2024 Nissan Rogue vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$28,850 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings3481 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Nissan Rogue Reviews SummaryThe Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City30 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 201 hp I3 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City30 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway37 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.6 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3452 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height66.5 in | Height65.5 in |
Length183.0 in | Length184.3 in |
Width72.4 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase106.5 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1112 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,850 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Rogue is Nissan’s entry into a crowded compact crossover SUV segment that includes well-known models like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4, to name a few. The 2024 Nissan Rogue debuts refreshed styling and gets a tech overhaul highlighted by Google built-in apps, marking their first appearance in a Nissan. Verdict: New tech features may be the headline, but an impressive powertrain and interior are what really make the 2024 Nissan Rogue stand out. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 30 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 201 hp I3 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 30 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 37 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.6 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3452 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 66.5 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 183.0 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.5 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1112 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Nissan Rogue underwent its first major styling update since the 2021 model year, maintaining its lineup of S, SV, SL, and Platinum trims. The new design featured a larger grille that seamlessly integrated with the stack headlights and daytime running lights, which were signature elements of the Rogue. The rear fascia saw minor changes with redesigned inner taillight elements. The Rogue SV received a new 18-inch wheel design, while the Platinum trim boasted a new 19-inch machined-finish wheel design and additional black exterior trim. Inside, the Rogue's dashboard was updated to accommodate a new 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, enhancing the vehicle's premium feel. The Rogue Platinum trim offered leather seats with quilted stitching and a new Chestnut brown color, contributing to an upscale interior ambiance.
The 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a rugged SUV aesthetic with a large, textured grille, prominent side air intakes, and high-mounted headlights, giving it an imposing front-end look. The body featured well-defined lines, adding a muscular appearance. Despite the new styling elements, the Q5's design felt more like a facelift than a complete redesign. The Q5 was available in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, with LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights on higher trims. The Q5 Sportback variant offered a sleeker profile with a lower roof and raked rear window. The SQ5 performance model featured increased power, sport suspension, and distinctive design elements like matte chrome trim and quad exhaust tips. Inside, the Q5's interior design was detailed, with top-notch materials and a mix of silver and black trim pieces. The SQ5 offered a sportier interior with Alcantara trim and red upholstery, although some design choices, like the piano-black plastic, were less practical.








The 2024 Nissan Rogue featured a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine, part of Nissan's VC-Turbo lineup, which allowed it to vary its compression ratio for optimal power or fuel economy. This engine produced 201 horsepower and 225 pound-feet of torque, outperforming many competitors in its class. However, the continuously variable transmission (CVT) was slow to transfer power to the wheels, detracting from the engine's performance. The Rogue offered front-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive available. Despite its powerful engine, the Rogue's suspension was firmer than expected, affecting ride quality without improving handling.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four engine delivered 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 produced 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite these impressive figures, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, affecting acceleration. The Q5's steel-spring suspension with passive frequency selective damping provided capable handling, while the SQ5's air suspension offered sportier tuning. However, neither model encouraged aggressive driving, and the steering lacked feedback. The Q5 included Off-Road and Off-Road Plus modes, but it was more suited to dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue offered competitive passenger space, with differences mainly in legroom compared to rivals. It provided 36.5 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats in place and 74.1 cubic feet with them folded, less than some competitors but more than others. The optional Divide-N-Hide system allowed for flexible cargo configurations, and the Rogue featured a power liftgate on higher trims. The center console offered additional storage, though accessing it could be awkward.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to the previous model, offering adequate headroom and legroom. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat, with cargo space measuring 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. This provided more cargo space than some rivals but less than others. The Q5 included a power tailgate and heated front seats as standard, with additional features like a panoramic sunroof and heated rear seats on higher trims. The Q5 also offered a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, surpassing some competitors.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue featured an 8-inch touchscreen with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on lower trims, while SL and Platinum models received a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless connectivity and a digital instrument cluster. The Rogue was the first Nissan to offer Google built-in software, integrating Google Maps, Assistant, and Play Store. However, connectivity was free for only five years. The Rogue also included multiple USB-C ports and a wireless charging pad on higher trims. Nissan extended the free trial period for its Connect Services to three years, offering features like remote door lock/unlock and vehicle health reports.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger screen on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The Q5's MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, offered a user-friendly interface. A built-in voice assistant handled some vehicle functions, and an available head-up display provided additional information. The Q5 also featured Audi's Dynamic Interaction Light and digital key connectivity, enhancing the overall tech experience.
The 2024 Nissan Rogue received good safety scores from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA. It included standard driver-assist features like automatic emergency braking, blind spot monitoring, and lane departure warning. Higher trims offered ProPilot Assist, an advanced driver assistance system with automated lane centering.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, active front assist, and lane departure warning. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at press time, but Audi aimed to match the previous model's five-star rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Nissan Rogue is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice, offering a slightly better overall package with its powerful engine, premium interior, and strong safety features.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Rogue if:
- You prioritize a powerful engine with impressive torque for a compact crossover.
- You value a premium interior with advanced infotainment features like Google built-in.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assist features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged design and high-quality materials.
- You need a vehicle with advanced technology, including a sophisticated infotainment system and digital key connectivity.
- You require a higher towing capacity for occasional hauling needs.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Nissan Rogue is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice, offering a slightly better overall package with its powerful engine, premium interior, and strong safety features.
Choose the 2024 Nissan Rogue if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful engine with impressive torque for a compact crossover.
- You value a premium interior with advanced infotainment features like Google built-in.
- You seek a vehicle with strong safety ratings and comprehensive driver-assist features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged design and high-quality materials.
- You need a vehicle with advanced technology, including a sophisticated infotainment system and digital key connectivity.
- You require a higher towing capacity for occasional hauling needs.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































