2025 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$62,900 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings494 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryRedesigning a long-running vehicle requires a big swing, and after fourteen years since the second-generation model debuted, building the all-new 2024 GX was a tall order. Lexus’s engineers struck out to make this midsize SUV better in every way: better tech, a better engine, more capability, and more luxury. They succeeded. Verdict: Comfortable but rugged, the thirsty, body-on-frame Lexus GX isn’t the right luxury SUV for every shopper. However, for those in the market for this particular blend of lavish capability, it may be the best option on the market. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City15 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height65.5 in |
Length197.1 in | Length184.3 in |
Width78.0 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,900 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigning a long-running vehicle requires a big swing, and after fourteen years since the second-generation model debuted, building the all-new 2024 GX was a tall order. Lexus’s engineers struck out to make this midsize SUV better in every way: better tech, a better engine, more capability, and more luxury. They succeeded. Verdict: Comfortable but rugged, the thirsty, body-on-frame Lexus GX isn’t the right luxury SUV for every shopper. However, for those in the market for this particular blend of lavish capability, it may be the best option on the market. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
MPG City | 15 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8000 lbs | |
The 2024 Lexus GX 550 presented a bold departure from its predecessor, the GX 470, with a striking geometric design that replaced the softer, rounded corners of the older model. The signature spindle grille was less pronounced, flanked by standard triple-beam LED headlights that sat at the squared-off upper edge of the front fascia. The new design featured a more vertical front end, with a stiffened chin for an aggressive look. The hood rose on the sides, aiding drivers in maintaining positional awareness off-road. The side profile of the GX appeared as if carved from a solid block, with minimal character lines and a low window beltline for enhanced visibility. The GX was offered in six trim levels, with the Premium+ expected to be the best-seller. Luxury trims focused on opulence, while the Overtrail trims were tailored for off-roading, featuring eco-friendly Nuluxe leatherette upholstery and robust off-roading hardware. The interior combined luxury with utilitarian materials, highlighted by a 14-inch touchscreen and physical controls for off-road functions.
The 2025 Audi Q5 embraced SUV toughness with a large, textured grille, prominent side air intakes, and high-mounted headlights, giving it an imposing front-end look. The body sides featured well-defined lines, adding musculature to the design. Despite the new styling elements, the Q5 appeared more like a facelift than a complete redesign. Available in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, the Q5 offered LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights on higher trims. The Q5 was available in standard SUV and coupe-like Sportback body styles, with the latter offering a sleeker profile at the expense of cargo space. The SQ5 performance grade featured increased power, sport suspension, and distinctive design elements. The interior was detailed, with a mix of silver and black trim contrasting lighter upholstery colors. The SQ5 offered a sportier interior with Alcantara trim, though it retained some less desirable materials. Overall, the Q5's design was distinctive, with top-notch materials, but lacked adequate bolstering for enthusiastic driving.









The 2024 Lexus GX transitioned from a V8 to a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine, producing 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain offered more power than its predecessor, with torque available low in the rev range for off-road driving. Built on the GA-F truck platform, the GX featured a stiffer chassis for stability on-road and off-road. It employed a 10-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive, and a locking Torsen limited-slip center differential. The Overtrail trims added a locking rear differential and the Electronic Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System (E-KDSS) for enhanced wheel articulation. The GX demonstrated impressive acceleration and braking, with a composed on-road demeanor despite its off-road capabilities. However, off-road testing was limited due to weather conditions.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive. The base model's 2.0-liter turbo-four produced 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5's 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 delivered 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite the specs, both models felt slower than expected due to turbo lag and transmission issues. The Q5 offered steel-spring suspension with passive damping, while the SQ5 featured air suspension with adaptive damping. Handling was capable but not sporty, with precise but lifeless steering. The Q5 included Off-Road and Off-Road Plus modes, but was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Lexus GX's interior was minimalist and sophisticated, with fewer physical buttons than its predecessor. It offered comfortable seating for six-foot-tall adults in the first and second rows, with 41.2 inches of legroom in the front and 36.7 inches in the second row. The third row was tight, suitable only for children. The GX excelled in cargo space, with 10.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 40.2 cubic feet with it folded, and a total of 76.9 cubic feet. Overtrail models offered even more space, with 45.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 90.5 cubic feet total.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to the 2024 model, with adequate headroom and legroom. It featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat, with cargo-area buttons for adjustment. The Q5 offered 27.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 56.9 cubic feet behind the first row, surpassing some rivals but falling short of others. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with additional amenities on higher trims. The Q5 had a towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, exceeding some competitors.
The 2024 Lexus GX featured a 14-inch touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It offered USB-C ports and a wireless charging pad for front-seat passengers, with additional ports in the rear. The Drive Connect subscription service included an intelligent voice assistant, with features available for a fee after a three-year trial. The GX came with a 10-speaker audio system, with a 21-speaker Mark Levinson stereo available on higher trims. While the Lexus Interface was user-friendly, subscription costs for certain features were a consideration for long-term ownership.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with an optional 10.9-inch screen for the front passenger. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. Premium Plus models added USB-C ports and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was easy to use, with a built-in voice assistant for vehicle functions. The Q5 also featured a head-up display and Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues. Digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder were also available.
The 2024 Lexus GX received significant safety upgrades with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, including pre-collision detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-tracing assist, and road-sign recognition. A new proactive driving assist feature was also included. While crash-test ratings were not yet available, the modern GA-F architecture and advanced driver assistance systems improved confidence in its safety offerings.
The 2025 Audi Q5 included standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA were not available at press time, but Audi aimed to match the previous generation's five-star rating from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus GX is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile SUV with strong off-road capabilities and a luxurious yet practical interior.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prefer a modern infotainment system with multiple screens and connectivity options.
- You seek a compact SUV with a balance of performance and comfort.
- You appreciate advanced driver-assist features and safety technology.
Choose the 2024 Lexus GX if:
- You prioritize off-road capabilities with advanced suspension and differential systems.
- You need ample cargo space for family adventures or gear.
- You value a blend of luxury and utility in a rugged SUV.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus GX is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile SUV with strong off-road capabilities and a luxurious yet practical interior.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a modern infotainment system with multiple screens and connectivity options.
- You seek a compact SUV with a balance of performance and comfort.
- You appreciate advanced driver-assist features and safety technology.
Choose the 2024 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capabilities with advanced suspension and differential systems.
- You need ample cargo space for family adventures or gear.
- You value a blend of luxury and utility in a rugged SUV.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































