2024 Nissan Rogue vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$28,850 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings3481 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Nissan Rogue Reviews SummaryThe Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3452 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height66.5 in | Height68.5 in |
Length183.0 in | Length203.7 in |
Width72.4 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase106.5 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1112 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,850 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3452 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 66.5 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 183.0 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.5 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1112 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Nissan Rogue underwent its first major styling update since its 2021 launch, maintaining its lineup of S, SV, SL, and Platinum trims. The new design featured a larger grille that seamlessly integrated with the stack headlights and daytime running lights, which were signature elements of the Rogue. The rear fascia saw minor changes with redesigned inner taillight elements. The Rogue SV received a new 18-inch wheel design, while the Platinum trim boasted a 19-inch machined-finish look and additional black exterior trim, with an optional black roof. Inside, the Rogue's dashboard was updated to accommodate a new 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, enhancing the vehicle's premium feel. The Rogue SV models received new materials throughout the interior, and the Platinum trim offered leather seats with quilted stitching, adding to the upscale ambiance.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a traditional minivan, attempted to add style with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, replacing the previous split-five-spoke design. Despite these efforts, the Sienna retained its minivan appearance, prioritizing practicality over aesthetics. The test vehicle, a Platinum model, featured a new Magnetic Gray paint color and was equipped with various accessories, bringing its MSRP to $58,634. Inside, the Sienna's interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, although opinions on its appeal varied. The Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models, offering practicality and comfort for passengers.








The 2024 Nissan Rogue featured a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine, a VC-Turbo engine capable of varying its compression ratio for power or fuel economy. With 201 horsepower and 225 pound-feet of torque, the Rogue's engine outperformed many competitors, including the Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester. However, the continuously variable transmission (CVT) was slow to transfer power to the wheels, affecting the overall driving experience. The Rogue's suspension was firmer than expected, impacting ride quality without enhancing handling. Despite the engine's impressive performance, the Rogue's exhaust note was less appealing.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. The net horsepower rating was 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing up to 3,500 pounds. The electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, the Sienna averaged 26.3 mpg during testing. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with squishy steering and brakes that required attention during sudden stops. The standard suspension provided a smooth ride, and the vehicle was quiet on the highway.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue offered competitive passenger space, with differences mainly in legroom compared to rivals. The Rogue's cargo space was 36.5 cubic feet with rear seats in place and 74.1 cubic feet with them folded, less than some competitors but more than others. The optional Divide-N-Hide system allowed for flexible cargo configurations. The Rogue also featured a power liftgate and a motion-activated liftgate on higher trims. The center console provided additional storage, though accessing it could be awkward.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered generous storage space, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The cargo area provided 33.5 cubic feet of space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue featured an 8-inch touchscreen on lower trims, while SL and Platinum models received a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Rogue was the first Nissan to offer Google built-in software, integrating Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Google Play app store. The dual 12.3-inch screen setup improved the infotainment experience, though the touchscreen was occasionally slow to boot up. The Rogue included multiple USB ports and a wireless charging pad on higher trims. Nissan extended the free trial period for its Nissan Connect Services to three years, offering features like remote door lock/unlock and vehicle health reports.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered five connected services plans, with varying complimentary subscription periods. The Drive Connect plan included a digital assistant that responded accurately to commands. The Sienna Platinum also featured a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality varied. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera were appreciated by passengers.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue received good safety scores from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA. Standard driver assist features included automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, and lane departure warning. ProPilot Assist, available on higher trims, added automated lane centering for highway driving, though it required driver attention.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older version of Toyota's safety suite, which was preferred for its less intrusive technology. TSS 2.0 included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Nissan Rogue is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded vehicle with strong performance, advanced technology, and excellent safety features.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Rogue if:
- You prioritize a powerful engine with impressive torque for a compact SUV.
- You value advanced infotainment features like Google built-in software.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver assist features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious minivan with flexible seating and cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a hybrid powertrain focused on fuel efficiency.
- You desire a vehicle with a comprehensive infotainment system and connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Nissan Rogue is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded vehicle with strong performance, advanced technology, and excellent safety features.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Rogue if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful engine with impressive torque for a compact SUV.
- You value advanced infotainment features like Google built-in software.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver assist features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious minivan with flexible seating and cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a hybrid powertrain focused on fuel efficiency.
- You desire a vehicle with a comprehensive infotainment system and connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































