2024 Toyota RAV4 vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$28,675 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings3621 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThat’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
MPG City27 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height65.5 in |
Length180.9 in | Length184.3 in |
Width73.0 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,675 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | That’s not surprising, considering how people have adopted SUVs of every size as their favorite kind of vehicle. Back in the mid-1990s, the original RAV4 (Recreational Activity Vehicle with 4WD) ushered in the era of the crossover. Almost 30 years later, the 2024 Toyota RAV4 helps to set standards in its segment, available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains in trim levels ranging from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale. Verdict: Last redesigned in 2019, the current-generation RAV4 is nearing the end of its run. But if you’re looking for a dependable, roomy, and practical compact SUV, a 2024 RAV4 will serve you well for a long time to come. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
MPG City | 27 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was designed to project a rugged appearance, with its aggressive front fascia and angular body cladding. Despite its tough exterior, the RAV4's performance did not match its looks, as the dual exhaust outlets suggested more power than the vehicle actually delivered. The TRD Off-Road model, priced at $41,925 with options, featured Army Green paint, a digital rearview mirror, and advanced technology packages. While the RAV4's interior was utilitarian, offering easy-clean surfaces and practical storage solutions, higher trim levels provided a more upscale feel with contrast-color interiors.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a more evolutionary design, with a large grille and high-mounted headlights that gave it a commanding presence. The Q5's trim levels included Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige, with features like LED headlights and OLED taillights enhancing its modern look. The Q5 was available in both standard SUV and Sportback body styles, with the latter offering a sleeker profile. The SQ5 variant added sporty elements like matte chrome trim and larger wheels. Inside, the Q5's design was intricate, with high-quality materials and a mix of silver and black trim. The SQ5 offered a red interior with Alcantara trim, though it lacked adequate seat bolstering for spirited driving.

The 2024 Toyota RAV4 was equipped with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain required high revs to access its full potential, and the eight-speed automatic transmission powered the front wheels unless the optional AWD system was selected. The TRD Off-Road model came standard with AWD, off-road suspension tuning, and all-terrain tires. Despite its off-road enhancements, the RAV4's ground clearance and approach angles were not significantly improved. The RAV4's fuel economy was rated at 28 mpg combined, with the test vehicle averaging 26.6 mpg.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro AWD. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four engine delivered 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 produced 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite these figures, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts. The Q5's suspension offered capable handling, with air suspension available on higher trims. The Q5's off-road modes were more suited to dirt roads than technical trails, and its towing capacity was 4,400 pounds.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 prioritized practicality, with storage shelves, trays, and oversized control knobs. The TRD Off-Road trim featured SofTex upholstery and optional heated and ventilated front seats. The RAV4 comfortably seated four adults, with a roomy cargo area offering 37.6 cubic feet of space, expandable to 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, with adequate headroom and legroom. The Q5's cargo space increased to 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with higher trims adding a heated steering wheel and panoramic sunroof. The Q5's towing capacity was 4,400 pounds, surpassing some rivals.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 featured the Toyota Audio Multimedia system with an 8-inch or optional 10.5-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and various connected services. The system included Service Connect and Safety Connect for ten years, with additional features like Remote Connect and Drive Connect available for a limited time. The infotainment system was sophisticated but had some usability issues, such as the lack of a multi-panel Home screen and difficulty exiting Apple CarPlay.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a third screen available on the Prestige trim. The MMI system, based on Android Automotive OS, offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a voice assistant, and a head-up display. The Q5 also featured digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the digital instrument cluster had limited functionality.
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 included Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, with features like adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. However, the base LE trim lacked blind-spot monitoring. The RAV4's safety ratings had declined, with a Marginal rating in the small overlap frontal-impact crash test and an Acceptable rating in the side-impact test.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of writing, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and technologically advanced vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prioritize a rugged appearance and off-road capability.
- You seek a practical and utilitarian interior with ample cargo space.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and dependability.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You desire a modern and sophisticated design with high-quality materials.
- You want advanced technology features and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You need a higher towing capacity and more cargo space than some competitors.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota RAV4 is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more refined and technologically advanced vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a rugged appearance and off-road capability.
- You seek a practical and utilitarian interior with ample cargo space.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and dependability.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a modern and sophisticated design with high-quality materials.
- You want advanced technology features and a user-friendly infotainment system.
- You need a higher towing capacity and more cargo space than some competitors.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































