2025 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$30,300 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings1541 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryVerdict: Now in its second model year, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 sits on the more rugged end of the compact crossover SUV spectrum. It’s close in size to the Mazda CX-5, but is aimed at more outdoorsy customers. Those customers have plenty of other choices, though, including popular and well-established nameplates like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Kia Sportage, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The CX-50 doesn’t offend, but it doesn’t charm either. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.4 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3706 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height65.5 in |
Length185.8 in | Length184.3 in |
Width80.8 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1142 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,300 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: Now in its second model year, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 sits on the more rugged end of the compact crossover SUV spectrum. It’s close in size to the Mazda CX-5, but is aimed at more outdoorsy customers. Those customers have plenty of other choices, though, including popular and well-established nameplates like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Kia Sportage, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The CX-50 doesn’t offend, but it doesn’t charm either. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.4 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3706 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 80.8 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1142 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 presented itself as a more rugged alternative to the CX-5, with dimensions that were notably larger and a design that emphasized its broad-shouldered proportions. It featured square wheel arches and faux air vents, giving it a fresh look compared to the older CX-5. The CX-50 was available in eight trim levels, with the 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition standing out for its active-lifestyle image, thanks to all-terrain tires and distinctive styling elements. Despite its rugged appearance, the CX-50 didn't enhance off-road capabilities beyond other trims, but it did offer an earthy color palette and a well-designed interior with impressive material quality.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 leaned into SUV toughness with a large, textured grille and prominent styling elements that made it appear more like a facelift than a complete redesign. It offered three trim levels, with higher trims featuring advanced lighting options. The Q5 was available in both standard SUV and Sportback body styles, with the latter sacrificing some cargo space for a sleeker profile. The SQ5 performance variant added sporty elements and larger wheels, while the interior design focused on piling on details for a distinctive look. Despite some discordant design choices, the materials were top-notch, and the Q5 offered a range of luxurious features.







The 2024 Mazda CX-50 was powered by a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, with turbocharging available on higher trims. The base engine produced 187 horsepower and 186 pound-feet of torque, while the turbocharged version delivered up to 256 hp and 320 lb-ft of torque on premium fuel. All models came with a six-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive, along with various driving modes. The CX-50 shared powertrains with the CX-5 but offered a different driving experience, focusing more on daily driving comfort than sporty dynamics. The Meridian Edition's all-terrain tires added noise and reduced grip, making it less ideal for spirited driving.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four engine produced 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 offered 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite impressive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, detracting from their performance. The Q5's air suspension provided capable handling, balancing damping and body control, but it didn't encourage aggressive driving. The Q5 also offered off-road modes, but it was more suited to dirt roads than challenging trails.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 offered similar passenger space to the CX-5, with slightly less headroom but more legroom. It had 31.4 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats up and 56.3 cubic feet with them folded, trailing most competitors in cargo capacity. The available power liftgate improved cargo access, but the interior lacked rugged features to match the Meridian Edition's exterior. The layout was sensible, with adequate storage space and a substantial shifter and rotary infotainment controller on the center console.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate space compared to rivals. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat and increased cargo space, with 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row. The Q5 offered more cargo space than some competitors but less than others. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with higher trims adding more luxury features. The Q5 also boasted a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, surpassing some rivals.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 came with a 10.25-inch infotainment screen controlled by a rotary controller and buttons, rather than a touchscreen. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay, but Android Auto required a cable. Higher trims added features like wireless phone charging and a Bose audio system. The infotainment system felt dated, with basic functions and plain graphics, making it suitable for buyers who preferred simplicity over excessive tech.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a third screen available on the top trim. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a Bang & Olufsen audio system on higher trims. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was easy to use, with a built-in voice assistant for some functions. The Q5 also included a head-up display and Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues, along with digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 earned a 2023 Top Safety Pick from the IIHS, with top scores in crash tests and front-crash prevention tech. However, it received lower scores for nighttime pedestrian detection and standard headlights. NHTSA ratings were incomplete, but the CX-50 had a five-star frontal crash-test rating. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control, with optional features like a 360-degree camera system.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. Higher trims added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of publication, but Audi aimed to match the previous model's five-star overall safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with better overall performance and features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You desire a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and more cargo space.
- You appreciate a balance of capable handling and comfort in a premium SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-50 if:
- You prefer a rugged design with a focus on daily driving comfort.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system without excessive tech.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Audi Q5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with better overall performance and features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and more cargo space.
- You appreciate a balance of capable handling and comfort in a premium SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-50 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a rugged design with a focus on daily driving comfort.
- You value a straightforward infotainment system without excessive tech.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































