2024 Toyota RAV4 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$28,675 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings3621 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThat’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height75.7 in |
Length180.9 in | Length196.4 in |
Width73.0 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,675 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was designed to project a rugged appearance, with its aggressive front fascia and angular body cladding. Despite its tough exterior, the RAV4's performance did not match its looks, as the dual exhaust outlets suggested more power than the vehicle actually delivered. The TRD Off-Road model, which we tested, came with a base price of $38,295, plus a destination charge of $1,350. It featured Army Green paint, a digital rearview mirror, and additional option packages, bringing the total MSRP to $41,925. The RAV4's interior was utilitarian, with easy-clean surfaces and practical storage solutions, but higher trim levels offered more upscale options.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two trims, with the base model named the 1958, reflecting its retro design. The more modern Land Cruiser trim offered a sophisticated look, with additional off-roading capabilities and a Premium Package option. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, featured Heritage Blue paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack, raising the MSRP to $71,004. The Land Cruiser's interior was utilitarian yet upscale, with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens. Despite its traditional SUV design, the Land Cruiser excelled in off-road performance, thanks to features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor.

The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was powered by a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque. The TRD Off-Road model came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive, along with off-road suspension tuning and all-terrain tires. Despite its off-road enhancements, the RAV4 offered the same ground clearance as other models and lacked improved approach or departure angles. The RAV4's fuel economy was rated at 28 mpg combined, but our test vehicle averaged 26.6 mpg during evaluation.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with an electric motor for a total output of 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The Land Cruiser's full-time four-wheel-drive system and electronic locking differentials enabled a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, our test vehicle achieved only 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor, but its handling on twisty roads was less impressive.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4's interior focused on practicality, with storage shelves, trays, and rubberized control knobs. The TRD Off-Road trim featured SofTex upholstery and optional heated and ventilated front seats. The RAV4 comfortably seated four adults, with a rear seat offering good legroom and footroom. The cargo area provided 37.6 cubic feet of space, expanding to 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior offered SofTex upholstery in the base model, with real leather available in the Premium Package. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked support. The Land Cruiser's cargo area measured 46.2 cubic feet, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high load floor made loading heavy items challenging.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 featured the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, with an 8-inch or optional 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and various connected services. The system included Service Connect, Safety Connect, Remote Connect, Wi-Fi Connect, and Drive Connect. While the infotainment system was sophisticated, it lacked a multi-panel Home screen and had some usability issues.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and connected services. The Premium Package added a JBL premium sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital rearview mirror. The Drive Connect system provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant, performing well in voice recognition tests.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, offering a range of advanced driver-assistance systems. However, the base LE trim lacked blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The RAV4's safety performance was adequate, but it lost its Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS due to lower crash-test ratings.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The system also included adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The Land Cruiser's safety features were generally effective, but some systems required manual intervention. The NHTSA rated the Land Cruiser with four stars overall, with a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a reliable, cost-effective, and practical SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prioritize cost-effectiveness and fuel efficiency in a compact SUV.
- You value practicality and utility in interior design and cargo space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a proven track record of reliability and dependability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with superior off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You desire a more upscale and modern interior with advanced technology options.
- You require a higher towing capacity for recreational activities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a reliable, cost-effective, and practical SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize cost-effectiveness and fuel efficiency in a compact SUV.
- You value practicality and utility in interior design and cargo space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a proven track record of reliability and dependability.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with superior off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You desire a more upscale and modern interior with advanced technology options.
- You require a higher towing capacity for recreational activities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































