2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$55,950 | MSRP$62,425 |
Listings54 | Listings99 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryWell, we say “finally.” In fact, the US market has only gone without the Land Cruiser for two years, but the fandom made it clear that was two years too many. The new stateside Land Cruiser is an all-new model for 2024. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | |
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5038 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height74.5 in |
Length196.4 in | Length208.1 in |
Width83.2 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $55,950 | $62,425 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Well, we say “finally.” In fact, the US market has only gone without the Land Cruiser for two years, but the fandom made it clear that was two years too many. The new stateside Land Cruiser is an all-new model for 2024. Its coming was presaged by the Lexus GX with which it shares a platform, but Toyota made sure that this midsize SUV falls squarely in its own segment. Verdict: The new 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the latest in a spate of automotive reboots, and it just may be the best of them. The new Land Cruiser combines retro styling and excellent off-road capability with the latest in comfort and convenience and, of course, brand heritage. But Toyota may be relying too heavily on the revered nameplate to justify the price, particularly since it’s changed some of the fundamental characteristics of the model. | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5038 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 9520 lbs |
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser was a nod to its iconic past with a boxy design and flat roof, reminiscent of its predecessors. Each of the three trims featured elements that paid homage to earlier models, such as the heritage grille and distinctive headlight designs. The vehicle embraced modernity with LED lighting and color-selectable fog lights on higher trims. Driver comfort was enhanced with a lowered beltline for better visibility and options for 18-inch or 20-inch alloy wheels. Inside, the Land Cruiser offered a range of seating materials from cloth to real leather, with heated front seats and a heated steering wheel standard across all trims. The Premium Package added luxury features like a moonroof and ventilated seats, emphasizing comfort alongside capability.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia 1794 Edition was a new addition, named after the historic ranch where its assembly plant stood. It built upon the Sequoia Platinum with unique features like machined-finish wheels, chrome accents, and Saddle Tan leather upholstery. The interior was adorned with American walnut wood trim, though the overall cabin quality was criticized for its use of typical Toyota-grade plastic. The TRD Off-Road Package added rugged elements, but the Sequoia's design choices, such as the solid rear axle and high floor, compromised interior space and driving dynamics. Despite its striking appearance and luxurious touches, the Sequoia's interior did not fully justify its high price tag.

The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with a hybrid powertrain, featuring a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a 48-hp electric motor and a 1.87-kWh battery pack. This setup delivered a total of 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque, managed by an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD. The vehicle excelled off-road, thanks to features like the Multi-Terrain Select system, automatic limited-slip differential, and the ability to disconnect the front sway bar. The updated CRAWL control function provided silent and precise low-speed navigation over challenging terrain, enhancing the Land Cruiser's off-road prowess.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia boasted a more powerful i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, with a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine, producing 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque. Despite its muscular performance, the Sequoia's fuel economy was disappointing, averaging only 16.2 mpg in real-world testing. The 1794 Edition offered a part-time 4WD system and various driving modes, but its solid rear axle and high floor affected driving dynamics, leading to a jittery ride and excessive body motion. The Sequoia's off-road capabilities were limited by its low ground clearance and front air dam, making it less suitable for rugged terrain.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser featured a two-row seating configuration, with headroom measuring 36.1 inches in the front and 35.3 inches in the back. Legroom was 33.0 inches in the front and 26.7 inches in the rear. The center console provided easy access to off-road controls, and the cargo area offered 37.5 cubic feet of space with practical features like a rubber mat and a 120-volt AC outlet.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia accommodated up to eight passengers, though the third row was best suited for shorter individuals. The 1794 Edition's front seats offered power adjustments, heating, ventilation, and massage functions. The second-row captain's chairs were comfortable but lacked sliding functionality. The third row's high floor and low roof made access awkward, and cargo space was limited to 11.5 cubic feet with all seats in use. Folding the third row expanded cargo capacity to 49 cubic feet, but overall space was less than rival SUVs.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser's higher trims featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen with the Multi-Terrain Monitor system, enhancing off-road visibility. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with options for a premium sound system and additional tech features in the Premium Package.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia 1794 Edition came with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It offered various connected services plans, though many features required active subscriptions. Standard tech included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a JBL premium sound system, and a surround-view camera system. The Intelligent Assistant voice recognition system had limitations, and the lack of a tuning knob was a notable drawback.
The 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features. While it hadn't been rated by safety organizations, Toyota's reputation and the Tundra's Top Safety Pick award provided some assurance of its safety.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia included Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, with features like adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane departure warning. However, the lane assist features were often intrusive, leading to false warnings. At the time of publication, the Sequoia had not been rated by safety organizations.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sequoia scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prioritize off-road capability with advanced features like Multi-Terrain Select and CRAWL control.
- You prefer a classic design with modern touches and a focus on driver comfort.
- You value a comprehensive safety suite with the latest driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a full-size SUV with powerful performance and high towing capacity.
- You appreciate luxurious interior features like leather upholstery and wood trim.
- You require a spacious vehicle for up to eight passengers, despite some compromises in third-row comfort.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sequoia scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability with advanced features like Multi-Terrain Select and CRAWL control.
- You prefer a classic design with modern touches and a focus on driver comfort.
- You value a comprehensive safety suite with the latest driver-assistance technologies.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a full-size SUV with powerful performance and high towing capacity.
- You appreciate luxurious interior features like leather upholstery and wood trim.
- You require a spacious vehicle for up to eight passengers, despite some compromises in third-row comfort.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































