2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$33,950 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings312 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length190.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width74.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,950 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe presented a distinct departure from the brand's recent design language, which had been gradually evolving through models like the Palisade and Ioniq series. While it retained an upscale appearance, the Santa Fe embraced a boxy design that prioritized storage capacity, as explained by Hyundai's design chief, SangYup Lee. This approach was a stark contrast to the sleek, futuristic aesthetics of its predecessors, yet it managed to capture attention with its sophisticated color palette and anodized-finish badging. The interior of the Santa Fe was equally impressive, offering premium styling with a focus on comfort and elegance, particularly in the XRT and Calligraphy trims.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan roots with a design that, while attempting to add flair with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, still resembled the traditional box-on-wheels formula. The Sienna's Platinum trim introduced new wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color, but it remained unmistakably a minivan. Inside, the Sienna offered practicality with seating for up to eight and a focus on passenger comfort, though some interior materials received mixed reviews. The Sienna's design prioritized functionality, making it a reliable choice for families seeking ample space and convenience.

The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe offered a robust performance with its base 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and offered both front-wheel drive (FWD) and all-wheel drive (AWD) options. The Santa Fe's driving modes, including Normal, Sport, and Snow, allowed for a tailored driving experience, while the XRT trim added off-road capabilities. Fuel economy varied depending on the configuration, with the FWD base version achieving 20 mpg city and 29 mpg highway. The Santa Fe Hybrid, available later in the model year, promised improved efficiency with an estimated 36 mpg combined.
In comparison, the 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT), producing a net horsepower of 245. While this might seem modest for a vehicle seating up to eight, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The Sienna excelled in fuel efficiency, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg combined for the FWD model. However, its performance was less engaging, with the CVT emitting a noticeable drone during hard acceleration. The Sienna prioritized a smooth and quiet ride, making it a comfortable choice for family journeys.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe's design focused on maximizing cargo space, with a longer wheelbase and body compared to its predecessor. This extra space was primarily allocated to the cargo area, making it ideal for car camping and tailgating. While the third row was snug, the first and second rows offered ample room and comfort. The Santa Fe's interior featured a range of upholstery options, from stain-resistant cloth to plush quilted Nappa leather, depending on the trim. The cargo area provided 14.6 cubic feet of space, expandable to 79.6 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, and included thoughtful features like a UV sanitization compartment in the glovebox.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, true to its minivan nature, offered versatile seating and cargo solutions. The front seats were power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated, though they could feel firm on long drives. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit with passengers, and the third row accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, the Sienna's design did not allow for the removal of second-row seats, limiting its cargo flexibility compared to some rivals.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe boasted a curved panoramic display that elegantly integrated digital real estate without overwhelming the driver. The infotainment system was user-friendly, featuring a touchscreen with intuitive menus and crisp graphics. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a 12-speaker Bose stereo and a Wi-Fi hotspot. Higher trims included advanced features like Hyundai Pay and a biometric fingerprint scanner. The Santa Fe's technology package was comprehensive, enhancing convenience and security for drivers.
In the 2025 Toyota Sienna, higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded to voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system was capable, though some features required active subscriptions. The JBL premium audio system provided decent sound quality, and the climate control system ensured passenger comfort.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe came equipped with a comprehensive suite of advanced safety and driver-assistance features. While it had not yet been crash-tested by the IIHS or NHTSA, Hyundai's vehicles typically performed well in safety evaluations. Standard features included adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, blind-spot monitors, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims added features like a 360-degree camera system, remote automatic parking, and a driver monitoring system. The Santa Fe prioritized safety with its extensive technology package.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While it lacked the latest TSS 3.0, the Sienna's safety systems performed well, providing reliable assistance without excessive intervention. The Sienna also introduced a new rear-seat reminder system, enhancing safety for families. However, its crash-test results were mixed, with a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but lower scores in frontal impact protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe emerges as the recommended choice, offering a more compelling combination of style, performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and spacious minivan with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, quiet ride for family journeys.
- You appreciate a capable infotainment system with connected services and voice command functionality.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize a stylish and upscale design with a focus on cargo space and comfort.
- You seek a vehicle with a robust performance and a range of driving modes for different conditions.
- You value advanced technology features, including a user-friendly infotainment system and comprehensive safety package.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe emerges as the recommended choice, offering a more compelling combination of style, performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and spacious minivan with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, quiet ride for family journeys.
- You appreciate a capable infotainment system with connected services and voice command functionality.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and upscale design with a focus on cargo space and comfort.
- You seek a vehicle with a robust performance and a range of driving modes for different conditions.
- You value advanced technology features, including a user-friendly infotainment system and comprehensive safety package.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































