2024 Mazda CX-90 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$37,845 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings188 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Mazda CX-90 is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and a 20% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo S and the CX-90 PHEV on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4709 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height75.7 in |
Length200.8 in | Length196.4 in |
Width84.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1709 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,845 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2024 Mazda CX-90 is the family-hauling crossover we finally want to drive. This all-new Mazda delivers a turbocharged straight-six engine (or a PHEV, if you prefer), rear-wheel-drive architecture, brilliant handling, and a 20% discount from the surprisingly similar BMW X5. We sampled the new 2024 Mazda CX-90 Turbo S and the CX-90 PHEV on Northern California’s twisty roads, and we came away impressed by the big and powerful SUV’s handling and composure. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 24 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 24 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4709 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1709 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 was a testament to Mazda's ambition to elevate its brand into the luxury segment. It borrowed the elegant design language from its smaller siblings, the CX-30 and CX-5, and expanded it into a more imposing form. The SUV stretched over 200 inches, featuring a prominent grille, wide-set front end, and large wheels that ranged from 19 to 21 inches, all of which commanded attention. The tasteful chrome trim added a touch of elegance, making the CX-90 stand out despite its size. Inside, the top-tier models boasted interiors that rivaled luxury brands, with brown suede upholstery, wood inlays, and matte black plastic bits that exuded sophistication. The CX-90 offered 11 different trim levels across three powertrains, catering to a wide range of preferences and budgets.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser embraced a more traditional and utilitarian design. The base model, known as the 1958, paid homage to its roots with a retro look, featuring round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern Land Cruiser trim offered a sophisticated appearance with larger screens and upscale interior options. The Premium Package added leather upholstery, a sunroof, and advanced off-roading features. The Land Cruiser's design maximized off-road capabilities, with a two-box SUV design, dark gray cladding, and a high roof load rating. While the interior was utilitarian, it provided comfort and technological advancements, making it a capable and practical choice for both daily driving and off-road adventures.









The 2024 Mazda CX-90 introduced two new powertrains, including a plug-in hybrid option and an all-new turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine. The base turbo I6 delivered 280 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque, while the upgraded Turbo S version produced 340 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque with premium fuel. All models came with all-wheel drive and an eight-speed automatic transmission. The CX-90 offered three driving modes: Normal, Sport, and Off-Road, with noticeable differences in behavior between Normal and Sport modes. The PHEV model combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a 17.8-kWh battery and a 68-kW electric motor, producing 323 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque. It offered an all-electric driving range of 26 miles and an EPA-estimated 56 MPGe in combined driving. The CX-90 excelled in handling, with a double-wishbone front suspension and agile cornering capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic transmission. It produced 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, with a full-time four-wheel-drive system and electronic locking differentials. The Land Cruiser had a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds and included off-roading features like Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control. However, its real-world fuel economy fell short of the EPA's 23 mpg estimate, achieving only 15.7 mpg during testing. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like Multi-Terrain Select, Multi-Terrain Monitor, and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. While it handled daily driving well, it struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning and tires.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 offered a range of seating configurations, with lower-level trims accommodating up to eight passengers and mid-level trims featuring captain's chairs. The Turbo S models had a two-seat configuration in the third row, providing slightly more cargo space. Total cargo capacity measured 75.2 cubic feet in models with the two-seater third row, with 15.9 cubic feet behind the third row and 40.1 cubic feet behind the second. The CX-90's interior featured clever storage options, comfortable seats, and a panoramic sunroof, though it fell short in cargo capacity compared to some competitors.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from cloth upholstery to SofTex artificial leather in the Land Cruiser trim, with heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. While the front seats were comfortable, the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, with a maximum capacity of 82.1 cubic feet. However, the high load floor height made loading heavy items challenging. The rear window design and center console's cool box were noted as areas for improvement.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 prioritized safety by eliminating distractions with its Mazda Connect infotainment system, which used hard buttons and a rotary control knob instead of a touchscreen. While the intention was to reduce distractions, the system's quirks and idiosyncrasies often led to frustration. However, the CX-90 offered personalization software that adjusted settings based on facial recognition, and it came standard with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with touchscreen controls for these systems.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured a more sophisticated infotainment system with two 12.3-inch displays, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, a head-up display, and digital key technology. The Drive Connect system provided cloud-based navigation and a conversational digital assistant, which performed well in voice recognition tests.
The 2024 Mazda CX-90 came standard with i-Activsense, Mazda's suite of advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). It included features like blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The top-spec CX-90 Turbo S Premium Plus also had cruising and traffic support, providing a hands-on driver support system. While crash-test ratings were not yet available, the CX-90 was expected to perform well based on the accolades received by the previous CX-9 model.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (TSS 3.0), which offered a comprehensive set of ADAS features. It included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and lane-centering assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist provided a semi-autonomous highway driving aid. However, the system's performance varied, with some features requiring manual overrides. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing but a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and agile SUV with advanced safety features and a comfortable interior.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and elegant design.
- You seek a vehicle with agile handling and impressive cornering capabilities.
- You value advanced safety features and driver assistance systems as standard.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and practicality.
- You desire a well-equipped infotainment system with modern technology and connectivity options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-90 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and agile SUV with advanced safety features and a comfortable interior.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-90 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and elegant design.
- You seek a vehicle with agile handling and impressive cornering capabilities.
- You value advanced safety features and driver assistance systems as standard.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with exceptional off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and practicality.
- You desire a well-equipped infotainment system with modern technology and connectivity options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































