2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Overview | |
MSRP$62,000 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings205 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryThe Chevy Suburban sees significant updates for the 2025 model year, but the most impactful are visible only from the inside. A new touchscreen interface joins a flashy driver information display, and together they solve one of our biggest gripes with the outgoing model. Beyond its tech update, the new Suburban features a refreshed exterior, new interior upgrades, and a revised diesel engine that is now available on the Z71 trim level. Verdict: Z71 shoppers will love the newly available 3.0-liter diesel, but the majority of shoppers are going to want a new 2025 Suburban because of its impressive 17.7-inch touchscreen display. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5680 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height68.5 in |
Length226.3 in | Length203.7 in |
Width81.0 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase134.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1750 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,000 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Chevy Suburban sees significant updates for the 2025 model year, but the most impactful are visible only from the inside. A new touchscreen interface joins a flashy driver information display, and together they solve one of our biggest gripes with the outgoing model. Beyond its tech update, the new Suburban features a refreshed exterior, new interior upgrades, and a revised diesel engine that is now available on the Z71 trim level. Verdict: Z71 shoppers will love the newly available 3.0-liter diesel, but the majority of shoppers are going to want a new 2025 Suburban because of its impressive 17.7-inch touchscreen display. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.5 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5680 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 226.3 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 134.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1750 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8200 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban maintained its iconic status in the full-size SUV market, balancing modern updates with its traditional design. Chevrolet carefully restyled the Suburban, introducing a new front fascia and rear end that added a contemporary touch without alienating loyal customers. The trim lineup remained consistent, with options ranging from the basic LS to the luxurious High Country. Inside, the Suburban saw significant improvements, including a sophisticated dashboard and a 17.7-inch touchscreen display, elevating the interior experience to match its premium price tag.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna embraced its minivan identity with a design that maximized practicality. Despite efforts to add style with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, the Sienna retained its boxy shape, prioritizing interior space. The Platinum trim introduced new wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint option, but the overall look remained unmistakably minivan. Inside, Toyota updated the Sienna with a woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetic appeal varied. The Sienna's interior improvements were subtle, focusing on functionality rather than luxury.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban offered a choice of three engines, with the base 5.3-liter V8 delivering 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. The 6.2-liter V8, available on higher trims, provided a more robust 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. A standout option was the turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six Duramax diesel engine, which saw a power increase to 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. This engine was praised for its quiet operation and impressive fuel efficiency, making it a cost-effective choice. The Suburban's 10-speed automatic transmission and available Magnetic Ride Control suspension enhanced the driving experience, though the large 24-inch wheels were criticized for their harsh ride.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a single hybrid powertrain, combining a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a CVT. This setup produced a net 245 horsepower, which was adequate for city driving but less impressive on highways. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined. However, real-world testing showed lower efficiency. The Sienna's handling was predictable but uninspiring, with a smooth ride that absorbed road imperfections well. The XSE trim offered a sportier suspension, but overall, the Sienna was more about comfort than performance.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban excelled in interior space, offering 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 144.7 cubic feet with all seats folded. This made it an ideal choice for families needing ample room for passengers and cargo. The Suburban also boasted impressive towing capabilities, with a maximum capacity of 8,300 pounds when properly equipped. The diesel engine's fuel efficiency further enhanced its practicality for long-distance travel.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized functionality with features like power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit, though the front seats were criticized for their firmness. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 101 cubic feet. However, its cargo capacity was limited compared to rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. The Sienna's design focused on ease of use, with sliding doors and a hands-free power liftgate enhancing accessibility.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban made significant strides in technology, featuring a 17.7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Google Built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The system's user interface was intuitive, though the steering wheel controls were less user-friendly. The Suburban also offered an 11-inch driver information display and an optional 15-inch HUD, providing ample screen real estate. While the Bose stereo system left room for improvement, the overall tech package was a major upgrade from previous models.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher trims came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the TAM infotainment system. The system offered various connected services, including a digital assistant that responded well to voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment was complemented by a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality was criticized for excessive bass. The four-zone climate control and digital rearview camera added convenience, while the HUD provided useful driving information.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban included a comprehensive suite of ADAS features, such as automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and a surround-view camera. However, it lacked recent crash-test ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS. The Suburban's safety features were competitive, but the absence of Super Cruise on initial models was a drawback.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, offering forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While not the latest version, TSS 2.0 was praised for its straightforward operation. The Sienna also included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though its frontal crash-test results were less impressive. The new rear-seat reminder system was a thoughtful addition for family safety.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, capable, and technologically advanced vehicle.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You seek a practical minivan with hybrid fuel efficiency for city driving.
- You appreciate ease of access with sliding doors and a hands-free liftgate.
- You prefer straightforward safety technology without overly intrusive features.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You need maximum cargo and passenger space for family and recreational activities.
- You prioritize towing capacity and long-distance fuel efficiency with the diesel engine.
- You value advanced in-vehicle technology and a modern infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, capable, and technologically advanced vehicle.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You seek a practical minivan with hybrid fuel efficiency for city driving.
- You appreciate ease of access with sliding doors and a hands-free liftgate.
- You prefer straightforward safety technology without overly intrusive features.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You need maximum cargo and passenger space for family and recreational activities.
- You prioritize towing capacity and long-distance fuel efficiency with the diesel engine.
- You value advanced in-vehicle technology and a modern infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































