2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$47,450 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings191 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC Reviews SummaryWe reviewed the GLC SUV when it was all-new for the 2023 model year–and available with only one powertrain. AMG variants have rejoined the GLC 300 for 2024, and the GLC Coupe, which was a carryover last year, now catches up with the redesigned GLC SUV. For the purposes of this review, we’ve focused our attention on the Mercedes-AMG GLC 43, which we spent a week putting through its paces on our home turf. Verdict: We suspect the AMG-tuned GLC misses the mark on what most shoppers are looking for in a luxury crossover, but for the right driver, it may very well prove worth the wait. For everyone else, the GLC 300 has everything we feel we have a right to hope for from a sub-$50k Mercedes-Benz. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space19.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height68.5 in |
Length185.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width81.7 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase113.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1256 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $47,450 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We reviewed the GLC SUV when it was all-new for the 2023 model year–and available with only one powertrain. AMG variants have rejoined the GLC 300 for 2024, and the GLC Coupe, which was a carryover last year, now catches up with the redesigned GLC SUV. For the purposes of this review, we’ve focused our attention on the Mercedes-AMG GLC 43, which we spent a week putting through its paces on our home turf. Verdict: We suspect the AMG-tuned GLC misses the mark on what most shoppers are looking for in a luxury crossover, but for the right driver, it may very well prove worth the wait. For everyone else, the GLC 300 has everything we feel we have a right to hope for from a sub-$50k Mercedes-Benz. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 19.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 185.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 81.7 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1256 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC retained a familiar design, ensuring it did not alienate its loyal fanbase. The redesign was subtle, with new taillights and repositioned door handles, but it maintained the overall look of its predecessor. The headlights were narrower and more aggressive, while the taillights were connected by a trim piece across the back. The trunk design was updated, with less chrome and a more pronounced rear bumper. The GLC Coupe's steeply sloping profile and fastback roof remained its defining features, distinguishing it from the GLC 300 with its unique grille design. Inside, the GLC's interior was luxurious, featuring two-tone leather upholstery and a wood-and-metal dash treatment. The cabin was filled with screens, buttons, and ambient lighting, offering a gadget-heavy experience typical of Mercedes.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a minivan, attempted to add style with its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The rear fenders wrapped into a design that mirrored the front, and narrow taillights added a touch of sharpness. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite these efforts, the Sienna remained a practical choice for those needing seating for up to eight. Our test vehicle, the top-of-the-line Platinum model, featured a new Magnetic Gray paint color and was loaded with accessories, bringing its MSRP to $58,634. The interior updates included a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. Overall, the Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC 43 was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine from AMG, producing an impressive 416 horsepower, surpassing the previous generation's 385 hp V6. This engine was supported by a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. The base GLC 300 offered 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, which was respectable but overshadowed by the GLC 43's performance. The GLC 300 was rear-wheel-drive, with an optional 4Matic AWD for an additional $2,000. The AMG GLC 43 featured a nine-speed automatic transmission with a multi-clutch system, providing faster shifts and better torque handling. However, the performance suspension and rougher shifts made it less suitable for daily commuting, though enthusiasts appreciated its sporty nature.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. It offered 245 horsepower, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The FWD model achieved an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though our test model averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with squishy steering and brakes that struggled during hard-braking events. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic drive, but the standard suspension provided a smooth, absorbent ride.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC's cabin was driver-focused, with controls angled toward the driver. The front seats offered heat and memory functions, with optional ventilation and heated rear seats. The GLC SUV provided 21.9 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 59.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The GLC Coupe offered 17.6 cubic feet of cargo volume, expanding to 52.6 cubic feet. The power-folding rear seats added convenience, though the Coupe's cargo space was limited compared to the SUV.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. The hands-free power liftgate and sliding side doors facilitated easy loading and unloading.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC featured an 11.9-inch touchscreen running the MBUX infotainment system, with voice command functionality. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with optional navigation, a Burmester 3D surround sound system, and a head-up display. The GLC offered a range of tech options, including an Advanced USB package.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen for the TAM infotainment system. The Platinum model included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered connected services with varying subscription periods, and the Drive Connect plan included a digital assistant. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality varied. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera were appreciated by passengers.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS, with an "Acceptable" rating for the standard front crash-prevention system. Standard safety features included active brake assist, attention assist, blind-spot and exit warning assist, adaptive braking technology, and active parking assist. The optional Driver Assistance Package added advanced safety features like adaptive cruise control and active lane-keeping assist.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, with forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury crossover with advanced features and performance capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology and gadgetry.
- You seek a performance-oriented vehicle with a powerful engine and sporty handling.
- You value top safety ratings and advanced driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical vehicle with seating for up to eight and ample cargo space.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury crossover with advanced features and performance capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced technology and gadgetry.
- You seek a performance-oriented vehicle with a powerful engine and sporty handling.
- You value top safety ratings and advanced driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical vehicle with seating for up to eight and ample cargo space.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































