2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$61,275 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings584 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height75.7 in |
Length208.1 in | Length196.4 in |
Width79.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $61,275 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared its platform with the Tundra pickup, and this connection was evident in its design cues, such as hexagonal grilles, wheel arches, and a muscular stance. The exterior color significantly influenced its appearance, with the Celestial Silver giving it a somewhat dated look reminiscent of a "cop car," while the Solar Octane orange and black accents transformed it into a "Tonka truck." Inside, the Sequoia closely resembled the Tundra and other Toyota vehicles, featuring a blocky, geometric dashboard layout with physical dials and buttons for climate control. The Capstone trim boasted semi-aniline leather upholstery, while other trims offered a range of seating materials. The Sequoia also provided power-adjustable front seats and a moonroof, enhancing its appeal.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, in its second model year, was available in two trims: the base 1958 and the more upscale Land Cruiser model. The 1958 trim had a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the Land Cruiser trim offered a modern, upscale appearance with more color options and a nicer interior. The Land Cruiser model also included critical off-roading hardware and software, making it a more versatile choice. Our test vehicle featured the Premium Package, which added leather, larger screens, and a roof rack. Despite its utilitarian design, the Land Cruiser's interior was more refined than the 1958, with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens. However, the rear window design and center console's cool box were less practical choices.








The 2024 Toyota Sequoia was exclusively offered in a hybrid format, utilizing Toyota's iForce MAX hybrid powertrain. This system combined a twin-turbo V6 engine with an electric motor, producing 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, a significant increase over its predecessor. The Sequoia's fuel economy improved to 20 mpg combined with 4WD. The TRD Pro trim was available only with 4WD, while other trims required an additional cost for 4WD. The Sequoia's 10-speed automatic transmission operated smoothly, and its on-road handling was adequate. The TRD Off-Road package added adventure-readiness features, including all-terrain tires and an off-road suspension. The Sequoia's maximum towing capacity increased to 9,520 pounds, with several towing-related upgrades available.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, pairing a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission and an electric motor. It produced 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque, with a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's full-time 4WD system included electronic locking differentials and off-roading features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, its real-world fuel economy fell short of the official 23 mpg rating, achieving only 15.7 mpg during testing. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, with impressive suspension tuning for urban and suburban driving. Its off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like the front stabilizer bar disconnect and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone trim featured automatic power-deploying running boards, making it easier for shorter individuals to enter the vehicle. Inside, the Sequoia offered a maximum of 86.9 cubic feet of cargo space with the second and third-row seats folded. The third-row seats could be adjusted for additional cargo space, but they did not create a flat load floor due to the hybrid powertrain's battery pack. The Sequoia's interior dimensions included 39.2 inches of headroom in the front, 37.5-38.4 inches in the middle, and 35.6 inches in the back. Legroom ranged from 28.1 to 33.7 inches in the third row, 39.2 inches in the second row, and 41.2 inches in the front. Second-row captain's chairs were available in higher trims, providing comfort but lacking bolstering.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered SofTex artificial leather upholstery in the base model, while the Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. The front seats were comfortable for long trips, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser's rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser provided 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, with a maximum of 82.1 cubic feet when the back seat was folded. However, the high load floor height required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia Capstone trim was equipped with a range of technology features, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, accessible through an 8-inch touchscreen on the SR5 trim and a 14-inch touchscreen on higher trims. The Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system prioritized functionality over flashy design. The Sequoia featured a 12.3-inch driver-information display and a Panoramic View monitor as standard. The Capstone trim also included a 10-inch color head-up display and a 14-speaker JBL Premium Audio system.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered upgraded technology features compared to the Land Cruiser 1958. It included two 12.3-inch displays, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and access to SiriusXM satellite radio and music accounts. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, a head-up display, a digital rearview mirror, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia came standard with Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.5, which included a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert with steering assist, adaptive cruise control, and road-sign recognition. Front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert were also standard. The Tow Technology Package added a digital rearview mirror and trailer backup guide. The Sequoia had not been rated by safety organizations, but the similar Toyota Tundra received a Top Safety Pick+ designation from the IIHS.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (TSS 3.0), which included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist provided semi-autonomous highway driving. Additional safety features included a road sign reader, automatic high-beam headlights, and Predictive Driving Assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with varying scores in different tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful hybrid powertrain, spacious interior, and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize a more powerful hybrid powertrain with higher towing capacity.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo space and comfortable seating options.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a more modern and upscale interior with upgraded technology options.
- You value a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and practicality.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful hybrid powertrain, spacious interior, and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful hybrid powertrain with higher towing capacity.
- You value a spacious interior with versatile cargo space and comfortable seating options.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a more modern and upscale interior with upgraded technology options.
- You value a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and practicality.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































