2025 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$28,880 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings2479 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Volkswagen Tiguan Reviews SummaryVerdict: We weren’t enamored of the driving experience in the Tiguan, and we wish Volkswagen would offer a hybrid or plug-in hybrid option. But the automaker backs the vehicle’s premium looks with true value in areas we think are more likely to matter to most shoppers, including an attractive warranty and impressive standard safety features. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3732 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height66.4 in | Height65.5 in |
Length186.1 in | Length184.3 in |
Width82.6 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase109.9 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1301 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,880 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: We weren’t enamored of the driving experience in the Tiguan, and we wish Volkswagen would offer a hybrid or plug-in hybrid option. But the automaker backs the vehicle’s premium looks with true value in areas we think are more likely to matter to most shoppers, including an attractive warranty and impressive standard safety features. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3732 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 66.4 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 186.1 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 82.6 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 109.9 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1301 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan presented a sophisticated exterior that many found more premium than its non-European competitors. Its design was marked by standard LED headlights and taillights, with an illuminated grille light line on the SEL R-Line trim. The model name was prominently displayed in all-caps at the rear, alongside the classic Volkswagen badge. The base trim was limited to grayscale colors, while higher trims offered more vibrant options like Atlantic Blue and Kings Red Metallic, albeit with specific interior color pairings and additional costs. The interior featured heated front seats and cloth upholstery in the base model, with upgrades to leatherette and dual-zone climate control in the SE trim. The SEL R-Line boasted real leather, front-seat ventilation, and a heated steering wheel.
The 2025 Audi Q5 leaned into a robust SUV aesthetic with a large, textured grille and high-mounted headlights. Despite its new styling elements, the design felt more like an evolution than a complete redesign. The Q5 was available in both standard SUV and coupe-like Sportback body styles, with the latter offering a sleeker profile at the expense of cargo space. The SQ5 performance variant featured increased power, sport suspension, and distinctive design elements like matte chrome trim and quad exhaust tips. The interior was detailed, with a mix of high-quality materials and a somewhat discordant design. Leather seating was standard, and the SQ5 offered a sportier interior with Alcantara trim. However, the piano-black plastic around the cupholders and shifter was prone to dirt.

The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 184 horsepower and 221 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard, with 4Motion all-wheel drive available for an additional $1,500 on lower trims and standard on the SEL R-Line. The AWD models had a slightly larger fuel tank, with a combined fuel economy of 25 mpg for the base AWD model and 24 mpg for the R-Line AWD. The Tiguan's power delivery was inconsistent, with noticeable turbo and transmission lag. The steering was light but rubbery, and the brake pedal had excessive travel. Despite these issues, visibility and handling were commendable, and the ride was comfortable.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four engine delivered 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 produced 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. The Q5's performance was competitive, with a manufacturer-estimated 0-60 mph time of 5.8 seconds for the standard model and 4.6 seconds for the SQ5. However, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, detracting from the expected sporty feel. The air suspension provided capable handling, balancing damping and body control, but didn't encourage aggressive driving. The Q5 offered Off-Road modes, but was more suited to dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan offered a two-row configuration in AWD models, providing 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space with all seats in place, expanding to 73.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The three-row FWD models had reduced cargo space, with 12 cubic feet behind the third row and 65.3 cubic feet with only the front seats in use. Passenger space was generous in the first two rows, with 39.6 inches of headroom and 40.2 inches of legroom in the front. The third row was tighter, with 33.8 inches of headroom and 27.9 inches of legroom, but still more spacious than some competitors.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to the previous model, with adequate headroom and legroom. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat, with cargo-area buttons for easy adjustment. The Q5 offered 27.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row, surpassing some rivals but falling short of others. A power tailgate and heated front seats were standard, with additional features like a heated steering wheel and panoramic sunroof available on higher trims. The Q5 also boasted a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, exceeding some competitors.
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan featured haptic touch slider buttons for climate control, which were responsive and easy to use. The infotainment system had monochromatic graphics accessed through an 8-inch center touchscreen, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The base model had a smaller 6.5-inch screen and fewer USB-C ports. The Digital Cockpit System was standard, with a fully configurable 10.25-inch screen on the SEL R-Line. The nine-speaker Fender Premium Audio System was a highlight, offering excellent sound quality.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with an optional 10.9-inch screen for the front passenger on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The Premium Plus trim added a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was user-friendly, with a built-in voice assistant for some functions. The digital instrument cluster had less functionality than previous versions, but an available head-up display provided useful information. The Q5 also featured Audi's Dynamic Interaction Light and digital key connectivity.
The 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan earned a 2022 Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, and its safety features improved for 2024 with the standard inclusion of Volkswagen's IQ.DRIVE suite. This included adaptive cruise control, active blind-spot monitoring, Lane Assist, Travel Assist, and Emergency Assist. Additional features included rain-sensing wipers, rear cross-traffic alert, and forward collision warning with pedestrian detection.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with standard driver-assist features like adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, parking sensors, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time, but Audi aimed to match the previous model's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Tiguan is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded compact SUV with a strong emphasis on safety, practicality, and value.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a performance-oriented model with a sportier design and handling.
Choose the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
- You prioritize a more affordable compact SUV with a sophisticated design.
- You value a spacious interior with flexible cargo configurations.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety record and comprehensive driver-assistance features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Tiguan is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded compact SUV with a strong emphasis on safety, practicality, and value.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with advanced technology and infotainment features.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a performance-oriented model with a sportier design and handling.
Choose the 2024 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable compact SUV with a sophisticated design.
- You value a spacious interior with flexible cargo configurations.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety record and comprehensive driver-assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































