2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$55,950 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings421 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryWell, we say “finally.” In fact, the US market has only gone without the Land Cruiser for two years, but the fandom made it clear that was two years too many. The new stateside Land Cruiser is an all-new model for 2024. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5038 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length196.4 in | Length203.7 in |
Width83.2 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $55,950 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Well, we say “finally.” In fact, the US market has only gone without the Land Cruiser for two years, but the fandom made it clear that was two years too many. The new stateside Land Cruiser is an all-new model for 2024. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 22 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5038 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser was a nod to its iconic past with a boxy design and flat roof, reminiscent of its predecessors. Each of the three trims featured elements that paid homage to earlier models, such as the heritage grille and round headlights. The vehicle embraced modernity with LED lighting and color-selectable fog lights on higher trims. Driver comfort was enhanced with a lowered beltline for better visibility and options for larger wheels. Inside, the Land Cruiser offered a range of seating materials from cloth to real leather, with heated front seats and a heated steering wheel standard across all trims. The cabin was designed for comfort, with cushy seats and padded consoles, allowing drivers to focus on the road ahead.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained the traditional minivan silhouette but attempted to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. Despite these efforts, it still resembled a minivan, prioritizing practicality over aesthetics. The Platinum trim introduced new wheel designs and a fresh paint color, Magnetic Gray. The Sienna's interior updates included a woodgrain finish, though opinions on its appeal varied. The vehicle offered seating for up to eight and a range of trims, with prices starting at $40,980. The Sienna's interior was considered an improvement, though some features, like the woodgrain finish, received mixed reviews.

The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with a hybrid powertrain, featuring a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a 1.87-kWh battery pack and a 48-hp electric motor, delivering a total of 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. It had an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard full-time four-wheel drive, with an electronically controlled two-speed transfer case. The Multi-Terrain Select system, available on mid-tier and First Edition models, operated in both 4Hi and 4Lo. The Land Cruiser also featured an automatic limited-slip differential, rear- and center-locking differentials, and a push-button disconnect for the front sway bar. The updated CRAWL control function offered five speed settings and operated silently, enhancing the off-road experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, was powered by a hybrid system with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It offered 245 horsepower, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing up to 3,500 pounds. The Sienna's hybrid powertrain aimed to maximize fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation. The CVT was quiet during city driving but became noisy under hard acceleration.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two rows of seating, with headroom measuring 36.1 inches in the front and 35.3 inches in the back, and legroom at 33.0 inches front and 26.7 inches rear. The center console provided easy access to off-road features, and the cargo area offered 37.5 cubic feet of space with a raised load floor. The vehicle came with a 120-volt AC outlet and USB-C ports in higher trims.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna focused on practicality, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. The Sienna's design prioritized ease of use, with sliding side doors and a hands-free power liftgate.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser featured a Multi-Terrain Monitor system on higher trims, with a 12.3-inch center touchscreen display. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with USB-C ports for front and rear passengers. The middle trim offered a 10-speaker sound system, with an optional upgrade to a 14-speaker JBL premium sound system.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models came with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though sound quality varied depending on the source.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but it came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, and lane-tracing assist. The Premium Package added lane-keep assist, front cross-traffic alert, and traffic jam assist.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a blend of classic design, modern technology, and off-road capability that outshines the Sienna's practicality and comfort.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque and horsepower.
- You appreciate modern technology with a focus on off-road features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight.
- You prioritize fuel economy and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You value advanced infotainment and connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a blend of classic design, modern technology, and off-road capability that outshines the Sienna's practicality and comfort.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a hybrid powertrain with impressive torque and horsepower.
- You appreciate modern technology with a focus on off-road features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight.
- You prioritize fuel economy and a smooth, comfortable ride.
- You value advanced infotainment and connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































