2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Overview | |
MSRP$61,275 | MSRP$62,000 |
Listings584 | Listings1049 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
2025 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryThe Chevy Suburban sees significant updates for the 2025 model year, but the most impactful are visible only from the inside. A new touchscreen interface joins a flashy driver information display, and together they solve one of our biggest gripes with the outgoing model. Beyond its tech update, the new Suburban features a refreshed exterior, new interior upgrades, and a revised diesel engine that is now available on the Z71 trim level. Verdict: Z71 shoppers will love the newly available 3.0-liter diesel, but the majority of shoppers are going to want a new 2025 Suburban because of its impressive 17.7-inch touchscreen display. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity9 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity9 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight5680 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height75.6 in |
Length208.1 in | Length226.3 in |
Width79.8 in | Width81.0 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase134.1 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1750 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $61,275 | $62,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | The Chevy Suburban sees significant updates for the 2025 model year, but the most impactful are visible only from the inside. A new touchscreen interface joins a flashy driver information display, and together they solve one of our biggest gripes with the outgoing model. Beyond its tech update, the new Suburban features a refreshed exterior, new interior upgrades, and a revised diesel engine that is now available on the Z71 trim level. Verdict: Z71 shoppers will love the newly available 3.0-liter diesel, but the majority of shoppers are going to want a new 2025 Suburban because of its impressive 17.7-inch touchscreen display. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 9 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 9 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 5680 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 226.3 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 81.0 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 134.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1750 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared its platform with the Tundra pickup, and this connection was evident in its design cues, such as hexagonal grilles, wheel arches, and a muscular stance. The exterior color significantly influenced its appearance, with the Capstone model featuring more chrome and a Celestial Silver finish, giving it a somewhat dated look. However, a switch to a vibrant Solar Octane orange with black accents transformed its vibe to a playful "Tonka truck" aesthetic. Inside, the Sequoia mirrored the Tundra's blocky, geometric dashboard layout, complete with physical dials and buttons for climate control and volume. The Capstone trim boasted semi-aniline leather upholstery, while other trims offered a mix of fabric, SofTex, and leather options. The Sequoia provided power-adjustable front seats across all trims and included a power-tilt and -slide moonroof, with a panoramic version available on higher trims.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban maintained its iconic profile while introducing a modernized front fascia and rear end, along with new lighting signatures. The trim lineup remained consistent, with the LS as the base model and the High Country at the top. The Suburban's interior received significant upgrades, including a sophisticated lower dash, improved air vents, and a Mercedes-esque column shifter. The standout feature was the 17.7-inch touchscreen display, replacing the outdated 10.2-inch screen. The Suburban's interior space was vast, offering 41.5 cubic feet of luggage space behind the third row, expandable to 144.7 cubic feet with all seats folded. It also boasted impressive towing capacity, with the diesel engine providing excellent fuel economy and range. The Suburban's technology suite included a 17.7-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Google Built-in, although the user interface had a learning curve. Safety features were comprehensive, with standard ADAS and optional Super Cruise on higher trims.








The 2024 Toyota Sequoia was exclusively available as a hybrid, utilizing Toyota's iForce MAX hybrid powertrain. This system combined a twin-turbo V6 engine with an electric motor, delivering 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque. This marked a significant increase over its V8 predecessor, with improved fuel economy rated at 20 mpg combined with 4WD. The Sequoia's off-road capabilities were highlighted by the TRD Pro trim, featuring a part-time 4WD system, skid plate, and off-road suspension. The TRD Off-Road package added all-terrain tires, Bilstein shocks, and driver-assist features like Crawl Control. The Sequoia's towing capacity reached 9,520 pounds, with various towing-related upgrades available.
In contrast, the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban offered a choice of three engines: a 5.3-liter V8 with 355 horsepower, a 6.2-liter V8 with 420 horsepower, and a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six Duramax diesel engine with 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque. The diesel engine received a significant upgrade, providing a smooth and quiet driving experience. All engines were paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Suburban's steering was surprisingly light, but the brake pedal feel was challenging. The Magnetic Ride Control suspension, standard on higher trims, offered a softer ride, and an adjustable air suspension was available. The Suburban's towing capacity reached 8,300 pounds with the Max Trailering Package.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia offered a maximum of 86.9 cubic feet of cargo space with both second- and third-row seats folded. Behind the second row, it provided 49 cubic feet, and behind the third row, it ranged from 11.5 to 22.3 cubic feet. The second-row seats were easy to move for access to the back row, and the third-row seats folded at the push of a button, though they did not create a flat load floor. Headroom was reduced due to the hybrid powertrain's battery pack, and legroom varied across rows. Second-row captain's chairs were available on higher trims, but they lacked bolstering.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban excelled in interior space, offering 41.5 cubic feet of luggage space behind the third row, expandable to 93.8 cubic feet with the third row folded. With all seats folded, it provided a massive 144.7 cubic feet of cargo space. The Suburban's towing capacity reached 8,300 pounds with the Max Trailering Package. The diesel engine offered excellent fuel economy, with an estimated range of over 700 miles on a single tank.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia featured standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with an 8-inch touchscreen on the SR5 trim and a 14-inch touchscreen on higher trims. The Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system prioritized functionality over flashiness. A 12.3-inch driver-information display was standard across all trims, along with a Panoramic View monitor. The Capstone trim included a 10-inch color head-up display and a 14-speaker JBL Premium Audio system.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban addressed its previous technology shortcomings with a 17.7-inch touchscreen, an 11-inch driver information display, and an available 15-inch head-up display. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with Google Built-in. The user interface had a learning curve, but physical buttons for essential functions remained. The Bose stereo system left room for improvement compared to competitors.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia came with the Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.5 suite of safety and driver-assistance features as standard. This included a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert with steering assist, adaptive cruise control, and road-sign recognition. Front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking and blind-spot monitoring with Trailer Merge Warning were also standard. The Tow Technology Package added a digital rearview mirror and trailer backup guide.
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban had not been crash-tested by the NHTSA or IIHS at the time of review. The 2024 model received four out of five stars in overall crash safety. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system. Super Cruise was available on higher trims but would not launch with the first wave of 2025 models.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, technologically advanced, and versatile full-size SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive fuel economy and power.
- You value comprehensive standard safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
- You prefer a vehicle with a functional and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You need maximum interior space and cargo capacity for large families or extensive gear.
- You want a choice of powerful engines, including a fuel-efficient diesel option.
- You appreciate advanced in-vehicle technology with a large touchscreen and Google Built-in.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, technologically advanced, and versatile full-size SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain with impressive fuel economy and power.
- You value comprehensive standard safety features and driver-assistance technologies.
- You prefer a vehicle with a functional and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You need maximum interior space and cargo capacity for large families or extensive gear.
- You want a choice of powerful engines, including a fuel-efficient diesel option.
- You appreciate advanced in-vehicle technology with a large touchscreen and Google Built-in.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































