2024 Lincoln Nautilus vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$50,415 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings539 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Lincoln Nautilus Reviews SummaryAll-wheel drive is now standard and although the Nautilus is no longer offered with a turbocharged V6, Lincoln gives drivers the option of a hybrid powerplant with plenty of driving range. Also new this year is some seriously cool tech including a full-width display and Blue Cruise hands-free driving. Verdict: Luxurious and laden with value, the new Lincoln Nautilus looks like a compelling option alongside pricier German alternatives. In particular, the available hybrid powertrain and impressive technology makes this luxury two-row crossover a standout in its class. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City21 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque275 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.4 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4349 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height68.2 in | Height65.5 in |
Length193.2 in | Length184.3 in |
Width85.4 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,415 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | All-wheel drive is now standard and although the Nautilus is no longer offered with a turbocharged V6, Lincoln gives drivers the option of a hybrid powerplant with plenty of driving range. Also new this year is some seriously cool tech including a full-width display and Blue Cruise hands-free driving. Verdict: Luxurious and laden with value, the new Lincoln Nautilus looks like a compelling option alongside pricier German alternatives. In particular, the available hybrid powertrain and impressive technology makes this luxury two-row crossover a standout in its class. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 21 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 275 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.4 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4349 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 68.2 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 193.2 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 85.4 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1750 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus presented a sophisticated and streamlined exterior, available in Premiere, Reserve, or Black Label trims. Its design featured a new grille with LED lighting extending through it, illuminating the Lincoln star logo, creating a stunning visual. The rear mirrored this horizontal aesthetic with a full-width animated LED light bar and dual exhaust ports. The interior was equally impressive, highlighted by a full-width screen and high-quality materials like open-pore wood and fine leather. The Jet Appearance Package offered additional customization with two-tone paint and black exterior trim.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 leaned into a rugged SUV aesthetic with a large, textured grille and prominent side air intakes. The design was more evolutionary than revolutionary, maintaining a familiar look while introducing new styling elements. Available in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, the Q5 offered LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights on higher trims. The interior aimed for distinctiveness with a mix of materials and a somewhat discordant design, but it maintained top-notch quality. The SQ5 variant added performance-oriented features like matte chrome trim and sport suspension.

The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus came standard with a turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 250 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. For an additional $1,500, buyers could opt for a hybrid setup, boosting output to 310 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, with an EPA estimated 30 mpg in combined driving. The hybrid also offered a range of over 600 miles. All Nautilus models featured all-wheel drive and five drive modes, with an adaptive suspension available for enhanced performance.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four delivered 268 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 offered 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite impressive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts. The Q5's suspension provided capable handling, with air suspension available on higher trims. Audi included Off-Road and Off-Road Plus modes, but the Q5 was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus offered power-adjustable, heated, and cooled front seats across all trims, with the Black Label model featuring 24-way Perfect Position front seats with massage and extended heating functions. Rear seats provided 43 inches of legroom, surpassing competitors like the BMW X5 and Mercedes-Benz GLE. Cargo space measured 36 cubic feet behind the second row and 71 cubic feet with seats folded, though slightly less in higher trims. The Nautilus seated five, prioritizing cargo space over additional seating.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. A sliding and reclining second-row bench seat was standard, with cargo space increasing to 27.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The Q5 offered more cargo space than some rivals but less than others like the Acura RDX. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional amenities available on higher trims. The Q5 also boasted a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds.
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus featured a striking 48-inch curved display, with a digital dash and customizable sections for various information. An 11.1-inch touchscreen handled infotainment duties, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity. The system included Google Maps, Alexa Built-in, and over-the-air updates. However, some controls were distracting, such as the unlabelled steering wheel controls and menu-based vent adjustments. Wireless charging and multiple USB ports were standard.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with an optional third screen for the front passenger on Prestige trims. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system on higher trims. A built-in voice assistant and head-up display enhanced usability, while the Dynamic Interaction Light provided additional visual cues.
The 2024 Lincoln Nautilus included the Lincoln CoPilot 360 suite of ADAS features, such as lane-keeping assist, park assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Blue Cruise 1.2 technology offered hands-free driving on pre-mapped highways, with automatic lane-change assist and In-Lane Repositioning. The 2023 Nautilus received high safety ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, though the 2024 model had not yet been rated.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered standard driver-assist features like adaptive cruise control, active front assist, and lane departure warning. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings for the redesigned model were not yet available, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star NHTSA rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with excellent comfort and performance features.
Choose the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features like massage and extended heating functions.
- You value a hybrid option with impressive fuel efficiency and range.
- You prefer a vehicle with a striking design and innovative technology like the 48-inch curved display.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You seek a rugged SUV design with performance-oriented features in the SQ5 variant.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with multiple screens and a premium audio experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with excellent comfort and performance features.
Choose the 2024 Lincoln Nautilus if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with advanced comfort features like massage and extended heating functions.
- You value a hybrid option with impressive fuel efficiency and range.
- You prefer a vehicle with a striking design and innovative technology like the 48-inch curved display.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV design with performance-oriented features in the SQ5 variant.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with multiple screens and a premium audio experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































