2025 BMW X5 vs 2024 Kia EV9
Overview | |
MSRP$54,900 | MSRP$66,300 |
Listings726 | Listings915 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia EV9 Reviews SummaryWith the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. Verdict: It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | |
2025 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 BMW X5 is the automaker’s midsize luxury SUV, positioned between the X3 and X7, and alongside the coupe-like X6. That puts it in a well-populated segment alongside SUVs like the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, Genesis GV80, Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Lexus RX, Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, Porsche Cayenne, and Volvo XC90. Following a substantial update for the 2024 model year, the X5 celebrates its 25th anniversary with a limited-edition model, but receives no other changes. Verdict: The latest version of the X5 isn’t the best value, but it explains this SUV’s longevity. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine215 hp Electric | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City99 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway27 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name215 hp Electric | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V)64 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity76.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City99 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway77 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5093 lbs | Curb Weight4919 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height69.1 in |
Length197.2 in | Length194.2 in |
Width77.9 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase117.1 in |
Maximum Payload1322 lbs | Maximum Payload1054 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,900 | $66,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | With the Kia EV9, the Korean automaker innovates in more ways than one. It’s not only a new vehicle, or even only a new electric vehicle (EV). It also introduces a new business model that allows owners to continue to customize their vehicle long after they’ve left the dealership. And yet, while it breaks new ground, the EV9 manages to provide a refreshingly familiar driving experience. Verdict: It looks like Kia’s got a winner on its hands. Well-appointed, comfortably sized, and offered at a price point fit to embarrass its luxury-brand rivals, the EV9 is a compelling package. Add to that its intuitive driving feel and its potential for later-term customization, and this just may be the ambassador vehicle it takes to bring the EV-wary over to the green side. | The 2025 BMW X5 is the automaker’s midsize luxury SUV, positioned between the X3 and X7, and alongside the coupe-like X6. That puts it in a well-populated segment alongside SUVs like the Acura MDX, Audi Q7, Genesis GV80, Land Rover Range Rover Sport, Lexus RX, Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class, Porsche Cayenne, and Volvo XC90. Following a substantial update for the 2024 model year, the X5 celebrates its 25th anniversary with a limited-edition model, but receives no other changes. Verdict: The latest version of the X5 isn’t the best value, but it explains this SUV’s longevity. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 215 hp Electric | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 99 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 27 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 215 hp Electric | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 64 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 76.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 99 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 77 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5093 lbs | 4919 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 69.1 in |
Length | 197.2 in | 194.2 in |
Width | 77.9 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 117.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1322 lbs | 1054 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7200 lbs |
The 2024 Kia EV9 presented a bold new direction for Kia's electric vehicles, while still maintaining a familiar SUV aesthetic. Its exterior design was characterized by a blocky, digital clock-inspired look, with octagonal wheel arches and a sharply angled rear window. The lighting signature was a standout feature, with the "Star Map" daytime running lights and the "Digital Tiger Face" grille. The top trims, Land and GT-Line, included a Digital Pattern Lighting Grille, adding a constellation of light points. The wheels complemented the blocky design, with the base 19-inch wheels offering a sense of motion, while the Land and GT-Line trims featured more geometric patterns.
Inside, the EV9 felt spacious and modern, enhanced by a light gray two-tone interior and dual sunroofs. The front seats were power-adjustable, with additional customizations available on higher trims. The SynTex seating surfaces were comfortable, and the fabric lining was durable. The interior design emphasized practicality and comfort, making it a pleasant environment for both driver and passengers.
The 2025 BMW X5 maintained its classic proportions while incorporating modern design elements. The cab-rearward profile and rounded fender arches were complemented by arrow-shaped lighting elements in the headlights and taillights. The front fascia was busy, but the twin-kidney grille remained reasonably sized. The optional M Sport Package added sportier bumpers and darkened trim, with further upgrades available. The X5 celebrated its 25th anniversary with a limited-production Silver Anniversary Edition, featuring unique trim and paint options.
The interior of the X5 evolved gracefully, retaining a connection to previous generations while incorporating a curved dashboard display. The quality was evident, though the appearance was plainer compared to some competitors. The Silver Anniversary Edition featured carbon fiber trim and light-up graphics, enhancing the overall aesthetic. The X5's interior offered a sense of familiarity and quality, appealing to those who appreciate BMW's design philosophy.









