2025 Audi Q5 vs 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$45,400 | MSRP$30,245 |
Listings2301 | Listings875 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
2025 Volkswagen Tiguan Reviews SummaryThe all-new 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan corrects the last generation's user interface issues while making incremental improvements throughout the rest of the vehicle. The company’s best-selling model in North America easily meets expectations for a compact SUV, and is the only entrant with that German look and feel, though otherwise, it doesn't distinguish itself from the rest of the pack. Verdict: The new Tiguan is a handsome crossover and the only German option in the sub-luxury segment. However, in amid an incredibly competitive field, the redesigned Tiguan does too little to separate itself from the crowd. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.9 cu ft | Cargo Space26.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4079 lbs | Curb Weight3563 lbs |
Height65.5 in | Height66.1 in |
Length184.3 in | Length184.4 in |
Width84.2 in | Width84.7 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase109.9 in |
Maximum Payload1036 lbs | Maximum Payload959 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,400 | $30,245 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | The all-new 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan corrects the last generation's user interface issues while making incremental improvements throughout the rest of the vehicle. The company’s best-selling model in North America easily meets expectations for a compact SUV, and is the only entrant with that German look and feel, though otherwise, it doesn't distinguish itself from the rest of the pack. Verdict: The new Tiguan is a handsome crossover and the only German option in the sub-luxury segment. However, in amid an incredibly competitive field, the redesigned Tiguan does too little to separate itself from the crowd. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
MPG City | 23 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque | 207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.9 cu ft | 26.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4079 lbs | 3563 lbs |
Height | 65.5 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 184.4 in |
Width | 84.2 in | 84.7 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 109.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | 959 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2750 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2025 Audi Q5 presented a robust SUV demeanor with its third-generation design. Its large, textured grille, prominent side air intakes, and high-mounted headlights contributed to an imposing front end, while well-defined lines along the body added a muscular touch. Despite these updates, the styling felt more like an evolution than a revolution, resembling a facelift rather than a complete redesign. The Q5 offered various trim levels, including Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with features like LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights enhancing its modern appeal. The interior aimed for distinction with a mix of top-notch materials, though the design was somewhat discordant. The SQ5 variant added performance-oriented features, including sport suspension and larger wheels, but still lacked adequate seat bolstering for spirited driving.
In contrast, the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan underwent a complete redesign, embracing sleek modernity inspired by VW's electric vehicles. The front featured narrower headlights and a larger visual grille, while the rear showcased a sportier tapering hatch and a single bar taillight. The interior modernization included a minimalist dashboard with a tablet-like infotainment display and a digital instrument panel. The gear selector moved to the steering column, freeing up center console space for storage. Materials quality was average, with soft-touch surfaces in key areas, though some rear seat materials were replaced with durable plastics. The Tiguan's exterior and interior updates represented an evolution of previous themes, with a nod to newer VW vehicles.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came equipped with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model featured a 2.0-liter turbo-four engine producing 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5 boasted a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite these figures, the Q5 and SQ5 felt less quick than expected, with noticeable turbo lag and rough shifts from the dual-clutch transmission. The air suspension, standard on the SQ5 and available on the Q5 Prestige, provided capable handling but lacked sportiness. Audi included Off-Road and Off-Road Plus driving modes, but the Q5 was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 201 horsepower and 207 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard, with 4Motion all-wheel drive available on all models and standard on the top SEL R-Line trim. The Tiguan's acceleration was expected to reach 60 mph in about 8.5 seconds, offering smooth and linear power delivery. The suspension favored comfort, effectively smoothing over road imperfections while maintaining composure in corners. The Tiguan's quiet cabin added to the comfortable driving experience, though it wasn't particularly sporty. A more powerful Turbo variant was anticipated for 2026, along with a potential hybrid powertrain.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar exterior dimensions and interior space to the 2024 model, with adequate headroom and legroom. The sliding and reclining second-row bench seat offered flexibility, and cargo space increased to 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row. The Q5's cargo capacity surpassed some rivals but fell short of others. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional amenities available on higher trims. The Q5 also offered up to 4,400 pounds of towing capacity, exceeding some competitors.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan returned without a third row, resulting in increased second-row legroom by 1.5 inches. The interior featured traditional button controls, improving usability compared to the previous model's capacitive-touch buttons. The center console offered ample storage, with cupholders, a smartphone slot, and a deep armrest bin. Cargo capacity details were not finalized, but the new Tiguan appeared to have a smaller cargo area than its predecessor. The power liftgate was standard on most trims, with hands-free operation on the top SEL R-Line.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger touchscreen on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, offered ease of use, though the digital instrument cluster had reduced functionality. An available head-up display provided clear visibility, and the Dynamic Interaction Light added visual cues. Additional tech features included digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan came standard with a digital instrument panel and a 12.9-inch infotainment touchscreen, with a 15-inch display available on higher trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, complemented by a wireless phone charger with a cooling fan. The infotainment system included capacitive-touch sliders, but a new volume knob improved usability. The Atmospheres feature combined ambient lighting and audio settings to enhance mood, though it felt like a novelty. The standard audio system had seven speakers, with a 12-speaker Harman Kardon system available on the top trim.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered standard driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, parking sensors, automatic high beams, blind spot monitoring, and traffic sign recognition. An exit alert feature used ambient lighting to warn occupants of oncoming vehicles or cyclists. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of writing, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star NHTSA rating.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan included standard advanced safety features such as frontal collision warning, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, and more. The Emergency Assist system could slow the vehicle to a stop if the driver was incapacitated. Higher trims added a head-up display, surround-view camera system, traffic sign reader, and semi-automated parking system. Safety ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS were not yet available, but the Tiguan's safety features functioned effectively during testing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Audi Q5 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Audi Q5 emerges as the better choice, offering a more powerful engine lineup, premium interior, and advanced tech features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine lineup with higher towing capacity.
- You value a premium interior with top-notch materials and advanced tech features.
- You seek a vehicle with a more robust and muscular exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
- You prefer a more modern and sleek design inspired by VW's electric vehicles.
- You want a comfortable and quiet ride with ample second-row legroom.
- You appreciate traditional button controls and a user-friendly infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Audi Q5 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Audi Q5 emerges as the better choice, offering a more powerful engine lineup, premium interior, and advanced tech features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine lineup with higher towing capacity.
- You value a premium interior with top-notch materials and advanced tech features.
- You seek a vehicle with a more robust and muscular exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more modern and sleek design inspired by VW's electric vehicles.
- You want a comfortable and quiet ride with ample second-row legroom.
- You appreciate traditional button controls and a user-friendly infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































