2024 Kia Sorento vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$31,990 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings256 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia Sorento Reviews SummaryOn the small end of the midsize SUV spectrum, the Sorento is a classic in-betweener. It’s big enough to get a standard third row and has more room than compact crossovers like the Toyota RAV4, but it’s smaller and cheaper than most three-row midsizes, including Kia’s Telluride and the Ford Explorer. Gas-powered 2024 Sorentos get a visual glow-up as well as major infotainment and safety system updates, and a new X-Pro trim. Hybrid and PHEV Sorentos, which we review separately, won’t get these changes until 2025. Verdict: The 2024 Kia Sorento’s new looks make it seem bigger and fancier, and the X-Pro adds capability. There are more safety features and the Sorento’s tech is even easier to use. Demerits remain, namely the diminutive third row and pricey top trims, but the 2024 Sorento has lots to offer family buyers. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3814 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length189.6 in | Length203.7 in |
Width74.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1587 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,990 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | On the small end of the midsize SUV spectrum, the Sorento is a classic in-betweener. It’s big enough to get a standard third row and has more room than compact crossovers like the Toyota RAV4, but it’s smaller and cheaper than most three-row midsizes, including Kia’s Telluride and the Ford Explorer. Gas-powered 2024 Sorentos get a visual glow-up as well as major infotainment and safety system updates, and a new X-Pro trim. Hybrid and PHEV Sorentos, which we review separately, won’t get these changes until 2025. Verdict: The 2024 Kia Sorento’s new looks make it seem bigger and fancier, and the X-Pro adds capability. There are more safety features and the Sorento’s tech is even easier to use. Demerits remain, namely the diminutive third row and pricey top trims, but the 2024 Sorento has lots to offer family buyers. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3814 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 189.6 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1587 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Kia Sorento underwent a significant visual transformation, aligning more closely with its Kia SUV siblings like the Telluride and EV9. This update included a robust new front end, enhanced taillights, and a more sophisticated cockpit. The exterior featured a prominent grille, vertically-stacked LED headlights, and wing-like daytime running lights, giving the Sorento a larger and more assertive appearance. The rear received subtle updates, with higher trims boasting elegant LED taillights and new bumpers. The Sorento's trims remained consistent, but the rugged X-Line package was now exclusive to EX and higher models, with the SX-Prestige available only as an X-Line or the new X-Pro. Inside, the Sorento showcased a redesigned dashboard with a cleaner look, featuring a combined gauge cluster and infotainment display under a single pane of glass. The cabin materials were upgraded, offering a more upscale feel, with options for green and brown interior colors adding character.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna retained its minivan identity but attempted to infuse style into its design. The trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive look, though it still resembled a minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite its efforts, the Sienna remained a practical choice for those needing seating for up to eight. Our test vehicle, the top-of-the-line Platinum model, featured a new Magnetic Gray paint color and came loaded with accessories, bringing its MSRP to $58,634. Inside, the Sienna's interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna's interior was deemed improved by adult professionals, but a 17-year-old passenger found the woodgrain finish unappealing. Overall, the Sienna maintained its practicality and comfort, with features like power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, long-slide second-row captain's chairs, and a hands-free power liftgate.

The 2024 Kia Sorento retained most of its mechanical components, with the base engine being a 2.5-liter four-cylinder producing 191 horsepower and 181 pound-feet of torque. However, this engine struggled with the Sorento's weight, resulting in sluggish performance. The EX and higher models featured a turbocharged 2.5-liter engine generating 281 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, offering improved acceleration and passing power. Sorentos were primarily front-wheel drive, with all-wheel drive available as an option. The X-Line and X-Pro trims provided enhanced off-road capabilities, with the X-Pro featuring 17-inch rims and all-terrain tires for better grip. The Sorento's ride was comfortable, and it handled corners with confidence, though the X-Line's large wheels could transmit vibrations on rough surfaces. The X-Pro excelled in off-road conditions, with improved engine cooling and a towing capacity of 4,500 pounds. While the gas-powered Sorentos offered average fuel efficiency, the hybrid and PHEV versions provided better mileage.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It delivered a net horsepower of 245, which was sufficient for city driving and highway cruising. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with squishy steering and noticeable body roll in curves. The brakes performed adequately, though they experienced some fade during a mountain descent. The Sienna XSE offered a sportier look and suspension, but the standard suspension provided a smooth and comfortable ride. The Sienna excelled in providing a quiet highway experience, except when the CVT droned during hard acceleration.
The 2024 Kia Sorento's cabin was modern and comfortable in the first two rows, though the third row remained tight. It offered advantages over smaller SUVs with third-row seating, providing 41.4 inches of front legroom and 41.7 inches in the second row. The third row had 29.6 inches of legroom, making it suitable for occasional use by children. The Sorento's interior featured ergonomic controls and ample storage space, though the third row limited cargo capacity to 12.6 cubic feet. Folding the third row increased cargo space to 38.5 to 45 cubic feet, with a maximum of 72.1 cubic feet with all seats down. Higher trims included a power liftgate.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions felt hard during long drives. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with teenagers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and second-row seats facilitated easy loading and unloading. Storage space was generous, with a wide tray under the center console, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Kia Sorento featured a single-pane, twin-screen setup for its gauge and infotainment displays, with all models using a 12.3-inch screen. The infotainment system, called "Connected Car Navigation Cockpit" (CCnC), offered a user-friendly interface with prioritized features. Navigation was standard on most trims, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity were now standard. The system supported over-the-air updates and included USB-C outlets in all rows. SX-Prestige models boasted a Bose 12-speaker surround sound system, and Digital Key 2.0 allowed keyless access and sharing.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum came with a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though it produced excessive bass. The four-zone climate control system was appreciated, and the digital rearview camera provided zoom capabilities.
The 2024 Kia Sorento's Drivewise suite of active safety features included adaptive cruise control, forward automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, and more. Optional features included surround-view cameras and a rear-view camera mirror. The Sorento received "Good" ratings in some IIHS tests, but its LATCH system earned an "Acceptable" rating. NHTSA had not yet evaluated the 2024 model.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and more. The Sienna's TSS 2.0 provided a more straightforward experience compared to TSS 3.0. The Sienna added rear-seat reminder technology for 2025. NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it received lower scores in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia Sorento is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Kia Sorento is the recommended choice, offering a more upscale interior, advanced technology, and versatile performance.
Choose the 2024 Kia Sorento if:
- You prioritize a more upscale and modern interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and a higher towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a more aggressive and stylish exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a minivan with spacious seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency in city driving.
- You need a vehicle with practical features like sliding side doors and ample cargo space.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia Sorento is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Kia Sorento is the recommended choice, offering a more upscale interior, advanced technology, and versatile performance.
Choose the 2024 Kia Sorento if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more upscale and modern interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a versatile SUV with off-road capabilities and a higher towing capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with a more aggressive and stylish exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a minivan with spacious seating for up to eight passengers.
- You value a hybrid powertrain for better fuel efficiency in city driving.
- You need a vehicle with practical features like sliding side doors and ample cargo space.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































