2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$61,275 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings584 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height68.5 in |
Length208.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width79.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $61,275 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared its platform with the Tundra pickup, and this connection was evident in its design cues, such as hexagonal grilles, wheel arches, and a muscular stance. The exterior color significantly influenced its appearance, with the Capstone model in Celestial Silver giving off a somewhat dated "cop car" vibe. However, a switch to Solar Octane orange with black accents transformed it into a playful "Tonka truck" look. Inside, the Sequoia mirrored the Tundra's blocky, geometric dashboard design, featuring physical dials and buttons for climate control and volume. The Capstone trim boasted semi-aniline leather upholstery, while other trims offered fabric or SofTex seating. The Sequoia provided power-adjustable front seats across all trims and included a power-tilt and -slide moonroof, with a panoramic version available on higher trims.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a minivan, attempted to add style with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the Sienna's overall appearance remained boxy. Our test vehicle, in Magnetic Gray, was the top-of-the-line Platinum model, featuring a range of accessories that pushed its MSRP to $58,634. Inside, the Sienna's updated interior included a woodgrain finish, though not everyone appreciated its aesthetics. The Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models, with comfortable seating for up to eight passengers and practical features like a hands-free power liftgate.








The 2024 Toyota Sequoia was exclusively available as a hybrid, utilizing Toyota's iForce MAX hybrid powertrain. This system combined a twin-turbo V6 engine with an electric motor, delivering 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, a significant increase over its predecessor. The Sequoia's fuel economy improved to 20 mpg combined with 4WD. The TRD Pro trim offered off-road capabilities with features like a skid plate and a part-time 4WD system. The Sequoia's towing capacity reached 9,520 pounds, with various towing-related upgrades available. The 10-speed automatic transmission provided smooth operation, and the TRD Off-Road package added adventure-ready features for those seeking off-road experiences.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. It produced 245 horsepower, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The Sienna excelled in fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined for the FWD model. While the Sienna's handling was predictable, it lacked excitement, and the CVT's noise during hard acceleration was noticeable. The Sienna XSE offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more engaging drive, but overall, the Sienna prioritized comfort and a smooth ride.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone featured automatic power-deploying running boards, aiding entry for shorter passengers. Inside, it offered a maximum of 86.9 cubic feet of cargo space with both second- and third-row seats folded. The third-row seats could be adjusted for more cargo space, but they didn't create a flat load floor due to the hybrid powertrain's battery pack. The Sequoia's interior dimensions included 39.2 inches of headroom in the front, 37.5-38.4 inches in the middle, and 35.6 inches in the back. Legroom varied from 28.1 to 33.7 inches in the third row, 39.2 inches in the second row, and 41.2 inches in the front. Second-row captain's chairs were available in higher trims, providing comfort but lacking bolstering.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized form and function with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered generous storage space, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. Behind the third-row seat, it provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third-row seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity reached 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the inability to remove second-row seats.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone came equipped with a range of technology features, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, accessible through an 8-inch touchscreen on the SR5 trim and a 14-inch touchscreen on higher trims. The Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system prioritized functionality over flashy design. The Sequoia featured a 12.3-inch driver-information display and a Panoramic View monitor as standard. The Capstone trim included a 10-inch color head-up display and a 14-speaker JBL Premium Audio system, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna Platinum boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) infotainment system. It featured a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum included a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though the sound quality was affected by excessive bass. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added convenience and functionality.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia included the Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.5 suite of safety and driver-assistance features as standard across all trims. This package included a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert with steering assist, adaptive cruise control, and road-sign recognition. Front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert were also standard. The Tow Technology Package, available on certain trims, added features like a digital rearview mirror and trailer backup guide. The Sequoia had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but the similar 2024 Toyota Tundra received a Top Safety Pick+ designation.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had automatic high-beam headlights, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The TSS 2.0 system provided a more straightforward approach to driver assistance, allowing drivers to adjust settings as needed. The Sienna introduced a rear-seat reminder system, alerting drivers to movement in the cabin. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it received lower scores in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia emerges as the better choice, offering a more powerful and versatile driving experience with advanced safety features and a spacious interior.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize a powerful hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo options.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You seek a minivan with excellent fuel economy and a comfortable ride.
- You need flexible seating arrangements and practical storage solutions.
- You prefer straightforward driver assistance systems without excessive intervention.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia emerges as the better choice, offering a more powerful and versatile driving experience with advanced safety features and a spacious interior.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful hybrid powertrain with impressive towing capacity.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo options.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and driver assistance technologies.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You seek a minivan with excellent fuel economy and a comfortable ride.
- You need flexible seating arrangements and practical storage solutions.
- You prefer straightforward driver assistance systems without excessive intervention.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