The 2024 Kia EV9 offered a range of powertrain options, starting with the Light trim's single motor, rear-wheel-drive setup producing 215 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, with an EPA-estimated range of 230 miles. The Light Long Range model increased the range to 304 miles with a larger battery, though horsepower dropped slightly to 201. The higher trims featured all-wheel drive with dual motors, producing 379 hp and 443 lb-ft of torque, with a range of 280 miles. The GT-Line prioritized performance with 516 lb-ft of torque but reduced the range to 270 miles. The EV9's power delivery was smooth, and its handling was stable, with adjustable regenerative braking enhancing the driving experience.
The 2025 BMW X5 offered multiple powertrain options, starting with the sDrive40i and xDrive40i models, both featuring a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0-60 mph in 5.3 seconds. The M60i xDrive model featured a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque, reaching 0-60 mph in 4.2 seconds. The X5 also offered a plug-in hybrid variant, the xDrive50e, with a total system output of 483 hp and 516 lb-ft, providing up to 39 miles of all-electric range. The X5's driving dynamics were impressive, with precise handling and a smooth power delivery, making it a pleasure to drive.
The 2024 Kia EV9 stood out with its spacious third row, offering 39.5 inches of headroom, surpassing competitors like the Kia Telluride and BMW X7. Third-row legroom ranged from 30.8 to 32.0 inches, depending on the middle row's configuration. The EV9 could seat up to seven passengers, with second-row captain's chairs available on higher trims. Cargo space was competitive, with 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 81.7 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The interior design emphasized practicality, with a high and flat load floor and ample storage options.
The 2025 BMW X5 was a two-row, five-seater SUV, offering generous passenger space but not class-leading. The first-row legroom was slightly less than some competitors, but headroom was ample. The sport seats provided extra bolstering for cornering, though real leather upholstery and front-seat ventilation were absent in the Silver Anniversary Edition. The X5 offered 33.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 72.3 cubic feet with the second row folded. The split tailgate was a unique feature, providing convenience for loading and unloading cargo.
The 2024 Kia EV9 featured a three-screen curved display, with a 12.3-inch driver information display, a 5-inch Climate Display, and a 12.3-inch infotainment screen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with a premium audio system available on higher trims. The EV9's connectedness was a highlight, with over-the-air updates and the Kia Connect store offering additional features and upgrades. This approach allowed for future customization and enhancements, providing a sense of "future-proofing" for owners.
The 2025 BMW X5 received a curved dashboard display with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch infotainment touchscreen. The iDrive infotainment system was intuitive, offering multiple control options, including a rotary controller, touchscreen, voice recognition, and gesture control. The X5 also featured augmented reality navigation and digital key connectivity, enhancing the overall technology experience. The instrument cluster layout was distinctive and easy to read, with a prominent speed readout and secondary gauges.
The 2024 Kia EV9 came with a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control, blind-spot collision avoidance, and forward collision avoidance. Some features, like the Blind-spot View Monitor and reverse parking collision avoidance assist, were reserved for higher trims. The EV9 had not yet been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but it received the highest rating from Euro NCAP.
The 2025 BMW X5 included standard driver aids like lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, and automatic emergency braking. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package offered Highway Assistant, a hands-free system for highway driving. The X5 earned a Top Safety Pick+ award from the IIHS and a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with top scores in crash tests and front-crash prevention tech.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia EV9 is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 BMW X5 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia EV9 is the recommended choice, offering a compelling combination of space, technology, and customization options in an all-electric package.
Choose the 2025 BMW X5 if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with multiple powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value precise handling and a smooth driving experience from a brand known for performance.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like augmented reality navigation and digital key connectivity.
Choose the 2024 Kia EV9 if:
- You prioritize a spacious third row and ample cargo space in an all-electric SUV.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance systems as standard.
- You appreciate the ability to customize and upgrade your vehicle's features over time.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia EV9 is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 BMW X5 scores 8.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Kia EV9 is the recommended choice, offering a compelling combination of space, technology, and customization options in an all-electric package.
Choose the 2025 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with multiple powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value precise handling and a smooth driving experience from a brand known for performance.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like augmented reality navigation and digital key connectivity.
Choose the 2024 Kia EV9 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious third row and ample cargo space in an all-electric SUV.
- You value a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance systems as standard.
- You appreciate the ability to customize and upgrade your vehicle's features over time.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































