2024 Lincoln Nautilus vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$50,415 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings540 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Lincoln Nautilus Reviews SummaryAll-wheel drive is now standard and although the Nautilus is no longer offered with a turbocharged V6, Lincoln gives drivers the option of a hybrid powerplant with plenty of driving range. Also new this year is some seriously cool tech including a full-width display and Blue Cruise hands-free driving. Verdict: Luxurious and laden with value, the new Lincoln Nautilus looks like a compelling option alongside pricier German alternatives. In particular, the available hybrid powertrain and impressive technology makes this luxury two-row crossover a standout in its class. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque275 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.4 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4349 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height75.7 in |
Length193.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width85.4 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,415 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | All-wheel drive is now standard and although the Nautilus is no longer offered with a turbocharged V6, Lincoln gives drivers the option of a hybrid powerplant with plenty of driving range. Also new this year is some seriously cool tech including a full-width display and Blue Cruise hands-free driving. Verdict: Luxurious and laden with value, the new Lincoln Nautilus looks like a compelling option alongside pricier German alternatives. In particular, the available hybrid powertrain and impressive technology makes this luxury two-row crossover a standout in its class. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 275 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.4 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4349 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 193.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 85.4 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus presented a sophisticated and streamlined exterior, available in Premiere, Reserve, or Black Label trims. Its design featured a new grille with LED lighting extending through it, illuminating the Lincoln star logo, creating a stunning visual effect. The rear mirrored this horizontal aesthetic with a full-width animated LED light bar and dual exhaust ports. The interior was equally impressive, highlighted by a full-width screen that served as the crown jewel of the cabin. High-quality materials, ambient lighting, and textures like open-pore wood and fine leather adorned the interior, although the traditional piano key shifter style was not favored by all. An optional Jet Appearance Package added two-tone paint, black exterior trim, and unique interior elements for an additional cost.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more utilitarian design with a traditional two-box SUV shape, maximizing off-road clearances and visibility. Available in two trims, the base model 1958 had a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the more modern Land Cruiser trim featured a nicer interior and critical off-roading hardware. The Premium Package added leather, a sunroof, and other tech upgrades. The interior was functional, with comfortable front seats but less supportive second-row seats. Cargo space was generous, though the high load floor required effort to load heavy items. The Land Cruiser's exterior was practical, with dark gray cladding and an optional roof rack enhancing its utility.

The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus came standard with a turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 250 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The hybrid option, available for an additional $1,500, increased output to 310 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, with an EPA estimated 30 mpg in combined driving. The hybrid's range exceeded 600 miles, making it a practical choice for long-distance travel. The Nautilus featured all-wheel drive and five drive modes, with an adaptive suspension available for enhanced performance. While not a driver's car, it offered a comfortable ride with the ability to handle various driving conditions.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds and included features like Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control. Despite an official EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing yielded only 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, though it struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning. Its off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like a front stabilizer bar disconnect and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views.
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus offered power-adjustable, heated, and cooled front seats across all trims, with the Black Label model featuring 24-way Perfect Position front seats with massage and extended heating functions. Rear passengers enjoyed 43 inches of legroom, providing ample space for taller individuals. The Rejuvenate feature combined massage, lighting, and screen images to create different moods. Cargo space measured 36 cubic feet behind the second row and 71 cubic feet with seats folded, though slightly less in higher trims. The Nautilus seated five, prioritizing cargo space over additional seating.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from cloth to SofTex artificial leather in the higher trim, with heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a sunroof. While front seats were comfortable, the second-row seats lacked support. The rear window design limited airflow, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. Cargo space was generous at 46.2 cubic feet, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with seats folded, though the high load floor required effort to load heavy items.
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus featured a massive 48-inch curved display, with a digital dash and customizable sections for various information. An 11.1-inch touchscreen handled infotainment duties, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. While HVAC controls were easily accessible, adjusting vents required navigating menus. Steering wheel controls were touch-sensitive, displaying options on the screen, though physical buttons would have been less distracting. The Nautilus included Google maps, Alexa Built-in, and over-the-air updates, with wireless charging and USB ports throughout the cabin.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, including a cloud-based navigation system and digital assistant. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, digital rearview mirror, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus came with the Lincoln CoPilot 360 suite of ADAS features, including lane-keeping assist, park assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and emergency braking. Blue Cruise 1.2 technology was available, offering hands-free driving on pre-mapped highways with features like automatic lane-change assist. The 2023 Nautilus received high safety ratings, though the 2024 model had not yet been rated.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. While some ADAS features were helpful, others were less reliable, requiring manual intervention. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with varying scores in different tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious and comfortable driving experience with advanced technology and superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features like massage seats and ambient lighting.
- You value a sophisticated design with a stunning exterior and high-quality materials throughout the cabin.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong hybrid option offering excellent fuel efficiency and long-range capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with practical features like a roof rack and ample cargo space.
- You want a vehicle equipped with the latest safety technology and a comprehensive ADAS suite.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious and comfortable driving experience with advanced technology and superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features like massage seats and ambient lighting.
- You value a sophisticated design with a stunning exterior and high-quality materials throughout the cabin.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong hybrid option offering excellent fuel efficiency and long-range capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with practical features like a roof rack and ample cargo space.
- You want a vehicle equipped with the latest safety technology and a comprehensive ADAS suite.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































