2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$87,000 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings652 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryAvailable in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colors and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City19 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5467 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height72.4 in | Height65.5 in |
Length205.0 in | Length184.3 in |
Width84.9 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1808 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $87,000 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Available in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colors and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 19 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5467 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 72.4 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded a refined elegance that was characteristic of modern Mercedes design, with a subtle sensuality that, while bordering on the mundane, promised to age gracefully. Our GLS 450 test vehicle, adorned with striking 22-inch AMG rims, a new silver four-louver grille, and polished metal accents, was a testament to this timeless appeal. The interior was equally impressive, featuring a Bahia Brown over Black color scheme, natural-grain Grey Oak trim, and the meticulous detailing Mercedes is renowned for. The GLS 450, the most affordable in its lineup, was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, offering a smooth and efficient driving experience.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a more rugged SUV aesthetic, with a large, textured grille and high-mounted headlights that gave it an imposing presence. Despite its evolutionary rather than revolutionary design changes, the Q5 maintained a muscular stance with well-defined lines. Available in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, the Q5 offered LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights on higher trims. The interior, though somewhat discordant in design, boasted top-notch materials and standard leather seating surfaces. The SQ5 variant added sporty elements like matte chrome trim and larger wheels, enhancing its performance-oriented appeal.









The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 delivered a compelling performance with its 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque, providing smooth and seamless acceleration. It reached 60 mph in 5.8 seconds, aided by a mild-hybrid system that added an instant 148 lb-ft of torque. The nine-speed automatic transmission and variable 4Matic all-wheel-drive system offered versatile driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, and Individual. The GLS 450 excelled in towing with a capacity of 7,700 pounds and achieved a fuel economy of 21 mpg in combined driving. Its adaptive air suspension and massive Continental tires contributed to its athletic handling, while the brakes ensured smooth stops. The Off-Road menu in MBUX provided additional capabilities for adventurous driving.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive, with a 2.0-liter turbo-four engine producing 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. The SQ5 variant offered a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite its specs, the Q5 experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, affecting its acceleration. The air suspension, standard on the SQ5, provided capable handling but lacked sportiness. The Q5 offered Off-Road and Off-Road Plus modes, raising the suspension and incorporating hill-descent control, but it was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a luxurious interior with supple leather surfaces, heated and ventilated front seats, and a commanding view. The Exclusive Trim Package added heated rear seats and a four-zone climate control system. The second-row captain’s chairs provided excellent thigh support, while the third-row seat was snug for adults but suitable for children. Cargo space was practical, with 17.4 cubic feet behind the third row, 42.7 cubic feet behind the second row, and a maximum of 84.7 cubic feet behind the front seats.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. The sliding and reclining second-row bench seat and power tailgate were standard, while the Premium Plus trim added a heated steering wheel and panoramic sunroof. The Q5 provided 27.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row, surpassing some rivals. It also offered a towing capacity of 4,400 pounds, exceeding the Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 4Matic and Lexus NX.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured the latest MBUX infotainment system with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen. The system offered improved graphics and intuitive operation, though touch-sensitive areas on the steering wheel and center console caused occasional frustration. The Burmester surround-sound system with Dolby Atmos technology provided impressive audio quality. MBUX’s natural voice recognition and augmented reality navigation were standout features.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came equipped with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger screen on the Prestige trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system were standard. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was user-friendly, though the digital instrument cluster lacked some functionality. The Q5 also featured a head-up display and Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS came with over 20 significant safety features, adjustable through MBUX. The advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) were praised for their subtle and smooth operation, handling various driving conditions with ease. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist systems performed exceptionally well, with only a minor issue on a two-lane road.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of review, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation’s five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV experience.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced comfort features.
- You seek a powerful yet efficient engine with excellent towing capacity.
- You value a sophisticated infotainment system with intuitive operation and high-quality audio.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prefer a rugged SUV design with sporty elements and a performance-oriented variant.
- You need a compact crossover with competitive cargo space and towing capacity.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and well-rounded SUV experience.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced comfort features.
- You seek a powerful yet efficient engine with excellent towing capacity.
- You value a sophisticated infotainment system with intuitive operation and high-quality audio.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a rugged SUV design with sporty elements and a performance-oriented variant.
- You need a compact crossover with competitive cargo space and towing capacity.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































