2024 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$19,900 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings356 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City29 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height75.7 in |
Length159.1 in | Length196.4 in |
Width69.7 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,900 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 29 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Hyundai Venue was available in SE, SEL, and Limited trim levels, with prices ranging from $21,275 to $24,525, including the destination charge. The Venue SEL, priced at $23,275, was recommended for its enhanced exterior appearance and additional convenience and safety features. The Limited trim test vehicle, painted in Ecotronic Gray, had an MSRP of $24,735. Despite limited options, the Venue's design was appealing, offering a sense of genuine style. Inside, the Venue featured hard plastics but maintained a stylish look with striped seats and white trim accents. The digital instrumentation and 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display were highlights, showcasing Hyundai's attention to quality and design.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was offered in two trims, with the base model named 1958, priced at $58,195. The Land Cruiser model, priced at $62,965, offered a modern, upscale look with more color options and a nicer interior. The test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, had an MSRP of $71,004. The Land Cruiser's design emphasized off-road capabilities with a traditional two-box SUV design and dark gray cladding. Inside, the Land Cruiser featured utilitarian switchgear, Java-colored leather, and dual 12.3-inch digital screens, providing a technologically advanced feel. The vehicle's high seating position and optional roof rack enhanced its utility and off-road prowess.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue was powered by a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. Weighing 2,612 pounds in base SE trim, the Venue's CVT maximized available power, making it suitable for city and suburban driving. However, its suspension struggled on rough pavement, resulting in a busy ride quality. On highways, the Venue maintained pace but sounded unpleasant under hard acceleration. Lacking all-wheel drive, the Venue's power was directed to the front wheels, raising questions about its crossover SUV classification. It offered 6.7 inches of ground clearance and achieved an EPA rating of 31 mpg combined, though real-world testing averaged 30.3 mpg.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The full-time 4WD system, with electronic locking differentials, enabled a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Off-road features included Multi-Terrain Select modes and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing yielded 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in urban and off-road settings, with a suspension that absorbed rough terrain. However, it struggled on twisty roads due to its tires and suspension tuning. The Land Cruiser's high seating position and off-road features, like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor, enhanced its capability.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue's increased ground clearance facilitated easy entry and exit. Despite its small size, the Venue offered decent comfort, with manual height adjustment for the driver's seat and tilt-and-telescopic steering wheel adjustment. The back seat was better suited for two passengers, with limited storage and no air conditioning vents. The Venue's cargo space was comparable to a compact car, offering 18.7 cubic feet with the seats up and 31.9 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, featured real leather and a power sunroof. The front seats provided excellent support, but the second-row seats lacked comfort. The high load floor required effort when loading heavy items. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the rear window design and center console's cool box were less practical.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue featured an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display with modern graphics and logical menus. Standard features included Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Limited trim added navigation, SiriusXM, and a wireless charger, though it required wired connections for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Venue's infotainment system was sophisticated, with a native voice recognition system.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and various connected services. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology. The Drive Connect feature provided cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant, enhancing the Land Cruiser's technological appeal.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue came with Hyundai SmartSense, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The Venue SEL added blind-spot monitoring, while the Limited trim included cyclist detection. The Venue received Good ratings in IIHS crash tests and a four-star overall rating from NHTSA.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-centering assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing but a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Venue is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Venue is the recommended choice for those seeking a cost-effective, stylish, and fuel-efficient small SUV.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
- You prioritize affordability and stylish design in a small SUV.
- You need a vehicle with good fuel economy for city and suburban driving.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a powerful SUV with advanced off-road capabilities.
- You value a technologically advanced interior with premium features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Venue is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Venue is the recommended choice for those seeking a cost-effective, stylish, and fuel-efficient small SUV.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You prioritize affordability and stylish design in a small SUV.
- You need a vehicle with good fuel economy for city and suburban driving.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with wireless connectivity options.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a powerful SUV with advanced off-road capabilities.
- You value a technologically advanced interior with premium features.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































