2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$40,705 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings1103 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews4.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City16 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space47.2 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4400 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height71.5 in | Height65.5 in |
Length190.2 in | Length184.3 in |
Width75.8 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1700 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,705 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 4.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 16 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 47.2 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4400 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 71.5 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 75.8 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1700 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was a nostalgic nod to the past, with its design largely unchanged since its 2010 redesign. Despite minor updates over the years, it retained a boxy shape that was fitting for an all-terrain vehicle, even if it seemed outdated compared to more modern SUVs. Its flared fenders and rugged grille gave it a robust appearance, especially in the TRD Pro trim with its skid plates and all-terrain tires. Inside, the 4Runner showed its age with an analog instrument panel and an eight-inch infotainment touchscreen that felt small by contemporary standards. The interior materials, including hard plastics and vinyl-like upholstery, were typical for off-road vehicles, though they lacked the refinement seen in newer models.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a more modern aesthetic while maintaining a sense of SUV toughness. Its exterior featured a large, textured grille and high-mounted headlights, giving it an imposing look. The Q5's design was more evolutionary than revolutionary, with trim levels offering various lighting options and a choice between standard and Sportback body styles. The SQ5 variant added performance-oriented features like sport suspension and larger wheels. Inside, the Q5's design was detailed and distinctive, with high-quality materials and a mix of silver and black trim. The interior offered standard leather seating and optional Alcantara trim, though some design choices, like the piano-black plastic around the cupholders, were less practical.

The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was powered by a 4.0-liter V6 engine producing 270 horsepower and 278 lb-ft of torque. While these figures were competitive with similar vehicles like the Bronco and Wrangler, the 4Runner's five-speed automatic transmission limited its responsiveness and fuel efficiency. The TRD Pro model came standard with four-wheel drive and a two-speed transfer case, making it well-suited for off-road adventures. However, on-road performance was less impressive, with slow acceleration and noticeable body roll during cornering. The soft suspension, while beneficial for off-roading, resulted in a bouncy ride on highways and an unsettling nosedive under hard braking.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered a more refined driving experience with its seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model featured a 2.0-liter turbo-four engine with 268 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, while the SQ5 boasted a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite these impressive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and less responsive acceleration than expected. The Q5's suspension provided a good balance between damping and body control, offering competent handling without excessive body roll. The available air suspension on higher trims further enhanced ride comfort, though the steering lacked the engagement needed for spirited driving.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's interior was functional but dated, with large climate-control dials and sturdy handles for off-road stability. It offered ample space for front passengers, though taller drivers might find the steering wheel's reach insufficient. The second row provided generous legroom, but headroom was limited due to the elevated bench seat. Cargo capacity was a strong point, with up to 89.7 cubic feet available when the rear seats were stowed. However, the lack of remote seat releases and a powered liftgate were drawbacks. The 4Runner's towing capacity of 5,000 pounds was suitable for small campers.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. The sliding and reclining second-row bench seat added versatility, and cargo space increased slightly to 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. The Q5's power tailgate and heated front seats were standard, with additional features like a panoramic sunroof and heated rear seats available on higher trims. Its towing capacity of 4,400 pounds was competitive, surpassing some rivals like the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4Matic.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's infotainment system included standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but its eight-inch touchscreen was small and challenging to use while driving. The TRD Pro model featured a 15-speaker JBL audio system, though road noise often obscured its quality. Additional terrain controls were located in the headliner console, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select for off-road driving.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered a more advanced infotainment setup with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen. The top Prestige trim added a 10.9-inch passenger touchscreen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The Premium Plus trim included a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system. The Q5's MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was user-friendly, and a built-in voice assistant handled some vehicle functions. Additional tech features included a head-up display and Audi's Dynamic Interaction Light.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner received mixed safety ratings, with four out of five stars from NHTSA for overall and frontal crash protection, and five stars for side impacts. However, it scored three stars in rollover evaluations. The IIHS gave it "Good" ratings for moderate frontal overlap and side protection tests, but "Marginal" and "Poor" results in the small overlap frontal test. Standard safety features included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-departure warning, though some alerts were overly sensitive.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of review, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star overall rating from NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more modern, comfortable, and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity for small campers.
- You appreciate a classic SUV look with a spacious cargo area.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You want a modern, tech-savvy SUV with advanced infotainment features.
- You value a comfortable ride with refined handling and air suspension options.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive driver-assist features and a high safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more modern, comfortable, and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity for small campers.
- You appreciate a classic SUV look with a spacious cargo area.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You want a modern, tech-savvy SUV with advanced infotainment features.
- You value a comfortable ride with refined handling and air suspension options.
- You seek a vehicle with comprehensive driver-assist features and a high safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































