2025 Acura MDX vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$51,200 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings176 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryPeople want stylish, reliable, and safe vehicles equipped with simple controls, intuitive technology, and enjoyable driving dynamics. Of course, value is a part of that equation, particularly when it comes to fuel economy. We’re happy to report the refreshed 2025 Acura MDX meets nearly all of those requirements. Furthermore, Acura has apparently gotten the user-experience and user-interface message loud and clear, as the changes to the 2025 MDX reflect a shift to simplicity, sophistication, and refinement. Verdict: This year’s updates make the 2025 Acura MDX more appealing than ever. However, this is not a fuel-efficient choice and the standard V6 engine is somewhat underwhelming. Acura needs to install a hybrid or plug-in hybrid in the MDX as soon as possible if it wants to woo customers shopping in this segment. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4268 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height75.7 in |
Length198.4 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.7 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,200 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | People want stylish, reliable, and safe vehicles equipped with simple controls, intuitive technology, and enjoyable driving dynamics. Of course, value is a part of that equation, particularly when it comes to fuel economy. We’re happy to report the refreshed 2025 Acura MDX meets nearly all of those requirements. Furthermore, Acura has apparently gotten the user-experience and user-interface message loud and clear, as the changes to the 2025 MDX reflect a shift to simplicity, sophistication, and refinement. Verdict: This year’s updates make the 2025 Acura MDX more appealing than ever. However, this is not a fuel-efficient choice and the standard V6 engine is somewhat underwhelming. Acura needs to install a hybrid or plug-in hybrid in the MDX as soon as possible if it wants to woo customers shopping in this segment. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4268 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Acura MDX underwent subtle exterior updates, including a new grille, revised front bumper, and darkened headlights and taillights, which enhanced its sporty and performance-oriented appearance. Most versions received new wheel designs, adding to the SUV's visual appeal. Inside, the MDX saw more significant changes with the introduction of a new touchscreen infotainment system, replacing the previous touchpad interface and providing additional storage space. The seats from the previous MDX Type S model were incorporated into the MDX Advance package and MDX A-Spec Advance, while the Type S received a new seat design. Acura also improved cabin quietness with added sound insulation and acoustic laminated window glass.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was offered in two trim levels, with the base model named the 1958, featuring a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern and upscale Land Cruiser model, without a trim level name, offered a nicer interior with larger screens and critical off-roading hardware. The Premium Package added leather and more tech features. The Land Cruiser's traditional two-box SUV design maximized off-road clearances and room for people and cargo. The interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a Java-colored leather option providing desirable color contrast. The dual 12.3-inch digital driver and infotainment screens added a technologically advanced feel.
The 2025 Acura MDX was known for its performance-oriented design, with the Type S model featuring a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine producing 355 horsepower and 354 lb-ft of torque. Most buyers opted for the standard 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivering 290 hp and 267 lb-ft of torque through a 10-speed automatic transmission. The MDX offered a choice between front-wheel drive and Acura's torque-vectoring Super Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD). The SUV provided a smooth and comfortable ride, with various driving modes available, including Comfort, Normal, Sport, Snow, and Individual. The MDX was not designed for off-roading, with limited ground clearance unless equipped with the Type S Advance's air suspension.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. The full-time four-wheel-drive system included electronic locking rear and center differentials, enabling a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like Downhill Assist Control, Crawl Control, Multi-Terrain Select off-roading modes, and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. However, its handling on twisty mountain roads was less impressive due to its tires and suspension tuning. The Land Cruiser offered a powerful and responsive daily driving experience, with 8.7 inches of ground clearance for off-road adventures.
The 2025 Acura MDX offered 16-way power-adjustable front seats with heating, ventilation, and massage programs in the MDX Advance and MDX A-Spec Advance trims. The second row could be configured as a bench seat or individual bucket seats, with a foldable middle section for added convenience. The third-row seat was less comfortable for adults, with limited leg support. The MDX provided 16.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 39.1 cubic feet with the third row folded and 71.4 cubic feet with the second row down.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from cloth upholstery to SofTex artificial leather in the base model, with heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. The second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the 60/40-split folding back seat dropped. The high load floor height required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Acura MDX introduced a new 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Alexa Built-in and Google Built-in, offering a more intuitive interface. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with an upgraded Bang & Olufsen audio system available in higher trims. The MDX featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and a 10.5-inch head-up display. The surround-view camera system provided front, side, and rear views for added convenience.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. The Premium Package included a 14-speaker JBL premium sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, a head-up display, and digital key technology. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a conversational digital assistant.
The 2025 Acura MDX featured the AcuraWatch collection of driver assistance features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The AcuraWatch 360 package, exclusive to the MDX Type S Advance, added front cross-traffic alert, evasive steering warning, and active lane-change assist. The MDX received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and performance-oriented SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Acura MDX if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options.
- You seek a performance-oriented SUV with a smooth and comfortable ride.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with Google and Alexa integration.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with ample cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Acura MDX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Acura MDX is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and performance-oriented SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Acura MDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced seating options.
- You seek a performance-oriented SUV with a smooth and comfortable ride.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with Google and Alexa integration.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with ample cargo space.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































