2025 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,300 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings2902 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryThough Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City26 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3783 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height65.5 in |
Length180.1 in | Length184.3 in |
Width83.3 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload941 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,300 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Though Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3783 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 941 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 retained its familiar design from the second-generation model introduced in 2017, with only minor updates. Despite its age, the styling remained modern and appealing, reflecting traditional Mazda aesthetics. The new Carbon Turbo trim, featuring Zircon Sand paint and exclusive Terracotta leather seats, added a fresh touch. Mazda also improved fuel economy for the base engine, removed a previous wheel design, and introduced wireless charging and connectivity options. The CX-5 lineup offered a range of trims with varying features, maintaining a balance of upscale feel and mainstream pricing.
The 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a robust SUV appearance with a large grille, prominent air intakes, and high-mounted headlights. While the exterior design was new, it felt more like an evolution than a complete redesign. The Q5 offered Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, with advanced lighting features and a choice between standard SUV and Sportback body styles. The SQ5 performance variant added sporty elements and larger wheels. Inside, the Q5's design was detailed but somewhat discordant, with high-quality materials and standard leather seating. The SQ5 featured sportier seats and Alcantara trim, though some design choices, like piano-black plastic, were less practical.

The 2024 Mazda CX-5 Carbon Turbo delivered 256 horsepower with premium gas and 227 horsepower with regular gas, offering a rewarding driving experience when driven with a steady foot. However, its fuel efficiency was unimpressive, with a combined rating of 24 mpg. The CX-5's tall and narrow feel provided excellent visibility, and recent suspension and handling improvements made it a sophisticated drive. It offered a quiet ride on highways and lively handling in the city, with off-road capabilities supported by 7.9 inches of ground clearance. The CX-5 could tow up to 2,000 pounds.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro AWD. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four produced 268 horsepower, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter V6 delivered 362 horsepower. Despite impressive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts. The Q5's suspension provided capable handling, with air suspension available on higher trims. While not sporty, the Q5 handled well without excessive body movement. Off-road modes were available, but the Q5 was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 offered comfortable heated front seats with power adjustments for the driver. Leather was standard on most trims, with premium Nappa leather on the top Signature trim. The interior, though snug, was comfortable for four adults, with supportive rear seats and thoughtful design elements. The CX-5 provided 30 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 59.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though less than some competitors.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to the previous model, offering adequate space compared to rivals. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat and increased cargo space, with 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The Q5 included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional features on higher trims. It offered up to 4,400 pounds of towing capacity, surpassing some competitors.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 eschewed touchscreens for traditional controls, though it allowed touchscreen operation for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The 10.25-inch display was navigated via a console knob, with Mazda Connected Services offering remote features and a premium Bose sound system on select trims.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with an optional third screen for passengers. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The MMI system, based on Android Automotive OS, was user-friendly, with a built-in voice assistant for some functions. The Q5 also included a head-up display and Dynamic Interaction Light for additional cues.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 came equipped with essential ADAS features, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. Higher trims offered additional safety upgrades. The CX-5 received five-star ratings from the NHTSA, except for a four-star rollover rating.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features like adaptive cruise control, active front assist, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings were not available at press time, but Audi aimed to match the previous model's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and value.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You desire a robust SUV appearance with advanced lighting and body style options.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and more cargo space.
- You prefer a modern infotainment system with multiple screens and voice control.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize a sophisticated driving experience with excellent visibility and handling.
- You seek a compact SUV with a premium feel at a mainstream price.
- You value traditional controls and a user-friendly infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, comfort, and value.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a robust SUV appearance with advanced lighting and body style options.
- You need a vehicle with higher towing capacity and more cargo space.
- You prefer a modern infotainment system with multiple screens and voice control.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sophisticated driving experience with excellent visibility and handling.
- You seek a compact SUV with a premium feel at a mainstream price.
- You value traditional controls and a user-friendly infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































