot and web browser apps were available, along with B&O sound systems by Bang & Olufsen. The ST-Line's 10-speaker setup was unimpressive, but higher trims offered a 14-speaker system with 980 watts of power.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger screen on the Prestige trim. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system on Premium Plus models. The Q5 also featured a built-in voice assistant and an available head-up display, along with digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder.
The 2025 Ford Explorer included Ford CoPilot 360+ with adaptive cruise control, lane-centering assist, and other driver assistance features. Higher trims added a surround-view camera system and BlueCruise, Ford's hands-free highway driving system. The Explorer had not been fully rated by the NHTSA or IIHS at the time of review, but it earned five-star side-impact and four-star rollover resistance ratings.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered standard driver-assist features like adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of review, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star overall safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Ford Explorer is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Explorer is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, technology, and value for consumers.
Choose the 2025 Ford Explorer if:
- You prioritize a spacious interior with competitive cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a strong performance and a variety of driving modes.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with Google Built-in and Amazon Alexa.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You value a sophisticated design with a focus on luxury and technology.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity for occasional hauling.
- You appreciate advanced infotainment features with a passenger touchscreen option.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Ford Explorer is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Ford Explorer is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, technology, and value for consumers.
Choose the 2025 Ford Explorer if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious interior with competitive cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a strong performance and a variety of driving modes.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with Google Built-in and Amazon Alexa.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You value a sophisticated design with a focus on luxury and technology.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity for occasional hauling.
- You appreciate advanced infotainment features with a passenger touchscreen option.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































