2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$31,995 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings2453 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length166.8 in | Length196.4 in |
Width73.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,995 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler retained its iconic rugged appearance, characterized by a burly, body-on-frame design. Despite the variety of powertrains and off-road systems available, the Wrangler's look remained consistent across models. Notable changes included a redesigned grille, initially seen on the 2023 20th Anniversary edition, which was shorter and wider to enhance engine airflow. The integration of the antenna into the windshield was a practical upgrade, preventing it from snagging on branches during off-road adventures. Additionally, the Wrangler offered ten new wheel designs and various roof options, including soft-top, hard-top, and power-retractable sunroofs, allowing for a customizable open-air experience.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser presented a more traditional SUV design with a two-box shape that maximized off-road clearances and visibility. The base model, known as the 1958, featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the more upscale Land Cruiser trim offered a modern appearance with additional color options and a refined interior. The Land Cruiser's utilitarian design was complemented by dark gray cladding around the lower perimeter, emphasizing its utility. Inside, the Land Cruiser provided a comfortable yet functional cabin, with the Premium Package adding leather upholstery and advanced technology features.



The 2024 Jeep Wrangler offered a range of engine options, including a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 270 horsepower, a plug-in hybrid version with 375 horsepower, a 3.6-liter V6 with 285 horsepower, and a powerful 6.4-liter V8 producing 470 horsepower. The Wrangler's off-road capabilities were enhanced by various transfer cases, with the Rubicon trim featuring the Rock-Trac transfer case for superior crawling ability. Most models came with an eight-speed automatic transmission, while a six-speed manual was available with the V6 engine. The 4xe PHEV variant stood out for its 21 miles of all-electric range and impressive torque, making it a favorite among testers.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with a full-time 4WD system, allowed for a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to features like Multi-Terrain Select modes, Crawl Control, and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. However, its on-road performance was less impressive, with a tendency to lean in corners and a less-than-ideal fuel economy of 15.7 mpg observed during testing.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler saw an increase in towing capacity to 5,000 pounds for specific models, thanks to a new full-float solid rear axle. Inside, the Wrangler offered heated seats and a heated steering wheel, with new 12-way power-adjustable front seats that remained functional even when submerged. The 4xe model featured a 30-amp Power Box, allowing for the use of various accessories powered by the vehicle's battery.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser provided a comfortable interior with SofTex artificial leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. While the front seats were supportive, the second-row seats lacked comfort, and the high load floor made loading heavy items challenging. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler came standard with a 12.3-inch infotainment screen running Uconnect5, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was praised for its speed and ease of use, particularly when accessing Off-Road Pages. The Trails Offroad feature provided guidance for over 200 trails, with the option to subscribe for access to 3,000 trails. Additional features included a wireless hotspot, dual Bluetooth phone pairing, and the ability to store multiple user profiles.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. The Drive Connect service provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler introduced first- and second-row side-curtain airbags, with forward collision warning standard on most models. Optional safety features included blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and park assist. The Wrangler had not yet been rated for 2024, but previous models received mixed ratings from NHTSA and IIHS.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems. Features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with high marks in side-impact testing but a lower rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable off-road vehicle with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a variety of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value customizable open-air driving experiences.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a more traditional SUV design with modern technology.
- You need a vehicle with advanced safety features and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a comfortable and upscale interior for daily driving.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable off-road vehicle with a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a variety of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value customizable open-air driving experiences.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a more traditional SUV design with modern technology.
- You need a vehicle with advanced safety features and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a comfortable and upscale interior for daily driving.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































