2024 Kia EV9 vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$54,900 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings726 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia EV9 Reviews SummaryWith the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. Verdict: It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine215 hp Electric | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City99 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway36 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name215 hp Electric | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City99 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5093 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height68.5 in |
Length197.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width77.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1322 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,900 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. Verdict: It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 215 hp Electric | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 99 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 36 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 215 hp Electric | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 99 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5093 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 197.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1322 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Kia EV9 presented a bold new direction for Kia's electric vehicles, with a design that was both familiar and futuristic. Its exterior featured a blocky, digital clock-inspired aesthetic, with octagonal wheel arches and a sharply angled rear window. The lighting signature was particularly striking, with the "Star Map" daytime running lights and the "Digital Tiger Face" grille. The top trims, Land and GT-Line, included a Digital Pattern Lighting Grille, adding a constellation of light points. The interior of the EV9 felt spacious and modern, enhanced by a light gray two-tone color scheme and dual sunroofs. The seats were power-adjustable and comfortable, with SynTex surfaces and durable fabric lining.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained a traditional minivan appearance, despite efforts to add style with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the overall look remained boxy. The Sienna's interior was updated with a woodgrain finish, though not all passengers appreciated the aesthetic. The Platinum model offered a range of features, including a digital rearview mirror and extended connected services. Despite these updates, the Sienna's design and interior comfort were more utilitarian than luxurious.









The 2024 Kia EV9 offered a range of powertrain options, starting with the Light trim's single motor, rear-wheel-drive setup producing 215 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 230 miles. The Light Long Range model provided the best range at 304 miles, albeit with slightly reduced horsepower of 201. The higher trims, Wind and Land, featured dual-motor all-wheel-drive systems with 379 horsepower and 443 lb-ft of torque, offering 280 miles of range. The GT-Line trim prioritized performance with 516 lb-ft of torque and a range of 270 miles. The EV9's driving experience was smooth and refined, with adjustable regenerative braking and fast charging capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna was powered by a hybrid system with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission, producing a net horsepower of 245. The Sienna's hybrid powertrain aimed to maximize fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. Despite its modest power, the Sienna felt responsive in city driving, though the CVT's noise was noticeable during hard acceleration. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and quiet highway performance. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic driving experience.
The 2024 Kia EV9 stood out with its spacious third row, offering 39.5 inches of headroom and 30.8 to 32.0 inches of legroom. The EV9 could seat up to seven passengers, with various seating configurations available. Cargo space was competitive, with 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expandable to 81.7 cubic feet with the seats folded. The interior featured a floating center console and ample storage options, though front storage space was somewhat limited.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna provided practical seating and cargo solutions, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third row accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 101 cubic feet with the seats stowed. However, the Sienna's maximum cargo capacity was less than its rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Kia EV9 featured a three-screen curved display, including a 12.3-inch driver information display, a 5-inch climate display, and a 12.3-inch infotainment screen. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with higher trims offering a 14-speaker Meridian Premium Audio system. The EV9's connected services allowed for over-the-air updates and additional feature purchases through the Kia Connect store, offering future-proofing and customization options.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher trims included a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum model featured a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system was paired with a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality was affected by excessive bass.
The 2024 Kia EV9 came with a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control with navigation-based capabilities, blind-spot collision avoidance, and forward collision avoidance. However, some features were reserved for higher trims. The EV9 had not yet been rated by U.S. safety organizations but received the highest rating from Euro NCAP.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While the Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, the adaptive cruise control required human intervention in sudden braking situations. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia EV9 is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia EV9 is the recommended choice for those seeking a modern, electric vehicle with advanced technology and a spacious interior.
Choose the 2024 Kia EV9 if:
- You prioritize a spacious and modern electric vehicle with a third row.
- You value advanced technology and the ability to customize features over time.
- You seek a smooth and refined driving experience with adjustable regenerative braking.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with flexible seating and cargo solutions.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel economy.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and a high overall safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia EV9 is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia EV9 is the recommended choice for those seeking a modern, electric vehicle with advanced technology and a spacious interior.
Choose the 2024 Kia EV9 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and modern electric vehicle with a third row.
- You value advanced technology and the ability to customize features over time.
- You seek a smooth and refined driving experience with adjustable regenerative braking.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with flexible seating and cargo solutions.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain for better fuel economy.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of safety features and a high overall safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































