2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$33,950 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings1176 | Listings603 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height75.7 in |
Length190.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width74.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,950 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe presented a distinct departure from its predecessors, showcasing a bold new design that was both upscale and attention-grabbing. While previous models like the Hyundai Palisade and Ioniq series hinted at a futuristic aesthetic, the Santa Fe embraced a more boxy, utilitarian shape. This design choice was intentional, as Hyundai's design chief, SangYup Lee, emphasized the practicality of a box for storage capacity, aiming to make it both elegant and premium-looking. The Santa Fe's aerodynamic efficiency was surprisingly high for its shape, and its sophisticated color palette, including matte options, added to its upscale appearance. The interior was equally impressive, with premium styling and materials, particularly in the XRT and Calligraphy trims, which offered a mix of soft and decadent surfaces.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser leaned into its heritage with a retro-inspired design, particularly in the base 1958 model, which featured round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern Land Cruiser trim offered a sophisticated look with additional color options and upscale interior features. The Premium Package added real leather, a sunroof, and other luxury touches. The Land Cruiser's design prioritized off-road capability, with a traditional two-box SUV shape that maximized clearances and visibility. Inside, the Land Cruiser's utilitarian approach was evident, with comfortable front seats but less supportive second-row seating. The cargo area was generous, though the high load floor required some effort when loading heavy items.

The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe was equipped with a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, with front-wheel drive standard and all-wheel drive optional, except for the XRT trim, which had AWD as standard. The Santa Fe offered Normal, Sport, and Snow driving modes, with the XRT adding off-road modes. A hybrid version with a 1.6-liter turbocharged engine was also available, providing 231 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque. Fuel economy varied, with the base FWD model achieving 20 mpg city and 29 mpg highway, while the hybrid offered up to 36 mpg combined. The Santa Fe's towing capacity reached 4,500 pounds in the XRT trim, thanks to additional cooling features.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It had a full-time four-wheel-drive system with electronic locking differentials, allowing for a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser included standard off-road features like Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control, with the higher trim adding Multi-Terrain Select and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed a lower 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like 8.7 inches of ground clearance and a robust suspension system, though it struggled with handling on twisty roads.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe's design focused on maximizing cargo space, with a longer wheelbase and body compared to its predecessor. The cargo area was designed for car camping and tailgating, featuring an extra-wide tailgate and ample storage. While the third row was snug, the first and second rows offered spacious and comfortable seating. The Santa Fe's interior materials varied by trim, with options ranging from stain-resistant cloth to plush quilted Nappa leather. The cargo area provided 14.6 cubic feet of space, expanding to 79.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. Notable features included a UV sanitization compartment in the glovebox and a new grab handle for loading cargo.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more utilitarian interior, with SofTex artificial leather in the base model and real leather in the Premium Package. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked support. The cargo area provided 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the seats folded. The high load floor required effort when loading heavy items. The Land Cruiser's design included practical features like running boards and a roof rack, though the rear window design limited airflow in the cabin.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a curved panoramic display in the XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy trims, offering a seamless integration of digital real estate. The infotainment system included a touchscreen display with intuitive controls, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 12-speaker Bose stereo. The SE and SEL trims had a simpler 12.3-inch touchscreen, while higher trims offered additional features like wireless charging and Hyundai Pay. The Santa Fe also introduced a biometric fingerprint scanner for added security.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from the base model's 7-inch display to dual 12.3-inch displays in the higher trim, featuring the Toyota Audio Multimedia system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system included five connected service plans and a cloud-based navigation system with a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, wireless charging, a head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe came equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, and blind-spot monitors. Higher trims added features like a 360-degree camera system, remote automatic parking, and a head-up display. The Santa Fe was the first Hyundai vehicle to include driver monitoring, enhancing safety by detecting driver alertness and issuing warnings if necessary.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The system also offered adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist, though it occasionally struggled in certain conditions. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with varying scores in different crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package with advanced technology, safety features, and a versatile design that caters to a wide range of consumer needs.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with robust off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a retro-inspired design with modern technology features.
- You require a spacious cargo area for larger loads and outdoor adventures.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize a spacious and versatile cargo area for car camping and tailgating.
- You value advanced technology features like a curved panoramic display and biometric fingerprint scanner.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver monitoring.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a well-rounded package with advanced technology, safety features, and a versatile design that caters to a wide range of consumer needs.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with robust off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a retro-inspired design with modern technology features.
- You require a spacious cargo area for larger loads and outdoor adventures.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and versatile cargo area for car camping and tailgating.
- You value advanced technology features like a curved panoramic display and biometric fingerprint scanner.
- You seek a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver monitoring.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































