2024 Lexus GX vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$62,900 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings126 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryRedesigning a long-running vehicle requires a big swing, and after fourteen years since the second-generation model debuted, building the all-new 2024 GX was a tall order. Lexus’s engineers struck out to make this midsize SUV better in every way: better tech, a better engine, more capability, and more luxury. They succeeded. Verdict: Comfortable but rugged, the thirsty, body-on-frame Lexus GX isn’t the right luxury SUV for every shopper. However, for those in the market for this particular blend of lavish capability, it may be the best option on the market. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length197.1 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.0 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,900 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigning a long-running vehicle requires a big swing, and after fourteen years since the second-generation model debuted, building the all-new 2024 GX was a tall order. Lexus’s engineers struck out to make this midsize SUV better in every way: better tech, a better engine, more capability, and more luxury. They succeeded. Verdict: Comfortable but rugged, the thirsty, body-on-frame Lexus GX isn’t the right luxury SUV for every shopper. However, for those in the market for this particular blend of lavish capability, it may be the best option on the market. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2024 Lexus GX presented a bold departure from its predecessor, the GX 470, with a more geometric and aggressive design. The signature spindle grille was less pronounced, flanked by standard triple-beam LED headlights. The front end stood more vertically, giving the SUV a robust appearance, while the hood featured raised humps for better off-road visibility. The side profile was sleek, with minimal character lines and a low window beltline to enhance visibility. The GX was available in six trims, with the Luxury models focusing on opulence and the Overtrail trims emphasizing off-road capability. Inside, the GX combined luxury with utility, featuring a flat dashboard, a 14-inch touchscreen, and physical controls for off-road functions. It was less luxurious than some competitors but was built for durability and hard use.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, offered in two trims, embraced a retro look with the base 1958 model, featuring round headlights and basic equipment. The more upscale Land Cruiser trim boasted a modern appearance, larger screens, and enhanced off-roading hardware. The Premium Package added leather, a sunroof, and other amenities. The Land Cruiser had a traditional two-box design, maximizing off-road clearances and visibility. Its interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a Java-colored leather option. The dual 12.3-inch screens added a technological edge, and the SUV's off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like a front stabilizer bar disconnect and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views. Despite its utilitarian nature, the Land Cruiser offered a comfortable driving experience, though it struggled on twisty roads.









The 2024 Lexus GX transitioned from a V8 to a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine, producing 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain provided impressive low-end torque, making off-road driving easier. Built on the GA-F truck platform, the GX had a stiffer chassis, enhancing stability on and off-road. It featured a 10-speed automatic transmission, full-time 4WD, and a locking Torsen limited-slip center differential. The Overtrail trims added a locking rear differential and the Electronic Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System (E-KDSS) for improved wheel articulation. The GX performed well in acceleration and braking tests, though its weight required caution on long descents. Despite its off-road prowess, the GX remained composed on-road, offering a pleasant driving experience.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser utilized the i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Standard features included Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control, with the Land Cruiser trim adding Multi-Terrain Select modes and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. The Land Cruiser's EPA rating of 23 mpg was optimistic, with real-world tests showing 15.7 mpg. It excelled in urban and off-road settings but struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning. The Land Cruiser offered a powerful and responsive drive, though acceleration and braking revealed some limitations.
The 2024 Lexus GX's interior was minimalist and sophisticated, with fewer physical buttons but retaining essential controls. It offered comfortable seating for six-foot adults in the first and second rows, with 41.2 inches of legroom in the front and 36.7 inches in the second row. The third row was tight, suitable only for children. The GX excelled in cargo space, with 10.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 40.2 cubic feet with it folded, and a total of 76.9 cubic feet. Overtrail models offered even more space, with 45.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 90.5 cubic feet total.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from cloth to SofTex artificial leather in the base model, with the Premium Package adding real leather and a sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked support and comfort. The rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box was deemed unnecessary. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, with a high load floor requiring effort to load heavy items. Maximum cargo space with the rear seats folded was 82.1 cubic feet.
The 2024 Lexus GX featured a 14-inch touchscreen with USB-C ports and a wireless charging pad. The Lexus Interface infotainment system offered Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with Drive Connect and Remote Connect services available. A 10-speaker audio system was standard, with a 21-speaker Mark Levinson stereo available on higher trims. The system was user-friendly, but subscription costs for certain features were a consideration for long-term ownership.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, including Drive Connect with cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Lexus GX improved its safety features with Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, offering pre-collision detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-tracing assist, and road-sign recognition. The proactive driving assist feature enhanced safety during highway driving. While crash-test ratings were not yet available, the new architecture and ADAS features inspired confidence in its safety.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and pedestrian detection. It also featured lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. Additional safety features included a road sign reader and Predictive Driving Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with varying performance in specific tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of performance, luxury, and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Lexus GX if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine with better torque for off-road adventures.
- You need ample cargo space for family trips or outdoor activities.
- You value a blend of luxury and utility in your SUV's interior design.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for a balance of power and efficiency.
- You want advanced off-road features like Multi-Terrain Select and a front stabilizer bar disconnect.
- You appreciate a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and visibility.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of performance, luxury, and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine with better torque for off-road adventures.
- You need ample cargo space for family trips or outdoor activities.
- You value a blend of luxury and utility in your SUV's interior design.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for a balance of power and efficiency.
- You want advanced off-road features like Multi-Terrain Select and a front stabilizer bar disconnect.
- You appreciate a traditional SUV design with a focus on utility and visibility.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































