2025 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Mazda CX-30
Overview | |
MSRP$24,995 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings2144 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-30 Reviews SummaryIntroduced in 2020 and continually updated and upgraded since then, the CX-30 is Mazda’s smallest crossover SUV. This year, the 2024 CX-30 comes in new Select Sport and Carbon Turbo trim levels, adds USB-C charging ports, and is available with a larger infotainment screen featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. All CX-30s have standard all-wheel drive (AWD), and you can upgrade to a turbocharged engine for more power and performance. Verdict: Sticking to its corporate traditions with the 2024 CX-30, Mazda delivers style, refinement, safety, and rewarding driving dynamics in the small crossover SUV segment. As expected, rear-seat room and cargo space are tight, but otherwise, the Mazda CX-30 is a delightful little SUV. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City26 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3419 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height61.7 in | Height65.5 in |
Length173.0 in | Length184.3 in |
Width70.7 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase104.4 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload962 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,995 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Introduced in 2020 and continually updated and upgraded since then, the CX-30 is Mazda’s smallest crossover SUV. This year, the 2024 CX-30 comes in new Select Sport and Carbon Turbo trim levels, adds USB-C charging ports, and is available with a larger infotainment screen featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. All CX-30s have standard all-wheel drive (AWD), and you can upgrade to a turbocharged engine for more power and performance. Verdict: Sticking to its corporate traditions with the 2024 CX-30, Mazda delivers style, refinement, safety, and rewarding driving dynamics in the small crossover SUV segment. As expected, rear-seat room and cargo space are tight, but otherwise, the Mazda CX-30 is a delightful little SUV. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 26 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3419 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 61.7 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 173.0 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 70.7 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 104.4 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 962 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2750 lbs | |
The 2024 Mazda CX-30 was designed to stand out as a crossover, with its distinctive charcoal-colored plastic cladding on the lower body, which some found excessive. Despite this, the CX-30 maintained an appealing aesthetic with its short overhangs, long hood, and sculpted sides. The interior was a highlight, offering a level of style and refinement that rivaled entry-level luxury SUVs. The gauges were clear, the infotainment screen was seamlessly integrated into the dashboard, and the dual-zone climate controls were elegantly designed.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a more rugged SUV appearance with a large grille, prominent air intakes, and high-mounted headlights. The design was more evolutionary than revolutionary, maintaining a familiar look despite new styling elements. Inside, the Q5 aimed for distinction with a complex dashboard design and top-notch materials. However, the interior design was somewhat discordant, with mismatched lines and a mix of materials. The SQ5 variant added sporty elements like matte chrome trim and larger wheels, but the seats lacked adequate bolstering for spirited driving.

The 2024 Mazda CX-30, equipped with a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, delivered 250 horsepower and 320 pound-feet of torque. Despite these impressive figures, the power delivery was smooth rather than immediate, with torque arriving at 2,000 rpm. The six-speed automatic transmission provided flawless shifting, and the standard all-wheel-drive system ensured power was distributed effectively. However, fuel economy was a downside, with an observed 21.3 mpg, and the small fuel tank limited range. The CX-30 excelled in driving dynamics, offering a nimble and connected ride, with excellent visibility and standard safety features enhancing the driving experience.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four produced 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter V6 offered 362 hp and 406 lb-ft. Despite these numbers, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, detracting from the expected sporty feel. The air suspension provided capable handling, balancing damping and body control, but the steering lacked engagement. The Q5 included Off-Road modes, but it was more suited to dirt roads than challenging trails.
Inside the 2024 Mazda CX-30, quality materials and logical controls were standard. The interior was stylish, with gloss black trim, metallic accents, and exposed stitching. Front seats were comfortable and heated, but rear-seat space was limited. Cargo space was flexible, with 20.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 45.2 cubic feet with them folded, offering practicality for a small SUV.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, with adequate headroom and legroom. The sliding and reclining second-row seat added versatility, and cargo space increased to 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The Q5 offered more cargo space than some rivals, and a power tailgate was standard. Towing capacity was a strong point, with up to 4,400 pounds available.
The 2024 Mazda CX-30's turbocharged models featured a new 10.25-inch infotainment display with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, the screen's distance from the driver was a drawback. Mazda's system relied on a combination of controls, lacking natural voice recognition. All models included a three-year subscription to Mazda Connected Services, with additional features like USB-C ports and a Bose audio system on higher trims.
The 2025 Audi Q5 boasted an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger screen on Prestige trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The MMI infotainment system was user-friendly, and a built-in voice assistant handled some functions. The Q5 also featured a head-up display and digital key connectivity, enhancing convenience.
The 2024 Mazda CX-30 prioritized safety with new standard features like blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. It also included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims offered additional features like adaptive headlights and a surround-view camera system. The CX-30 earned top safety ratings from both the NHTSA and IIHS.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with standard driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane departure warning. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings were not available at press time, but Audi aimed to match the previous model's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-30 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-30 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of style, performance, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You need more cargo space and towing capacity for practical use.
- You prefer a larger and more advanced infotainment system.
- You want a vehicle with a rugged SUV appearance and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-30 if:
- You prioritize a stylish and refined interior with luxury-level features.
- You value nimble handling and a connected driving experience.
- Safety ratings and features are a top priority for you.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-30 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-30 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of style, performance, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You need more cargo space and towing capacity for practical use.
- You prefer a larger and more advanced infotainment system.
- You want a vehicle with a rugged SUV appearance and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-30 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and refined interior with luxury-level features.
- You value nimble handling and a connected driving experience.
- Safety ratings and features are a top priority for you.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































