2024 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$28,880 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings2479 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Volkswagen Tiguan Reviews SummaryVerdict: We weren’t enamored of the driving experience in the Tiguan, and we wish Volkswagen would offer a hybrid or plug-in hybrid option. But the automaker backs the vehicle’s premium looks with true value in areas we think are more likely to matter to most shoppers, including an attractive warranty and impressive standard safety features. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3732 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height66.4 in | Height68.5 in |
Length186.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width82.6 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase109.9 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1301 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,880 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: We weren’t enamored of the driving experience in the Tiguan, and we wish Volkswagen would offer a hybrid or plug-in hybrid option. But the automaker backs the vehicle’s premium looks with true value in areas we think are more likely to matter to most shoppers, including an attractive warranty and impressive standard safety features. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3732 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 66.4 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 186.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 109.9 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1301 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan presented itself as a stylish and premium-looking compact SUV, especially when compared to its non-European counterparts. Its design elements, such as standard LED headlights and taillights, along with an illuminated grille light line on the SEL R-Line trim, contributed to its upscale appearance. The exterior design was complemented by silver roof rails on the SEL R-Line, while the base and SE R-Line trims featured black roof rails. The model name was prominently displayed in all-caps at the rear, alongside the classic Volkswagen badge. However, the color options were somewhat limited, with the base Tiguan S only available in grayscale colors. The interior offered a range of features, from heated front seats and cloth upholstery in the base trim to leather upholstery, front-seat ventilation, and a heated steering wheel in the SEL R-Line.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan identity with a design that attempted to add style to its boxy shape. The trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive look, while the narrow taillights drew a family resemblance to the Camry sedan. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite these efforts, the Sienna still looked like a traditional minivan, prioritizing practicality over aesthetics. The interior of the Platinum model featured a new woodgrain finish, although opinions on its appeal varied. The Sienna's design was functional, with seating for up to eight and a focus on practicality, making it a suitable choice for families seeking space and utility.

The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan was equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 184 horsepower and 221 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, offering a more traditional driving experience compared to the common CVTs. Front-wheel drive was standard, while the 4Motion all-wheel drive was available for an additional $1,500 on lower trims and standard on the SEL R-Line. The AWD models featured a slightly larger fuel tank, accommodating the system's impact on fuel economy. The Tiguan's performance was a mixed bag, with inconsistent power delivery and a touchy gas pedal. The steering was light but somewhat rubbery, while visibility and handling were commendable. The ride was comfortable, though the seating surfaces drew some complaints.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. The net horsepower was 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing up to 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined for the FWD model. Despite its focus on efficiency, the Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging. The ride was smooth and absorbent, offering excellent impact isolation. The CVT's droning was noticeable during hard acceleration, but the vehicle remained impressively quiet on the highway.
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan offered a versatile interior with seating for five in AWD models and seven in FWD models. The two-row configuration provided 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 73.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. In the three-row version, cargo space was reduced to 12 cubic feet behind the third row, 33 cubic feet with it folded, and 65.3 cubic feet with only the front seats in use. Passenger space was generous in the first two rows, with the third row being tighter. Despite its compact size, the Tiguan was one of the few vehicles in its class to offer a third row, making it a practical choice for those needing occasional extra seating.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and second-row seats made loading and unloading easy, even in tight spaces. Cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals, but the Sienna's design prioritized ease of use over maximum space. The hands-free power liftgate and thoughtful storage solutions added to its practicality.
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan featured haptic touch slider buttons for climate control, which were responsive and easy to use. However, the physical volume knob's integrated on/off button was sensitive and could be frustrating. The infotainment system relied on monochromatic graphics, accessed through an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The base Tiguan S had a smaller 6.5-inch screen and fewer USB-C ports. The Digital Cockpit System was standard, with the SEL R-Line offering a fully configurable 10.25-inch display. The nine-speaker Fender Premium Audio System was a highlight, providing excellent sound quality.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered advanced technology, with higher-spec models featuring a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum model included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system provided access to various connected services plans, with a digital assistant that responded accurately to commands. The 12-speaker JBL premium audio system offered good sound quality, though the default settings produced excessive bass. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added to the Sienna's convenience and functionality.
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan earned a 2022 Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, and its safety features improved for 2024 with the standard inclusion of Volkswagen's IQ.DRIVE suite. This suite offered adaptive cruise control, active blind-spot monitoring, lane assist, travel assist, and emergency assist. Additional features included rain-sensing wipers, rear cross-traffic alert, and forward collision warning with pedestrian detection. Park Distance Control was standard on the SE R-Line Black trim, though its judgment was sometimes lacking.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older but preferred version of Toyota's safety suite. It included forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had automatic high-beam headlights, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The lane-centering assist performed well, though the adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. New rear-seat reminder technology was added for 2025, providing alerts if movement was detected in the cabin. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test result was lower than expected.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish, versatile, and technologically advanced vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
- You prioritize a stylish and premium-looking compact SUV with a versatile interior.
- You value advanced safety features, including semi-autonomous highway driving capabilities.
- You appreciate a responsive infotainment system with a high-quality audio experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and easy access for passengers.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain that prioritizes fuel economy and offers a smooth ride.
- You want advanced technology features, including a digital assistant and a comprehensive infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan is the recommended choice for those seeking a stylish, versatile, and technologically advanced vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and premium-looking compact SUV with a versatile interior.
- You value advanced safety features, including semi-autonomous highway driving capabilities.
- You appreciate a responsive infotainment system with a high-quality audio experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and easy access for passengers.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain that prioritizes fuel economy and offers a smooth ride.
- You want advanced technology features, including a digital assistant and a comprehensive infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































