2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Kia Seltos
Overview | |
MSRP$24,490 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings1570 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia Seltos Reviews SummaryThe Kia Seltos was first introduced for the 2021 model year and instantly made waves in the subcompact SUV segment. It was impressively spacious and offered plenty of headroom and legroom, even for second-row occupants. These were novel concepts in this small-crossover segment. The Seltos also delivered plenty of standard features and easy-to-use technology. Three years on, and the Seltos is enjoying its first mid-cycle refresh. Though it’s largely the same Seltos as before, it gains fresh styling as well as updated technology. Such tweaks can go a long way, and automakers endeavor to make unseen changes that contribute to the overall driving experience. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City27 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3108 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height63.4 in | Height68.5 in |
Length172.6 in | Length203.7 in |
Width70.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase103.5 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1104 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,490 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Kia Seltos was first introduced for the 2021 model year and instantly made waves in the subcompact SUV segment. It was impressively spacious and offered plenty of headroom and legroom, even for second-row occupants. These were novel concepts in this small-crossover segment. The Seltos also delivered plenty of standard features and easy-to-use technology. Three years on, and the Seltos is enjoying its first mid-cycle refresh. Though it’s largely the same Seltos as before, it gains fresh styling as well as updated technology. Such tweaks can go a long way, and automakers endeavor to make unseen changes that contribute to the overall driving experience. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 27 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3108 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 63.4 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 172.6 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 103.5 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1104 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2024 Kia Seltos underwent a mid-cycle refresh, resulting in subtle yet impactful changes. The updated headlight and grille designs, along with a connecting light strip between the smaller taillight assemblies, gave the Seltos a rejuvenated appearance without a significant price hike. The test model, showcased in the new "Pluton Blue" paint, exuded a sharp and modern look. Inside, the Seltos introduced two new interior colors, "Gentle Brown" and "Midnight Green," although the test model featured the standard black interior. The most striking interior update was the expansive digital panel covering two-thirds of the dashboard, integrating a fully digital instrument panel and a larger touchscreen infotainment system.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while maintaining its minivan essence, attempted to infuse style into its design. The trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive look, though it still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim, adorned in the new Magnetic Gray paint, featured new flower-petal wheel designs. Despite its efforts, the Sienna remained a practical choice for those needing ample passenger and cargo space. The interior updates included a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetic appeal varied. The Sienna's interior was generally considered an improvement over previous models, offering a blend of practicality and style.









The 2024 Kia Seltos offered two engine options. The base model featured a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 146 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque, paired with an Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT). The base LX trim came standard with all-wheel drive, while the S and EX trims offered front-wheel drive with optional all-wheel drive. The X-Line and SX trims boasted a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 195 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque, coupled with a new eight-speed automatic transmission. This turbocharged engine provided noticeable acceleration improvements, especially in 40-to-60 mph scenarios. The Seltos handled various road conditions well, with responsive steering and minimal body roll.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The front-wheel drive was standard, with an optional all-wheel-drive system. The hybrid system produced a net horsepower of 245, which was adequate for city driving and highway cruising. The Sienna's hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel efficiency, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation. The CVT's droning noise was noticeable during hard acceleration.
The 2024 Kia Seltos offered up to 62.8 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded and 26.6 cubic feet with the seats in use. The SX trim included a hands-free power liftgate. The Seltos provided an upright seating position with ample headroom and good rear legroom, accommodating taller occupants comfortably. The front seating area featured decently sized in-door cupholders and cubbies, while the SX trim included a removable cargo cover.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers. The Sienna's third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably, and the sliding side doors facilitated easy loading and unloading. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third-row seat, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third-row seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity reached 101 cubic feet, though it fell short compared to rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Kia Seltos featured a consistent digital bezel across its trim lineup, with screen sizes varying by trim. The base infotainment system included an 8-inch touchscreen, while higher trims upgraded to a 10.25-inch fully digital instrument panel and touchscreen. The infotainment system supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with physical controls for volume and climate settings. The SX trim offered an upgraded eight-speaker Bose premium stereo system and Digital Key 2 Touch for smartphone access.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though sound quality varied. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera enhanced convenience and comfort.
The 2024 Kia Seltos came equipped with standard driver assistance features, including forward collision avoidance, lane-departure warning, lane-follow assist, automatic high beams, and driver attention warning. The S trim added blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and Safe Exit Warning. The SX trim offered advanced features like smart cruise control, traffic sign recognition, and highway driving assist.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The new rear-seat reminder technology was a thoughtful addition for families. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia Seltos is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Kia Seltos is the recommended choice for those seeking a compact SUV with a balance of performance, technology, and practicality.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a minivan with versatile seating options and generous cargo space for family trips.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including a digital assistant and premium audio system.
- You prioritize safety features and a high overall safety rating for family transportation.
Choose the 2024 Kia Seltos if:
- You prioritize a more engaging driving experience with a turbocharged engine option.
- You need a compact SUV with ample cargo space and comfortable seating for taller occupants.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls and smartphone integration.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia Seltos is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Kia Seltos is the recommended choice for those seeking a compact SUV with a balance of performance, technology, and practicality.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a minivan with versatile seating options and generous cargo space for family trips.
- You appreciate advanced technology features, including a digital assistant and premium audio system.
- You prioritize safety features and a high overall safety rating for family transportation.
Choose the 2024 Kia Seltos if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more engaging driving experience with a turbocharged engine option.
- You need a compact SUV with ample cargo space and comfortable seating for taller occupants.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with physical controls and smartphone integration.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































