2024 Nissan Rogue vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$28,850 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings762 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Nissan Rogue Reviews SummaryThe Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3452 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height66.5 in | Height75.7 in |
Length183.0 in | Length196.4 in |
Width72.4 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase106.5 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1112 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,850 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3452 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 66.5 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 183.0 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.5 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1112 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Nissan Rogue underwent its first major styling update since the 2021 model year, maintaining its lineup of S, SV, SL, and Platinum trims. The new design featured a larger grille that seamlessly integrated with the stack headlights and daytime running lights, which were signature elements of the Rogue. The rear fascia saw minor changes with redesigned inner taillight elements. The Rogue SV received a new 18-inch wheel design, while the Platinum trim boasted a new 19-inch machined-finish wheel design and additional black exterior trim, including an optional black roof. Inside, the Rogue's dashboard was updated to accommodate a new 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, enhancing the vehicle's premium feel. The Rogue SV models received new materials throughout the interior, and the Platinum trim offered leather seats with quilted stitching and a new Chestnut brown color option.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, in its second model year, was available in two trims: the base 1958 model and the more upscale Land Cruiser. The 1958 trim featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the Land Cruiser trim offered a modern appearance with more color options and a refined interior. The Land Cruiser trim also included critical off-roading hardware and software, making it a more versatile choice. The Premium Package added leather upholstery, a Heritage Blue and Grayscape paint option, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack. The Land Cruiser's design emphasized off-road capabilities with a traditional two-box SUV design, dark gray cladding, and a high roof load rating. Inside, the Land Cruiser's utilitarian interior featured traditional switchgear, Java-colored leather, and dual 12.3-inch digital screens, providing a technologically advanced feel.








The 2024 Nissan Rogue featured a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine, part of Nissan's VC-Turbo lineup, which allowed it to vary its compression ratio for optimal power or fuel economy. This engine produced 201 horsepower and 225 pound-feet of torque, outperforming many competitors in its class. However, the continuously variable transmission (CVT) was slow to transfer power to the wheels, and the suspension felt firmer than expected, affecting ride quality. The Rogue was available with front-wheel drive as standard and offered all-wheel drive as an option.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic transmission. This setup delivered 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, with a full-time four-wheel-drive system and electronic locking differentials. The Land Cruiser had a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds and featured off-roading capabilities such as Downhill Assist Control, Crawl Control, and Multi-Terrain Select modes. Despite its impressive power, the Land Cruiser's fuel efficiency was lower than expected, with a real-world evaluation of 15.7 mpg compared to the EPA's 23 mpg estimate. The Land Cruiser excelled in urban and off-road environments but struggled with handling on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue offered competitive passenger space, with slight variations in legroom compared to rivals like the Honda CR-V and Hyundai Tucson. The Rogue provided 36.5 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats in place and 74.1 cubic feet with them folded, offering less space than some competitors but more than others. The optional Divide-N-Hide system allowed for flexible cargo configurations, and the Rogue featured a power liftgate and motion-activated liftgate on higher trims. The center console provided additional storage options, though accessing the lower storage tray was somewhat awkward.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior featured SofTex artificial leather in the base model, with real leather available in the Premium Package. The front seats were comfortable and supportive, while the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high load floor height required effort when loading heavy items. The rear window design and center console's cool box were noted as areas for improvement.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue came with an 8-inch touchscreen and wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on lower trims, while SL and Platinum models featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless connectivity and a digital instrument cluster. The Rogue was the first Nissan to offer Google built-in software, integrating Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Google Play app store. The system provided a streamlined experience for Google users, though connectivity was free for only five years. The Rogue also included multiple USB ports and a wireless charging pad on higher trims, with an extended free trial period for Nissan Connect Services.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from a 7-inch digital driver display and 8-inch touchscreen to dual 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. This system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, with Drive Connect offering cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL premium sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, digital rearview mirror, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue received top safety ratings from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, rear cross traffic alert, lane departure warning, and automatic high beams. ProPilot Assist, available on higher trims, offered advanced driver assistance with adaptive cruise control and lane centering.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning, and lane-centering assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist provided semi-autonomous highway driving. Additional safety features included a road sign reader, automatic high beams, and blind-spot monitoring. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with varying performance in different crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Nissan Rogue is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded vehicle with strong performance, advanced technology, and excellent safety features.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Rogue if:
- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient vehicle with a powerful engine for its class.
- You value advanced infotainment features like Google built-in and a user-friendly interface.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and robust towing capacity.
- You prefer a more traditional SUV design with a spacious and utilitarian interior.
- You desire a technologically advanced infotainment system with extensive connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Nissan Rogue is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice for consumers seeking a well-rounded vehicle with strong performance, advanced technology, and excellent safety features.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Rogue if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient vehicle with a powerful engine for its class.
- You value advanced infotainment features like Google built-in and a user-friendly interface.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and robust towing capacity.
- You prefer a more traditional SUV design with a spacious and utilitarian interior.
- You desire a technologically advanced infotainment system with extensive connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































