2025 Audi Q5 vs 2025 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$45,400 | MSRP$82,450 |
Listings2301 | Listings245 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
2025 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 | Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.9 cu ft | Cargo Space22.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4079 lbs | Curb Weight5816 lbs |
Height65.5 in | Height76.9 in |
Length184.3 in | Length211.2 in |
Width84.2 in | Width92.5 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase121.1 in |
Maximum Payload1036 lbs | Maximum Payload1455 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,400 | $82,450 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | The 2025 Infiniti QX80 is the Nissan luxury brand’s de facto flagship. It’s a full-size SUV that competes with the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Land Rover Range Rover, Lexus LX, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. The QX80 benefits from a redesign for 2025 with new styling, a new powertrain, and updated tech features. Verdict: The QX80 emphasizes interior space and tech gadgets over driving dynamics. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 23 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 268 hp I4 | 3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.9 cu ft | 22.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4079 lbs | 5816 lbs |
Height | 65.5 in | 76.9 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 211.2 in |
Width | 84.2 in | 92.5 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 121.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | 1455 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2750 lbs | 8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2025 Audi Q5 presented a robust SUV aesthetic with its third-generation model, emphasizing toughness through a large, textured grille, prominent side air intakes, and high-mounted headlights. The body featured well-defined lines that added a muscular look, although the design changes appeared more evolutionary than revolutionary, resembling a facelift rather than a complete redesign. The Q5 offered various trim levels, including Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with advanced lighting features like LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights. The model was available in both standard crossover SUV and coupe-like Q5 Sportback body styles, with the latter offering a sleeker profile at the expense of cargo space and rear-seat headroom. The SQ5 performance variant stood out with increased power, sport suspension, and distinctive design elements such as matte chrome trim and quad exhaust tips. Inside, the Q5's interior was detailed and distinctive, with top-notch materials, although the design was somewhat discordant. The SQ5 offered a sportier interior with Alcantara trim, but the seats lacked adequate bolstering for enthusiastic driving.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 underwent its first redesign since 2017, growing slightly in length and width while maintaining its height. It retained its body-on-frame architecture with a new frame that improved torsional and lateral stiffness. The QX80's styling was more expressive, particularly at the front, with a large grille and a stacked-headlight setup that gave it an imposing look. Other styling updates included full-width LED taillights and a cleaner profile with blacked-out roof pillar trim and flush door handles. The QX80 was available in Pure, Luxe, Sensory, and Autobiography trim levels, with varying wheel sizes and designs. The interior received a high-tech makeover with a large horizontal display and 64-color ambient lighting, although shiny black plastic trim detracted from the premium feel. Upholstery options ranged from leatherette to semi-aniline leather, with the Autograph model offering the most luxurious appointments.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive, with a 2.0-liter turbo-four engine producing 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque for the base model. The SQ5 variant boasted a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with 362 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. Despite these figures, the Q5 and SQ5 didn't feel as quick as expected due to turbo lag and rough shifts from the dual-clutch transmission. The air suspension with adaptive damping provided capable handling, but the steering lacked the sporty feel expected from an Audi S badge. The Q5 offered Off-Road and Off-Road Plus driving modes, but it was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 was powered by a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6, replacing the previous 5.6-liter V8. The new engine produced 450 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The QX80 felt more energetic than its predecessor, although the active sound enhancement added an artificial noise to the cabin. The air suspension with adaptive damping provided a compliant ride, with the ability to adjust ride height for off-road and aerodynamic purposes. Despite its size and body-on-frame construction, the QX80's handling was average for its class, with the air suspension unable to completely smooth out bumps.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar exterior dimensions and interior space to the 2024 model, with adequate headroom and legroom. It offered a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat and increased cargo space compared to the previous model, with 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row. The Q5 included a power tailgate and heated front seats as standard, with additional features like a heated steering wheel and panoramic sunroof available on higher trims. It also offered a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, surpassing some rivals.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80's redesign increased cargo space significantly, with 22 cubic feet behind all three rows, 59 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 101 cubic feet with both the second and third rows folded. It featured a power liftgate and power-folding second- and third-row seats, with controls accessible from various locations. Passenger space was generous, with increased legroom in the first and third rows. The QX80 offered a maximum towing capacity of 8,500 pounds, making it one of the best in its class.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger touchscreen available on the Prestige trim. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The MMI infotainment system was based on Android Automotive OS, with a built-in voice assistant for some vehicle functions. The Q5 also featured a head-up display and Audi's Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues. Other tech features included digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 featured dual 14.3-inch screens for the instrument cluster and infotainment, with a smaller 9-inch touchscreen for additional controls. It was the first Infiniti model with Google built-in apps, including Google Maps for navigation and Google Assistant for voice recognition. The QX80 supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with a Klipsch sound system available in different configurations. It also offered a 360-degree camera system with multiple viewing angles and a digital rearview camera.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, parking sensors, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of publication, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star NHTSA rating.
The 2025 INFINITI QX80 offered standard safety features like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-departure warning. It also featured ProPilot Assist, with adaptive cruise control and automated lane centering. The more advanced ProPilot Assist 2.1 allowed for hands-free driving and automated lane changes. Crash-test ratings were not available at the time of publication.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Audi Q5 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 INFINITI QX80 scores 7.2 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the QX80's combination of power, space, and technology makes it a compelling choice for those seeking a full-size luxury SUV.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prioritize a compact SUV with a balance of performance and practicality.
- You value advanced infotainment features and seamless integration with smartphones.
- You need a vehicle with a decent towing capacity for occasional hauling.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
- You require a full-size SUV with ample cargo and passenger space.
- You want a powerful engine with impressive towing capabilities.
- You appreciate a high-tech cabin with Google built-in apps and advanced safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Audi Q5 is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 INFINITI QX80 scores 7.2 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the QX80's combination of power, space, and technology makes it a compelling choice for those seeking a full-size luxury SUV.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a compact SUV with a balance of performance and practicality.
- You value advanced infotainment features and seamless integration with smartphones.
- You need a vehicle with a decent towing capacity for occasional hauling.
Choose the 2025 INFINITI QX80 if:
Shop Now- You require a full-size SUV with ample cargo and passenger space.
- You want a powerful engine with impressive towing capabilities.
- You appreciate a high-tech cabin with Google built-in apps and advanced safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































