2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2025 Audi Q5
Overview | |
MSRP$31,995 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings2471 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City17 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height65.5 in |
Length166.8 in | Length184.3 in |
Width73.9 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,995 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 17 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1036 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler retained its iconic rugged appearance, characterized by a burly, body-on-frame design that was consistent across all models. While the Rubicon X and Rubicon 392 trims featured larger tires, the overall look remained largely unchanged. A redesigned grille, first seen on the 2023 20th Anniversary edition, was introduced, offering a shorter and wider design that improved airflow. The integration of the antenna into the windshield was a notable upgrade, preventing it from snagging on branches during off-road adventures. Additionally, the Wrangler offered a variety of roof options, including traditional soft-top, full hard top, and power-retractable sunroof configurations, allowing for a customizable open-air experience.
The 2025 Audi Q5 embraced a robust SUV aesthetic with a large, textured grille, prominent side air intakes, and high-mounted headlights, giving it an imposing front-end look. Despite the new styling elements, the design felt more like an evolution than a complete redesign. The Q5 was available in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trims, with LED Headlights Plus and programmable OLED taillights on higher trims. The model was offered in both standard SUV and coupe-like Sportback body styles, with the latter sacrificing some cargo space for a sleeker profile. The SQ5 performance variant featured enhanced power, sport suspension, and distinctive design elements like matte chrome trim and quad exhaust tips, emphasizing its sporty nature.



The 2024 Jeep Wrangler offered a range of powertrains, including a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 270 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, a plug-in hybrid version with 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, a 3.6-liter V6 engine producing 285 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque, and a powerful 6.4-liter V8 engine delivering 470 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque. Various transfer cases were available, catering to different off-road capabilities. The 4xe PHEV model stood out with its 21 miles of all-electric range and impressive power output, making it a favorite among testers. The Wrangler's solid axles provided excellent articulation for off-road traction, while the addition of sound deadening material improved cabin quietness. A WARN winch option was also introduced for Rubicon models, enhancing trail recovery capabilities.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive across all models. The base Q5 was powered by a 2.0-liter turbo-four engine producing 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5 boasted a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with 362 horsepower and 406 pound-feet of torque. Despite the impressive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, affecting acceleration. The air suspension with adaptive damping, standard on the SQ5, provided capable handling but lacked a sporty feel. The Q5 offered Off-Road and Off-Road Plus driving modes, but it was more suited for dirt roads than technical trails.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler saw an upgrade in towing capacity, with certain models now able to tow up to 5,000 pounds, thanks to a full-float solid rear axle. However, this rating was limited to specific four-door Rubicon-trim Wranglers. Inside, the Wrangler offered heated seats and a heated steering wheel, with new 12-way power adjustable front seats that remained functional even when submerged. The 4xe model featured a 30-amp Power Box, allowing for the use of various accessories powered by the vehicle's battery.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to its predecessor, offering adequate headroom and legroom. The model featured a sliding and reclining second-row bench seat, with increased cargo space compared to the 2024 model. The Q5 offered more cargo space than some rivals but fell short of others like the Acura RDX and BMW X3. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with higher trims adding a heated steering wheel, panoramic sunroof, and ventilated front seats. The Q5's towing capacity was rated at 4,400 pounds, surpassing some competitors.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler came equipped with a 12.3-inch center infotainment screen running Uconnect5, with optional navigation. The system was faster and more user-friendly, with features like Off-Road Pages providing detailed vehicle data. The Trails Offroad feature offered access to over 200 trails, with the option to subscribe for more. Additional features included a wireless hotspot, dual Bluetooth phone pairing, and the ability to store multiple user profiles.
The 2025 Audi Q5 featured an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with a 10.9-inch passenger screen on the Prestige trim. The MMI infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a cooled wireless charging pad. The Premium Plus trim added USB-C ports and a Bang & Olufsen audio system. The Q5 also included a built-in voice assistant and an available head-up display, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler introduced first- and second-row side-curtain airbags, with forward collision warning standard on most models. Optional safety features included blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and park assist. The Wrangler had not yet been rated by the NHTSA or IIHS for 2024, but previous ratings indicated room for improvement in crash protection.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assist features, including adaptive cruise control, active front assist, lane departure warning, and more. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. Safety ratings for the 2025 model were not yet available, but Audi aimed to match the five-star rating of the previous generation.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable off-road vehicle with a strong emphasis on adventure and customization.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity for outdoor adventures.
- You value customizable open-air driving experiences.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You prefer a more refined and technologically advanced interior.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You desire a balance of luxury and practicality in a compact SUV.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable off-road vehicle with a strong emphasis on adventure and customization.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity for outdoor adventures.
- You value customizable open-air driving experiences.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more refined and technologically advanced interior.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You desire a balance of luxury and practicality in a compact SUV.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































